MX23RW : Monday, August 2 22:22:49| >> :600:916700:916700:
Nov 6, 2013 at 7.45pm UK at Stadium of Light
Sunderland
2-1
Southampton
Bardsley (59'), Larsson (86')
FT(HT: 0-0)
Yoshida (88')

Result: Sunderland edge out Southampton

Sunderland beat Southampton to advance in the Capital One Cup.

Sunderland have beaten Southampton in the fourth round of the Capital One Cup.

The home side's first bit of attacking play saw Ondrej Celustka pull a low ball back for Emanuele Giaccherini, but the Italian's shot flew wide.

Phil Bardsley then chipped in a cross but Craig Gardner was just unable to reach it.

Phil Bardsley of Sunderland vies with Stephen Davis of Southampton during the Capital One Cup fourth Round match between Sunderland and Southampton at Stadium of Light on November 06, 2013© Getty Images

Jozy Altidore also rolled a shot straight into Kelvin Davis's arms. The USA international then tried his luck again, this time from outside the box, but was unable to hit the target.

Jack Colback squandered another half-chance for the home side when he dragged a shot wide.

Southampton began to emerge as the half wore on but Vito Mannone in the Sunderland goal was untested.

However, Gaston Ramirez fired high and wide when through on goal towards the end of the half.

The opening goal came with 15 minutes of the second half gone and it was the Black Cats who were celebrating.

A free kick was curled into the area and Bardsley nudged the ball over the line after Davis had saved Wes Brown's header.

Saints wanted a penalty when Calum Chambers went down in the box, but the referee waved away their appeals.

James Ward-Prowse then whipped in a cross which Maya Yoshida headed over.

Gus Poyet's men edged further ahead four minutes from the end when Sebastian Larsson drilled the ball in.

Sunderland's Swedish midfielder Sebastian Larsson celebrates scoring his team's second goal during the English League Cup football match between Sunderland AFC and Southampton FC at the Stadium of Light in Sunderland, northern England, on November 6, 2013© Getty Images

However, Yoshida got one back for the Saints with a header from a Ward-Prowse delivery.

ID:116279: cacheID:116279:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5319:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Phil Bardsley of Sunderland vies with Stephen Davis of Southampton during the Capital One Cup fourth Round match between Sunderland and Southampton at Stadium of Light on November 06, 2013
Read Next:
Half-Time Report: Sunderland, Saints level
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!