MX23RW : Tuesday, July 27 13:11:28| >> :600:2005079:2005079:

NBA roundup: Trae Young stars as Atlanta Hawks advance in playoffs

NBA roundup: Trae Young stars as Atlanta Hawks advance in playoffs
© Reuters
Three sides booked their place in the next round.

Trae Young scored 36 points to help the Atlanta Hawks to a 103-89 win over the New York Knicks as they reached the next round of the play-offs.

The fifth seeds took out the fourth inside five games as the Hawks took a slender lead into half-time and kept their foot on the pedal at Madison Square Garden.

Young scored at least 20 points in all five games, while Julius Randle top scored for the Knicks with 23 on Wednesday night in front of nearly 20,000 fans in New York.

Atlanta's series win means they will go on to face the Philadelphia 76ers who also secured a 4-1 series win.

The Eastern Conference top seeds were without Joel Embiid but Seth Curry scored 30 and Tobias Harris added 28 in a 129-112 win over the Washington Wizards.

Ben Simmons added 19 for Philly, while Bradley Beal top scored for the Wizards with 32.

The Utah Jazz claimed a 4-1 series win over the Memphis Grizzlies after a 126-110 victory and will face the winners of the series between the Los Angeles Clippers and Dallas Mavericks.

Dallas have the upper hand as they lead 3-2 in that tie following a 105-100 win with Luka Doncic scoring an impressive 42 points.

ID:450052: cacheID:450052:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4046:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
New York Knicks' Julius Randle protects the ball from San Antonio Spurs' Keldon Johnson on May 14, 2021
Read Next:
NBA roundup: Alec Burks stars as Knicks beat Spurs
>
Read more about Trae Young Basketball

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
United StatesUnited States95822
ChinaChina95721
JapanJapan93517
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia57416
Great BritainGreat Britain45110
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


TRIATHLON
· Team GB trio Vicky Holland, Georgia Taylor-Brown and Jess Learmonth all have realistic medal hopes in the women's event (10.30pm-1am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· After an impressive opening day, Great Britain play their final group game against a Fiji side level with them at the top of the pool, but also yet to hit their brilliant best (1.30am)

TAEKWONDO
· After disappointment for friend and housemate Jade Jones, Bianca Walkden will go for gold in the women's +67kg category (2am-2.30pm)
· Mahama Cho is another medal contender for Team GB in the men's +80kg class (2am-2.30pm)

SWIMMING
· Team GB's Duncan Scott has the chance to claim his first individual Olympic medal in the men's 200m freestyle final. Teammate Tom Dean is also involved. (2.43am)
· Kathleen Dawson is the Team GB representative in the women's 100m backstroke final (2.51am)

DIVING
· Eden Cheng and Lois Toulson will look to emulate Tom Daley and Matty Lee's success in the women's 10m synchro final (7am-8am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three-time Olympic champion Charlotte Dujardin is part of a Team GB team going for gold in the dressage team Grand Prix final (9.30am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Superstar Simone Biles leads the United States side in the women's team final (11.45am-2.10pm)

FOOTBALL
· Team GB's women's team play their final group game, taking on Canada with qualification for the knockout rounds already secured (12pm)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:14:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!