MX23RW : Sunday, July 25 22:06:54| >> :600:177817710:177817710:

FA Cup roundup: Chesham United shock Bristol Rovers, Whitehawk cause upset

Sunday's FA Cup fixtures see non-league Chesham United record a shock 1-0 victory over League Two side Bristol City, while Whitehawk beat Lincoln City 5-3.

Non-league outfit Chesham United and National League South side Whitehawk have caused the two big upsets in Sunday's FA Cup first-round fixtures, beating League Two Bristol Rovers and National League Lincoln City respectively.

Chesham missed a first-half opportunity to take the lead as Rovers keeper Lee Nicholls saved Dave Pearce's penalty, but Ryan Blake's low second-half strike from 25 yards evaded the Pirates' keeper to claim victory for the seventh-tier side.

Whitehawk were another side to cause an upset in an eight-goal thriller against Chris Moyses' Lincoln.

Danny Mills and Jake Robinson both netted inside the opening thirty minutes to hand Whitehawk a two-goal advantage before Matt Rhead's 45th-minute penalty halved the deficit.

Sam Deering struck for the Hawks after 58 minutes before Rhead recorded his brace to keep the Imps within reach.

Dave Martin put the gap at two for the third time in the 86th minute before Rhead notched his hat-trick, but a late Sam Deering penalty saw Whitehawk run out 5-3 winners.

Wycombe Wanderers put four goals past National League side Halifax Town, with Garry Thompson's first-half effort added to with strikes from Sido Jombati, Max Kretzschmar and Aaron Amadi-Holloway in the second period.

League Two team Yeovil Town coped with the sending off of two players, in the form of Jakub Sokolik and keeper Artur Krysiak, to record a hard-fought 1-0 victory over National League South side Maidstone United.

Sokolik saw red after just seven minutes, with Krysiak getting his marching orders in the 57th minute, sandwiching Wes Fogden's 55th-minute winner.

League One Shrewsbury Town edged past National League North Gainsborough Trinity thanks to a 71st-minute strike from Irishman James Collins.

Exeter City avoided a potential cup upset by recording a comfortable 3-0 victory over non-league Didcot, the lowest-ranked side playing in the FA Cup first round.

Former Ireland international Clinton Morrison opened the scoring for the Grecians in the 48th minute, with Tom Nichols and Alex Nicholls also netting for the League Two side.

Another League Two side, in the form of Oxford United, will face Braintree Town in a replay as Braintree captain Kenny Davis cancelled out Ryan Taylor's early opener.

Two second-half goals, including a 95th-minute effort from Curtis McDonald, saw National League North outfit Brackley Town earn a replay against League Two side Newport County.

A late strike from James Mulley has earned Maidenhead United another chance to go through to the second round, as Port Vale saw Byron Moore's 31st-minute goal cancelled out at the death.

Elsewhere, Aldershot Town and Bradford City played out a goalless draw meaning a total of four of Sunday's ties will be replayed.

Results in full: Didcot Town 0-3 Exeter City, Aldershot 0-0 Bradford City, Brackley Town 2-2 Newport County, Braintree Town 1-1 Oxford United, Bristol Rovers 0-1 Chesham United, Gainsborough Trinity 0-1 Shrewsbury Town, Halifax Town 0-4 Wycombe Wanderers, Maidstone United 0-1 Yeovil, Whitehawk 5-3 Lincoln City, Port Vale 1-1 Maidenhead United

ID:256574: cacheID:256574:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:7214:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general view of Home Park ahead of the Johnstone's Paint Trophy second round match between Plymouth Argyle and Swindon Town at Home Park on October 7, 2014
Read Next:
League Two roundup: Late strike puts Plymouth four ahead
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina61411
JapanJapan5106
United StatesUnited States42410
Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea2035
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia1427
19  Great BritainGreat Britain0112
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


TRIATHLON
· Jonny Brownlee will look to make the most of his brother Alistair's absence as he goes for gold in the men's triathlon (10.30pm-1am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB get their campaign underway with two matches, against Canada and Japan (from 1.30am)

SWIMMING
· One of Team GB's biggest gold medal hopes, Adam Peaty, will take part in the 100m breaststroke final. (3.12am)
· Ariarne Titmus and Katie Ledecky go head to head for gold in the women's 400m freestyle final (3.20am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley and Matty Lee take part in the men's 10m synchro final (7am-8am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The men's team final takes place (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Pre-Season Friendlies
Olympic Games Men's Football
Taca da Liga
Scottish League Cup
Belgian Pro League
Swiss Super League
Russian Premier League
Ukrainian Premier League
Swedish Allsvenskan
Danish Superliga
Finnish Veikkausliiga
Belarusian Premier League
2.Bundesliga
Major League Soccer
Brasileiro
Copa Diego Maradona
Uruguayan Primera Division
Liga MX
Chinese Super League
CONCACAF Gold Cup
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!