Preview: Republic of Ireland vs. Greece

Giovanni Trapattoni
© PA Photos
Sports Mole previews the friendly clash between Republic of Ireland and Greece on Wednesday.

The Republic of Ireland welcome Greece to Lansdowne Road on Wednesday with both sides in a fairly solid run of form.

Ireland have lost just one of their last five matches – a 6-1 hammering by Germany – and won 4-1 in the Faroe Islands three weeks ago. Meanwhile, Greece have won four of their last five games and are showing signs of the side that won Euro 2004.

Giovanni Trapattoni's side currently sit third in Group C of their World Cup 2014 qualification campaign, while Greece occupy second spot in Group G but are level on points with leaders Bosnia.

The home side will be without Sean St Ledger and Richard Dunne for the clash, but Wes Hoolahan is expected to win his second cap for his country. Meanwhile, Greece are expected to name their strongest available starting side.

Recent form:

Republic of Ireland: DWWLD
Greece: WWWDW

Possible lineups:

Republic of Ireland: Westwood; Coleman, O'Shea, McShane, Ward; Brady, McCarthy, Andrews, Hoolahan; Long, Walters

Greece: Karnezis; Holebas, Papastathopoulos, Torosidis, Maniatis; Fortounis, Ninis, Kone, Dimoutsos; Samaras, Salpingidis

Sports Mole says: 2-2

Champions League
Championship
League One
7.45pm
Barnsley
vs
Notts County
7.45pm
Bristol City
vs
Bradford
7.45pm
Colchester
vs
Chesterfield
7.45pm
Crawley
vs
Walsall
7.45pm
Crewe Alexandra
vs
Peterborough
7.45pm
Doncaster
vs
Leyton Orient
7.45pm
Gillingham
vs
Preston
7.45pm
MK Dons
vs
Fleetwood Town
7.45pm
Oldham
vs
Coventry
7.45pm
Port Vale
vs
Scunthorpe
7.45pm
Sheff Utd
vs
Yeovil
7.45pm
Swindon
vs
Rochdale
League Two
7.45pm
Accrington
vs
Hartlepool
7.45pm
AFC Wimbledon
vs
Plymouth
7.45pm
Cambridge
vs
Cheltenham
7.45pm
Carlisle
vs
Burton Albion
7.45pm
Exeter
vs
Wycombe
7.45pm
Luton
vs
Dag & Red
7.45pm
Morecambe
vs
York City
7.45pm
Newport County
vs
Southend
7.45pm
Northampton
vs
Oxford Utd
7.45pm
Portsmouth
vs
Stevenage
7.45pm
Shrewsbury
vs
Bury
7.45pm
Tranmere
vs
Mansfield
Conference Premier
7.45pm
Barnet
vs
Braintree Town
Scottish Challenge Cup
Scottish Championship
7.45pm
Falkirk
vs
Livingston
Scottish League Two
7.30pm
Annan
vs
Arbroath
Tables