MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 23:53:12| >> :600:971614:971614:

A look at the upcoming battle between Owen Farrell and Finn Russell

Warren Gatland will be analysing the performance of the pair at Twickenham on Saturday.

England and Scotland clash in the Guinness Six Nations at Twickenham on Saturday when Owen Farrell and Finn Russell will look to lay down markers for the role of British and Irish Lions Test fly-half.

The rivals offer different skill-sets that have pros and cons and each will view the Calcutta Cup showdown as a chance to impress Warren Gatland in the event the series against South Africa, scheduled for the summer, does not fall to coronavirus.

Owen Farrell v Finn Russell graphic
(PA graphic)

Here, the PA news agency looks at how they shape up.

Owen Farrell

Owen Farrell is one of England's key men
Owen Farrell is one of England's key men (Adam Davy/PA)

Point of difference: A ferocious competitor and England's talisman, Farrell is the heartbeat of Eddie Jones' team. An outstanding goal-kicker and accomplished playmaker.

Weakness: The will to win can spill over into indiscipline at times, in particular leading to rash tackles. Now less inclined to get involved in niggles, but his communication with referees is still too forceful.

Lions verdict: The favourite for the Lions fly-half duties against the Springboks because of his generalship and presence. Lacks Russell's imagination but more dependable in pressure-cooker moments.

Finn Russell

Finn Russell is one of the game's most dangerous players
Finn Russell is one of the game's most dangerous players (Steve Paston/PA)

Point of difference: Probably the game's most inventive player with a box of tricks that can unlock any defence. Possesses a range of passing and a short kicking game to terrify any defence.

Weakness: As with any maverick, the genius that makes him so dangerous can also lead to wayward moments when the execution fails to match the vision. Game-management is a focus for improvement.

Lions verdict: To choose Russell as ringmaster would be a bold declaration of attacking intent as there is no fly-half better at igniting a back line, but there might be a cost to pay in cohesion. A riskier option.

ID:433520: cacheID:433520:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:6540:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Billy Vunipola pictured in October 2019
Read Next:
Billy Vunipola: 'England are hunting down Scotland for Lions places'
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441634
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!