MX23RW : Friday, July 30 07:37:05| >> :600:137229159:137229159:

Dan Evans, Kyle Edmund draw qualifiers at Miami Open

British pair Dan Evans and Kyle Edmund will both play qualifiers in the opening round of the Miami Open.

Dan Evans and Kyle Edmund have both been paired with qualifiers in the first-round draw for the Miami Open.

The British duo both reached the last 64 of the Indian Wells Masters before succumbing to Kei Nishikori and Novak Djokovic, but they have been given what appears to be easier routes through to the same stage in Florida.

If Evans wins his opening match, he will face Fernando Verdasco, while Mischa Zverev - Andy Murray's conqueror at the Australian Open in January - awaits Edmund should he claim a victory later this week.

In the absence of Murray and Djokovic, Stanislas Wawrinka is the top seed and will face either Gastao Elias or Horacio Zeballos in the second round.

Roger Federer has been promoted to fourth seed after his triumph in Indian Wells, and he could face Juan Martin del Potro if he reaches the last 32.

Rafael Nadal, Milos Raonic and Nishikori have all been placed in the opposite side of the draw to Wawrinka, Federer and Del Potro.

ID:294274: cacheID:294274:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3049:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Andy Murray in action at the US Open on August 30, 2016
Read Next:
Murray avoids star names in Indian Wells draw
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1671033
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia912930
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain58821
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!