MX23RW : Friday, July 30 11:54:57| >> :600:582918:582918:
Nov 29, 2014 at 2.30pm UK
England
26-17
Australia
Morgan (29', 57')
FT
Foley (45'), Skelton (60')

Team News: Billy Twelvetrees to start for England in Test against Australia

Billy Twelvetrees starts at centre for England against Australia at Twickenham on Saturday, while Owen Farrell drops to the bench.

England head coach Stuart Lancaster has selected Billy Twelvetrees to start at centre ahead of Owen Farrell for Saturday's Test against Australia at Twickenham.

Following a spell of below-par performances, Farrell has been dropped to the bench following England's 28-9 victory over Samoa - their first win of the Autumn Internationals.

Northampton Saints duo Tom Wood and Dylan Hartley come into the team at flanker and hooker respectively for this weekend's action to replace James Haskell and Rob Webber.

England have already lost to New Zealand and South Africa.

England: Mike Brown (Harlequins), Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby), Brad Barritt (Saracens), Billy Twelvetrees (Gloucester Rugby) Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby), George Ford (Bath Rugby), Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers); Joe Marler (Harlequins), Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints), David Wilson (Bath Rugby), Dave Attwood (Bath Rugby), Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints), Tom Wood (Northampton Saints), Chris Robshaw (Harlequins, capt), Ben Morgan (Gloucester Rugby).

Replacements: Rob Webber (Bath Rugby), Matt Mullan (Wasps), Kieran Brookes (Newcastle Falcons), George Kruis (Saracens), James Haskell (Wasps), Richard Wigglesworth (Saracens), Owen Farrell (Saracens), Marland Yarde (Harlequins).

ID:190352: cacheID:190352:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2770:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Stuart Lancaster, the England head coach looks on during the England captain's run at Twickenham Stadium on November 8, 2013
Read Next:
Team News: Lancaster makes five changes
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1781136
JapanJapan174627
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia10141034
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain69924
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!