MX23RW : Thursday, July 29 10:22:47| >> :600:503693:503693:

Exeter to face Lyon in last 16 of Champions Cup

Two-time winners Wasps will host Clermont Auvergne with the winners playing Munster or Toulouse in the last eight.

Reigning Heineken Cup champions Exeter face a round-of-16 date with Lyon and a potential heavyweight quarter-final clash against either Leinster or Toulon at Sandy Park.

The Chiefs discovered their European opponents as the competition's revised knockout phase saw two draws made in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Leinster and Toulon have seven Champions Cup titles between them, with the Irish province having won four European crowns and the French club three.

Two-time winners Wasps were the only English club guaranteed home advantage after winning both pool games on the field, with results not impacted by Covid-19.

Wasps, winners in 2004 and 2007, will host Clermont Auvergne with the winners playing Munster or four-time winners Toulouse at home in the last eight.

Bristol will travel to Bordeaux-Begles in the last 16, the Bears having beat the French side on their way to win the Challenge Cup in 2020.

The winners will be at home to Racing 92 or Edinburgh in the last eight.

Gloucester welcome La Rochelle to Kingsholm in the round of 16 and victory will secure a home tie against either Scarlets or Sale, who must head to west Wales for their knockout clash.

The pick of the Challenge Cup last-16 ties sees Ospreys host Newcastle and the Dragons entertain Northampton.

Cardiff Blues, tournament winners in 2018, travel to London Irish and Bath visit Zebre in Italy.

The draw for the quarter-finals were also made in Lausanne and there are three potential all-Gallagher Premiership ties.

Northampton-Harlequins, Bath-London Irish and Leicester-Newcastle are all possible last-eight clashes.

The rounds of 16 will be staged from April 2-4 with the quarter-finals set for the following weekend on April 9-11.

Full draw

Champions Cup round of 16: Munster v Toulouse, Gloucester v La Rochelle, Wasps v Clermont Auvergne, Exeter v Lyon, Leinster v Toulon, Bordeaux-Begles v Bristol, Racing 92 v Edinburgh, Scarlets v Sale.

Champions Cup quarter-final: Exeter or Lyon v Leinster or Toulon, Wasps or Clermont Auvergne v Munster or Toulouse, Gloucester or La Rochelle v Scarlets or Sale, Bordeaux-Begles or Bristol v Racing 92 or Edinburgh.

Challenge Cup round of 16: Dragons v Northampton, Ospreys v Newcastle, London Irish v Cardiff, Harlequins v Ulster, Benetton v Agen, Zebre v Bath, Leicester v Connacht, Montpellier v Glasgow.

Challenge Cup quarter-final: Montpellier or Glasgow v Benetton or Agen, Dragons or Northampton v Harlequins or Ulster, Zebre or Bath v London Irish or Cardiff, Leicester or Connacht v Ospreys or Newcastle.

ID:438468: cacheID:438468:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:7846:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Rugby Union generic
Read Next:
James Cronin handed one-month ban for "unintentional anti-doping violation"
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
United StatesUnited States13141037
ChinaChina136928
JapanJapan134522
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia810725
AustraliaAustralia821020
Great BritainGreat Britain57618
Today's Olympic highlights header

Thursday's key events


ROWING
· Comeback queen and super-mum Helen Glover goes for her third Olympic gold alongside Polly Swann in the women's pair final (1.30am)
· There is also a medal on offer for GB pair Emily Craig and Imogen Grant in the lightweight women's double scull final (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· As second-fastest qualifier for the final, Team GB's James Wilby is among the medal contenders in the men's 200m breaststroke (2.44am)
· Alys Thomas takes part in the women's 200m butterfly final, although he faces a difficult task to challenge for the medals (3.28am)
· Caeleb Dressel of the USA has been touted by some as the successor to Michael Phelps, and he has the chance to notch up a fourth Olympic gold in the men's 100m freestyle final (3.37am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· After Team GB's men narrowly missed out on a medal, the women get their campaign underway against the Russian Olympic Committee (3am) and New Zealand (10.30am)

HOCKEY
· It is a Great Britain vs. Netherlands double-header, with the men up first in Pool B (4.15am)
· Most eyes will be on the women's showdown between the two nations, though, as Netherlands - the world's best team - look to gain revenge on GB for defeat in the 2016 Olympic final (11am)

CANOE SLALOM
· Mallory Franklin takes part in the women's canoe semi-final, and will hope to do enough to qualify for the final later in the day (6am-8.45am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· With Simone Biles now out of the women's all-around final, the competition has been blown wide open. Team GB twins Jessica and Jennifer Gadirova are among those taking part (11.50am-2.05pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!