Aug 24, 2013 at 2.30pm UK at ​Allianz Arena
Bayern Munich
2-0
Nuremberg
Ribery (69'), Robben (78')
Mandzukic (45'), Lahm (47'), Ribery (70')
FT(HT: 0-0)

Ginczek (27')

Result: Confident Bayern Munich beat Nuremberg

Goals from Franck Ribery and Arjen Robben give Bayern Munich victory over Nuremberg.

Bayern Munich have scored twice in the second half to beat Nuremberg 2-0 in the Bundesliga.

Bayern's Franck Ribery is congratulated by team mates after scoring against Nuremberg on August 24, 2013© Getty Images

The hosts immediately started to pass the ball around neatly, but Nuremberg's defensive shape meant that they struggled for chances early on.

Indeed it was Nuremberg who came closest to breaking the deadlock in the opening 15 minutes as Daniel Ginczek rattled the crossbar with a fine strike from 30 yards.

On 30 minutes Mario Mandzukic was found at the far post by a David Alaba free kick, but headed his effort straight at Raphael Schafer.

Two minutes later Bayern had as good a chance as they could hope for after Arjen Robben won a penalty after being fouled by Per Nilsson.

It was Alaba and not Robben who stepped up but Schafer guessed right to dive and keep the penalty out.

Bayern piled on the pressure in the second half and following two top saves from Schafer they finally broke the deadlock in the 72nd minute as Franck Ribery headed in Philipp Lahm's fine cross.

With 10 minutes to go Bayern made the points secure with Robben doubling the lead with a fine solo effort finished with a powerful low strike.

Bayern Munich head coach Pep Guardiola during a pre-season friendly on July 23, 2013
Read Next:
Live Commentary: Bayern 2-0 Nuremburg - as it happened
>

CountryGoldGSilverSBronzeBTotal
1 ChinaChina1078151239
2 Great BritainGreat Britain643944147
3 UkraineUkraine413739117
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Bayern Munich55001511415
2Borussia DortmundDortmund54011641212
3Borussia MonchengladbachBorussia M'bach5311106410
4Eintracht FrankfurtFrankfurt531185310
5Hertha Berlin531197210
6RB Leipzig52309459
7FC Koln42206248
8Mainz 055212121117
9Hoffenheim51409817
10Bayer LeverkusenB. Leverkusen52128717
11Augsburg521246-27
12Freiburg42026606
13Wolfsburg512247-35
14SV Darmstadt 985113210-84
15Werder Bremen5104515-103
16FC Ingolstadt 04FC Ingolstadt 045014210-81
17Hamburger SV5014210-81
18Schalke 04Schalke5005210-80