MX23RW : Thursday, July 29 21:15:12| >> :600:271463:271463:
May 25, 2014 at 3.30pm UK at Easter Road
Hibernian
0-2
HamiltonHamilton Academical
FT(HT: 0-1)
Scotland (13'), Andreu (93')
Hamilton win 4-3 on penalties

Result: Hamilton Academical beat Hibernian on penalties to win promotion

Hamilton Academical replace Hibernian in the Scottish Premiership having come from behind to beat Terry Butcher's side on penalties at Easter Road.

Hamilton Academical have replaced Hibernian in the Scottish Premiership courtesy of a penalty shootout victory over Terry Butcher's side at Easter Road today.

Hibs went into this afternoon's clash boasting a two-goal lead from Wednesday's first-leg victory at New Douglas Park.

However, Anthony Andreu struck a dramatic 93rd-minute equaliser to force extra time after Jason Scotland had earlier opened the scoring for the Accies.

Hamilton drew first blood in the shootout when goalkeeper Kevin Cuthbert saved from second-half substitute Kevin Thomson, before Grant Gillespie put the visitors ahead.

Jason Cummings, Hibernian's two-goal hero from the first leg, then had to score to keep his side's hopes of preserving their top flight status alive, but Cuthbert proved the hero again as Alex Neil's side sealed the dramatic win.

ID:156790: cacheID:156790:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2105:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Read Next:
Result: Hamilton edge nearer to top-flight return
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina157931
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14141038
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia811928
AustraliaAustralia821020
Great BritainGreat Britain57618
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1 00000000
2 00000000
3 00000000
4 00000000
5 00000000
6 00000000
7 00000000
8 00000000
9 00000000
10 00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!