MX23RW : Thursday, August 5 22:03:42| >> :60:894:894:

Preview: Real Madrid vs. Manchester City

Real Madrid and Manchester City prepare to go up against each other in a mouthwatering tie in the Champions League group stage tomorrow.

One of the standout fixtures of the Champions League has already been drawn as Manchester City and Real Madrid prepare to go head to head in their opening group meeting tomorrow night.

The Premier League champions go up against Jose Mourinho's men, who are already eight points behind rivals Barcelona in La Liga following a 1-0 defeat to Sevilla last night.

Man City head into the contest after securing a 1-1 draw with Stoke City at the weekend but the North West side will be largely relying on the fitness of Sergio Aguero, who has not played since the opening day of the season due to an ankle injury.

City boss Roberto Mancini has confirmed that the Argentina international will travel with the squad to Madrid, which suggests that he will start for the league champions at the Bernabeu alongside Carlos Tevez up front.

New City signing Javi Garcia could retain his place in midfield following his goal against the Potters, while defender Maicon could make his European debut for the Manchester outfit in the back four.

Meanwhile, Mourinho has no fresh injury worries heading into the clash, which means that Cristiano Ronaldo, who has cast doubts over his future in recent weeks, is likely to start just behind Karim Benzema.

Former Tottenham Hotspur playmaker Luka Modric should also line up against the English champions alongside Mesut Ozil and Xabi Alonso, who will secure the midfield pack.

Current form

Real Madrid: LWWL
Manchester City: WDWD

Possible lineups

Real Madrid: Casillas; Arbeloa, Ramos, Pepe, Marcelo; Alonso, Khedira; Ozil, Modric, Ronaldo; Benzema

Manchester City: Hart; Maicon, Kompany, Lescott, Clichy; Yaya Toure, Garcia; Silva, Nasri; Tevez, Aguero

Sports Mole says: 1-1


ID:45658: cacheID:45658:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4624:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Sergio Aguero
Read Next:
Aguero to travel for Madrid clash
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina34241674
United StatesUnited States29352791
JapanJapan22101446
AustraliaAustralia1751941
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee16222058
Great BritainGreat Britain16181852
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women aim to secure their place on the podium as they face India in the bronze medal match (2.30am)
· Netherlands - silver medallists five years ago - and Argentina battle for the gold medal in the women's final (11am)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
· The women's gold medal will be decided as Australia and USA go head to head (3.30am)

BOXING
· Lauren Price will be looking to add to Team GB's success in the ring when she takes on Nouchka Fontijn of Netherlands in the women's middleweight semi-final (6am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley already has one Olympic gold to his name in Tokyo, and he begins his bid for second in the men's 10m platform. Teammate Noah Williams is also involved in the preliminary round (7am)

CYCLING
· Jason Kenny's reign as sprint king may be over, but Jack Carlin looked strong in his bid to succeed his compatriot. He takes on Harrie Lavreysen in his sprint semi-final (8.10am), with the final taking place later in the day (10.35am)
· The women's madison makes its Olympic debut at the velodrome as Team GB duo Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny look to add another medal to their collections (9.15am)

FOOTBALL
· Hosts Japan will look to get themselves on the podium as they face Mexico in the men's bronze medal match (10am)
· The women's champions will be crowned as both Sweden and Canada aim to win Olympic gold for the very first time (1pm)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 5000m final includes Great Britain's Andrew Butchart, but most eyes will be on Ugandan world record holder Joshua Cheptegei (1pm)
· Team GB's Jodie Williams will hope to get on the podium in the women's 400m final, but defending champ Shaunae Miller-Uibo is favourite for gold while Stephenie Ann McPherson should challenge and Allyson Felix is bidding to become the most decorated female track and field athlete of all time (1.35pm)
· Netherlands' Sifan Hassan takes on leg two of her ambitious attempt at a Tokyo treble in a women's 1500m final which also includes Great Britain's Laura Muir and Faith Kipyegon of Kenya (1.50pm)
· A star-studded women's 4x100m relay final will see a Team GB quartet including Dina Asher-Smith look to upset defending champions USA and favourites Jamaica, who boast Elaine Thompson-Herah as she goes for her third gold of the Games (2.30pm)
· Great Britain and Jamaica will also be going for gold in the men's 4x100m relay final, and their medal hopes have been boosted by USA's failure to qualify (2.50pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!