MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 11:40:01| >> :600:923300:923300:

Ireland without Caelan Doris and Quinn Roux for Six Nations opener with Wales

Both players have returned to their provinces for medical assessment.

Ireland forwards Caelan Doris and Quinn Roux look certain to miss the Guinness Six Nations opener against Wales after returning to their provinces for medical assessment.

Leinster number eight Doris, who was arguably his country's standout performer during the Autumn Nations Cup, has symptoms of concussion.

South Africa-born lock Roux has a neck complaint and rejoined Connacht.

Munster backrow Gavin Coombes and Leinster lock Ryan Baird will train with Andy Farrell's side this week, ahead of Sunday's meeting with Wayne Pivac's men in Cardiff.

Captain Johnny Sexton, forwards Iain Henderson, Tadhg Furlong and Peter O'Mahony and winger James Lowe were among the injury doubts included in head coach Farrell's initial 36-man selection.

According to a statement from the Irish Rugby Football Union, all players still in the camp are expected to train this week.

ID:433395: cacheID:433395:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4020:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Ireland head coach Andy Farrell ahead of the match on February 23, 2020
Read Next:
Farrell wants Ireland to move up "pecking order" at Six Nations
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!