MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 11:21:21| >> :600:1469802:1469802:
Feb 27, 2015 at 8.40am UK at AAMI Park
Melbourne CityMelbourne City
3-1
Adelaide UnitedAdelaide United
Baharudin (52'), Kennedy (55'), Ramsay (87')
FT(HT: 0-1)
Sanchez (32')

Team News: Pablo Sanchez, Awer Mabil start for Adelaide United against Melbourne City

Pablo Sanchez and Awer Mabil start in attack for Adelaide United as they bid to top the A-League ladder as they face Melbourne City FC at AAMI Park.

Pablo Sanchez and Awer Mabil start in attack for Adelaide United as they bid to top the A-League ladder as they face Melbourne City FC at AAMI Park.

The strikers, who both came on as substitutes during last week's 2-1 victory over Western Sydney Wanderers, will play either side of Bruce Djite.

Behind them in a midfield three are Sergio Cirio, James Jeggo and Marcelo Carrusca.

Craig Goodwin comes in at left-back, with Michael Marrone on the right and a centre-back partnership of Tarek Elrich and Dylan McGowan in front of goalkeeper Eugene Galekovic.

For Melbourne, Massimo Murdocca and Safuwan Baharudin are the only changes to the side who drew 0-0 with Perth Glory last weekend.

Melbourne City XI: Velaphi; Jaliens, Chapman, Kisnorbo, Clisby; Murdocca, Paartalu, Mooy; Baharudin, Kennedy, Koren

Adelaide United XI: Galekovic; Marrone, McGowan, Elrich, Goodwin; Carrusca, Jeggo, Cirio; Mabil, Djite, Sanchez

ID:208000: cacheID:208000:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2921:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Josh Rose of the Mariners celebrates the winning goal during the round 16 A-League match between the Central Coast Mariners and Adelaide United at Central Coast Stadium on February 7, 2015
Read Next:
Result: Mariners fight back to beat Adelaide
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!