MX23RW : Friday, July 30 07:29:14| >> :600:2328616:2328616:
Jan 19, 2014 at 5pm UK at Cape Town
Nigeria
3-1
South Africa
Uzoenyi (22', 64'), Ede (32')
Kwambe (74')
FT(HT: 2-0)
Parker (81')
Mere (76')

Result: Nigeria eliminate African Nations Championship hosts South Africa

Nigeria reach the last eight of the African Nations Championship by defeating South Africa, knocking out the hosts in the process.

Nigeria convincingly beat tournament hosts South Africa to advance to the last eight of the African Nations Championship this evening.

The Super Eagles began the day outside the top two but advance to the quarter-finals as runners-up thanks to their 3-1 victory in Cape Town, where both sides had a man sent off.

Goals in the first half from Ejike Uzoenyi and Ifeanyi Ede gave Nigeria a solid half-time lead before they consolidated it 20 minutes into the second half, with Uzoenyi again on the scoresheet.

Solomon Kwambe saw red for Nigeria in the 74th minute and South Africa's Vuyo Mere was also dismissed two minutes later.

Bernard Parker scored a late consolation, his fourth goal of the tournament, but it was not enough for South Africa, who drop to third in Group A because of Mali's draw against Mozambique in the other game tonight.

Nigeria will next play in seven days' time in Mangaung against the winner of Group B.

ID:131475: cacheID:131475:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2197:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Read Next:
Result: Bafana Bafana off to perfect start
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1671033
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia912930
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain58821
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!