MX23RW : Wednesday, August 4 16:12:52| >> :600:164238:164238:

Europa League roundup: Steaua Bucuresti, Stuttgart go through

Steaua Bucuresti and Stuttgart go through to the Europa League round of 32, but Young Boys fail despite winning their final group game.

Steaua Bucuresti and Stuttgart have progressed to the Europa League round of 32 from Group E.

Bucuresti drew 1-1 with Copenhagen in Denmark to finish top of the group with 11 points from six matches, while Stuttgart finished runners-up despite a 1-0 home defeat to Molde.

Copenhagen finished the group level on eight points with their German rivals, but lost out on an inferior head-to-head record.

Young Boys too narrowly failed to advance to the knockout stages of the competition despite a 3-1 victory over Anzhi Makhachkala at home in Europe A.

Goals from Gonzalo Zarate, Moreno Constanzo and Alexander Gonzalez saw the Swiss side win their final group game in Bern to finish on 10 points, but behind Liverpool and Anzhi.

Dnipro have won Group F with 15 points from six matches with a comprehensive 4-0 win against AIK Solna at home.

Napoli finished second as they suffered a 3-1 defeat to PSV Eindhoven in Naples.

In other early evening kickoffs in the Europa League, Hapoel Tel-Aviv defeated Academica 2-0 at home in Group B, Marseille lost 3-0 at AEL Limassol in Group C and Maritimo won 2-1 against Club Brugge in Group D.

Europa League results: Young Boys 3-1 Anzhi Makhachkala; Hapoel Tel-Aviv 2-0 Academica; AEL Limassol 3-0 Marseille; Maritimo 2-1 Club Brugge; Copenhagen 1-1 Steaua Bucuresti; Stuttgart 0-1 Molde; Dnipro 3-0 AIK Solna; Napoli 1-3 PSV Eindhoven

ID:58204: cacheID:58204:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3550:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Edinson Cavani
Read Next:
Europa League roundup: Napoli come from behind to win
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States25292276
JapanJapan2071239
AustraliaAustralia1541736
Great BritainGreat Britain14181547
Today's Olympic highlights header

Thursday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The women's heptathlon continues with the long jump, javelin and 800m, with Katarina Johnson-Thompson now out of contention following an injury (1.10am-1.40pm)
· Andrew Pozzi pursues his dream of an Olympic medal in the men's 110m hurdles final (3.55am)
· Tom Bosworth and Callum Wilkinson are among the British hopes in the men's 20km race walk (8.30am)
· Holly Bradshaw aims to improve on fifth in Rio to challenge Greece's Katerina Stefanidi and Anzhelika Sidorova of Russia for an unlikely medal in the women's pole vault (11am)
· London 2012 champion Kirani James goes up against current world champion Steven Gardiner in the men's 400m final (1pm)

MARATHON SWIMMING
· One of the toughest Olympic events takes place in Tokyo Bay as GB's Hector Pardoe takes on the men's 20km marathon swim (10.30pm Wed)

BOXING
· Galal Yafai takes on takes on Kazakhstan's Saken Bibossinov for a spot in the gold medal bout of the fly (48kg-52kg) class (6.48am)

DIVING
· Lois Toulson and Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix (daughter of First Dates' Fred Sirieix) line up for the women's 10m platform (semi-final 2am; final 7am)

HOCKEY
· Australia face Belgium in the men's final (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Basel22008176
2FC Zurich22005146
3St GallenSt Gallen21104314
4Young Boys21104314
5LuganoLugano21012203
6Servette210123-13
7Luzern201156-11
8Grasshopper ZurichGrasshopper201102-21
9Lausanne SportLausanne200225-30
10Sion200228-60

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!