Championship Attack Stats
Championship 2026-27 attack stats
Attack Stats
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game | Top scorer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Ham United | 29 | 2.90 | Jarrod Bowen (6) |
| 2 | Southampton | 21 | 2.10 | Cyle Larin (7) |
| 3 | Middlesbrough | 20 | 2.00 | Will Lankshear (8) |
| 4 | Birmingham City | 17 | 1.70 | August Priske Flyger (3) |
| 5 | Stoke City | 17 | 1.70 | Ethan Galbraith (3) |
| 6 | Norwich City | 17 | 1.70 | Mohamed Touré (5) |
| 7 | Swansea City | 16 | 1.60 | Adam Idah (4) |
| 8 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 16 | 1.78 | Fer López (4) |
| 9 | Millwall | 16 | 1.60 | Lyndon Dykes (4) |
| 10 | Cardiff City | 16 | 1.60 | Jack Moylan (5) |
| 11 | Queens Park Rangers | 15 | 1.50 | Paul Smyth (3) |
| 12 | Blackburn Rovers | 15 | 1.50 | Andri Gudjohnsen (4) |
| 13 | Bolton Wanderers | 15 | 1.50 | Sam Dalby (4) |
| 14 | Burnley | 15 | 1.50 | Zeki Amdouni (3) |
| 15 | Sheffield United | 14 | 1.40 | Patrick Bamford (4) |
| 16 | West Bromwich Albion | 12 | 1.20 | Aune Heggebø (3) |
| 17 | Bristol City | 12 | 1.20 | Dom Ballard (3) |
| 18 | Portsmouth | 12 | 1.33 | Adrian Segecic (2) |
| 19 | Wrexham | 11 | 1.10 | Kieffer Moore (4) |
| 20 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 1.00 | Tyreece Campbell (4) |
| 21 | Derby County | 9 | 0.90 | Sammie Szmodics (3) |
| 22 | Watford | 8 | 0.80 | Amin Nabizada (3) |
| 23 | Preston North End | 8 | 0.80 | Callum Lang (3) |
| 24 | Lincoln City | 7 | 0.70 | Freddie Draper (2) |
Home Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southampton | 16 | 3.20 |
| 2 | West Ham United | 15 | 3.00 |
| 3 | Middlesbrough | 12 | 2.40 |
| 4 | Cardiff City | 12 | 2.40 |
| 5 | Birmingham City | 11 | 2.20 |
| 6 | Stoke City | 10 | 2.00 |
| 7 | Norwich City | 10 | 2.00 |
| 8 | Blackburn Rovers | 9 | 1.80 |
| 9 | Millwall | 9 | 1.80 |
| 10 | Queens Park Rangers | 8 | 1.60 |
| 11 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 8 | 2.00 |
| 12 | Portsmouth | 8 | 1.60 |
| 13 | Swansea City | 7 | 1.40 |
| 14 | Sheffield United | 7 | 1.40 |
| 15 | Burnley | 7 | 1.40 |
| 16 | West Bromwich Albion | 6 | 1.20 |
| 17 | Bolton Wanderers | 6 | 1.20 |
| 18 | Wrexham | 6 | 1.20 |
| 19 | Watford | 6 | 1.20 |
| 20 | Charlton Athletic | 4 | 0.80 |
| 21 | Derby County | 4 | 0.80 |
| 22 | Preston North End | 4 | 0.80 |
| 23 | Bristol City | 3 | 0.60 |
| 24 | Lincoln City | 3 | 0.60 |
Away Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Ham United | 14 | 2.80 |
| 2 | Swansea City | 9 | 1.80 |
| 3 | Bristol City | 9 | 1.80 |
| 4 | Bolton Wanderers | 9 | 1.80 |
| 5 | Middlesbrough | 8 | 1.60 |
| 6 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 8 | 1.60 |
| 7 | Burnley | 8 | 1.60 |
| 8 | Queens Park Rangers | 7 | 1.40 |
| 9 | Stoke City | 7 | 1.40 |
| 10 | Millwall | 7 | 1.40 |
| 11 | Sheffield United | 7 | 1.40 |
| 12 | Norwich City | 7 | 1.40 |
| 13 | Birmingham City | 6 | 1.20 |
| 14 | West Bromwich Albion | 6 | 1.20 |
| 15 | Blackburn Rovers | 6 | 1.20 |
| 16 | Charlton Athletic | 6 | 1.20 |
| 17 | Southampton | 5 | 1.00 |
| 18 | Wrexham | 5 | 1.00 |
| 19 | Derby County | 5 | 1.00 |
| 20 | Portsmouth | 4 | 1.00 |
| 21 | Lincoln City | 4 | 0.80 |
| 22 | Cardiff City | 4 | 0.80 |
| 23 | Preston North End | 4 | 0.80 |
| 24 | Watford | 2 | 0.40 |
Most Penalties Converted
| Pos | Team | Penalties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham City | 2 |
| 2 | Queens Park Rangers | 2 |
| 3 | Southampton | 2 |
| 4 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2 |
| 5 | Lincoln City | 2 |
| 6 | Swansea City | 1 |
| 7 | West Ham United | 1 |
| 8 | West Bromwich Albion | 1 |
| 9 | Stoke City | 1 |
| 10 | Millwall | 1 |
| 11 | Bristol City | 1 |
| 12 | Bolton Wanderers | 1 |
| 13 | Sheffield United | 1 |
| 14 | Portsmouth | 1 |
| 15 | Cardiff City | 1 |
| 16 | Burnley | 1 |
| 17 | Middlesbrough | 0 |
| 18 | Blackburn Rovers | 0 |
| 19 | Charlton Athletic | 0 |
| 20 | Wrexham | 0 |
| 21 | Norwich City | 0 |
| 22 | Watford | 0 |
| 23 | Derby County | 0 |
| 24 | Preston North End | 0 |
Goals Scored in First 15 min
| Pos | Team | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norwich City | 5 |
| 2 | Stoke City | 4 |
| 3 | Swansea City | 3 |
| 4 | Middlesbrough | 3 |
| 5 | West Ham United | 3 |
| 6 | Bolton Wanderers | 3 |
| 7 | Sheffield United | 3 |
| 8 | Portsmouth | 3 |
| 9 | Cardiff City | 3 |
| 10 | Preston North End | 3 |
| 11 | Southampton | 2 |
| 12 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2 |
| 13 | Millwall | 2 |
| 14 | Charlton Athletic | 2 |
| 15 | Watford | 2 |
| 16 | Birmingham City | 1 |
| 17 | Blackburn Rovers | 1 |
| 18 | Bristol City | 1 |
| 19 | Wrexham | 1 |
| 20 | Lincoln City | 1 |
| 21 | Burnley | 1 |
| 22 | Derby County | 1 |
| 23 | Queens Park Rangers | 0 |
| 24 | West Bromwich Albion | 0 |
Points from Losing Positions
| Pos | Team | Wins | Draws | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 3 | 0 | 9 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| 3 | Birmingham City | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| 4 | Queens Park Rangers | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| 5 | West Bromwich Albion | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| 6 | Sheffield United | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| 7 | West Ham United | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 8 | Blackburn Rovers | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| 9 | Charlton Athletic | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| 11 | Bristol City | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| 12 | Southampton | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 13 | Stoke City | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 14 | Bolton Wanderers | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 15 | Wrexham | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 16 | Cardiff City | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 17 | Watford | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 18 | Burnley | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 19 | Derby County | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 20 | Portsmouth | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 21 | Lincoln City | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 22 | Millwall | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | Norwich City | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | Preston North End | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First Goals Scored in Games
| Pos | Team | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middlesbrough | 70.0% |
| 2 | Southampton | 70.0% |
| 3 | Stoke City | 70.0% |
| 4 | Millwall | 70.0% |
| 5 | West Ham United | 60.0% |
| 6 | Norwich City | 60.0% |
| 7 | Burnley | 60.0% |
| 8 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 55.6% |
| 9 | Portsmouth | 55.6% |
| 10 | Blackburn Rovers | 50.0% |
| 11 | Lincoln City | 50.0% |
| 12 | Swansea City | 40.0% |
| 13 | Queens Park Rangers | 40.0% |
| 14 | West Bromwich Albion | 40.0% |
| 15 | Bristol City | 40.0% |
| 16 | Bolton Wanderers | 40.0% |
| 17 | Wrexham | 40.0% |
| 18 | Cardiff City | 40.0% |
| 19 | Derby County | 40.0% |
| 20 | Birmingham City | 30.0% |
| 21 | Charlton Athletic | 30.0% |
| 22 | Watford | 30.0% |
| 23 | Preston North End | 30.0% |
| 24 | Sheffield United | 20.0% |
Championship 2025-26 attack stats
Attack Stats
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game | Top scorer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coventry City | 97 | 2.11 | Ellis Simms (10) |
| 2 | Southampton | 82 | 1.78 | Cyle Larin (8) |
| 3 | Ipswich Town | 80 | 1.74 | George Hirst (6) |
| 4 | Middlesbrough | 72 | 1.57 | Morgan Whittaker (11) |
| 5 | Hull City | 70 | 1.52 | Oliver McBurnie (7) |
| 6 | Wrexham | 69 | 1.50 | Josh Windass (10) |
| 7 | Derby County | 67 | 1.46 | Patrick Agyemang (8) |
| 8 | Sheffield United | 66 | 1.43 | Patrick Bamford (12) |
| 9 | Millwall | 64 | 1.39 | Josh Coburn (8) |
| 10 | Norwich City | 63 | 1.37 | Mohamed Touré (9) |
| 11 | Queens Park Rangers | 61 | 1.33 | Rayan Kolli (5) |
| 12 | Bristol City | 59 | 1.28 | Scott Twine (5) |
| 13 | Leicester City | 58 | 1.26 | Jordan James (7) |
| 14 | Birmingham City | 57 | 1.24 | Marvin Ducksch (8) |
| 15 | Swansea City | 57 | 1.24 | Zan Vipotnik (12) |
| 16 | Preston North End | 55 | 1.20 | Lewis Dobbin (7) |
| 17 | Watford | 53 | 1.15 | Luca Kjerrumgaard (5) |
| 18 | Stoke City | 51 | 1.11 | Sorba Thomas (6) |
| 19 | Portsmouth | 49 | 1.07 | Adrian Segecic (7) |
| 20 | West Bromwich Albion | 48 | 1.04 | Aune Heggebo (5) |
| 21 | Oxford United | 45 | 0.98 | Will Lankshear (6) |
| 22 | Charlton Athletic | 44 | 0.96 | Charlie Kelman (4) |
| 23 | Blackburn Rovers | 42 | 0.91 | Yuki Ohashi (7) |
| 24 | Sheffield Wednesday | 29 | 0.63 | Charlie McNeill (4) |
Home Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coventry City | 51 | 2.22 |
| 2 | Ipswich Town | 43 | 1.87 |
| 3 | Wrexham | 41 | 1.78 |
| 4 | Queens Park Rangers | 40 | 1.74 |
| 5 | Birmingham City | 39 | 1.70 |
| 6 | Southampton | 38 | 1.65 |
| 7 | Sheffield United | 38 | 1.65 |
| 8 | Hull City | 35 | 1.52 |
| 9 | Middlesbrough | 34 | 1.48 |
| 10 | Swansea City | 34 | 1.48 |
| 11 | Stoke City | 34 | 1.48 |
| 12 | Millwall | 33 | 1.43 |
| 13 | Bristol City | 33 | 1.43 |
| 14 | Derby County | 31 | 1.35 |
| 15 | Leicester City | 31 | 1.35 |
| 16 | Watford | 30 | 1.30 |
| 17 | Preston North End | 28 | 1.22 |
| 18 | West Bromwich Albion | 28 | 1.22 |
| 19 | Norwich City | 27 | 1.17 |
| 20 | Portsmouth | 25 | 1.09 |
| 21 | Oxford United | 24 | 1.04 |
| 22 | Charlton Athletic | 23 | 1.00 |
| 23 | Blackburn Rovers | 19 | 0.83 |
| 24 | Sheffield Wednesday | 14 | 0.61 |
Away Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coventry City | 46 | 2.00 |
| 2 | Southampton | 44 | 1.91 |
| 3 | Middlesbrough | 38 | 1.65 |
| 4 | Ipswich Town | 37 | 1.61 |
| 5 | Derby County | 36 | 1.57 |
| 6 | Norwich City | 36 | 1.57 |
| 7 | Hull City | 35 | 1.52 |
| 8 | Millwall | 31 | 1.35 |
| 9 | Wrexham | 28 | 1.22 |
| 10 | Sheffield United | 28 | 1.22 |
| 11 | Preston North End | 27 | 1.17 |
| 12 | Leicester City | 27 | 1.17 |
| 13 | Bristol City | 26 | 1.13 |
| 14 | Portsmouth | 24 | 1.04 |
| 15 | Swansea City | 23 | 1.00 |
| 16 | Watford | 23 | 1.00 |
| 17 | Blackburn Rovers | 23 | 1.00 |
| 18 | Queens Park Rangers | 21 | 0.91 |
| 19 | Charlton Athletic | 21 | 0.91 |
| 20 | Oxford United | 21 | 0.91 |
| 21 | West Bromwich Albion | 20 | 0.87 |
| 22 | Birmingham City | 18 | 0.78 |
| 23 | Stoke City | 17 | 0.74 |
| 24 | Sheffield Wednesday | 15 | 0.65 |
Most Penalties Converted
| Pos | Team | Penalties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hull City | 2 |
| 2 | Sheffield United | 2 |
| 3 | Southampton | 1 |
| 4 | Middlesbrough | 1 |
| 5 | Wrexham | 1 |
| 6 | Queens Park Rangers | 1 |
| 7 | Blackburn Rovers | 1 |
| 8 | Leicester City | 1 |
| 9 | Coventry City | 0 |
| 10 | Ipswich Town | 0 |
| 11 | Millwall | 0 |
| 12 | Derby County | 0 |
| 13 | Norwich City | 0 |
| 14 | Birmingham City | 0 |
| 15 | Swansea City | 0 |
| 16 | Bristol City | 0 |
| 17 | Preston North End | 0 |
| 18 | Watford | 0 |
| 19 | Stoke City | 0 |
| 20 | Portsmouth | 0 |
| 21 | Charlton Athletic | 0 |
| 22 | West Bromwich Albion | 0 |
| 23 | Oxford United | 0 |
| 24 | Sheffield Wednesday | 0 |
Goals Scored in First 15 min
| Pos | Team | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leicester City | 11 |
| 2 | Coventry City | 10 |
| 3 | Southampton | 10 |
| 4 | Middlesbrough | 8 |
| 5 | Sheffield United | 8 |
| 6 | Birmingham City | 7 |
| 7 | Ipswich Town | 6 |
| 8 | Hull City | 6 |
| 9 | Derby County | 6 |
| 10 | Queens Park Rangers | 6 |
| 11 | Norwich City | 5 |
| 12 | Bristol City | 5 |
| 13 | Preston North End | 5 |
| 14 | Stoke City | 5 |
| 15 | Blackburn Rovers | 5 |
| 16 | Oxford United | 5 |
| 17 | Swansea City | 4 |
| 18 | Wrexham | 3 |
| 19 | Watford | 3 |
| 20 | Portsmouth | 3 |
| 21 | Sheffield Wednesday | 3 |
| 22 | Millwall | 2 |
| 23 | Charlton Athletic | 2 |
| 24 | West Bromwich Albion | 2 |
Points from Losing Positions
| Pos | Team | Wins | Draws | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southampton | 4 | 5 | 17 |
| 2 | Wrexham | 4 | 4 | 16 |
| 3 | Preston North End | 3 | 5 | 14 |
| 4 | Norwich City | 4 | 1 | 13 |
| 5 | Watford | 2 | 7 | 13 |
| 6 | Ipswich Town | 2 | 6 | 12 |
| 7 | Millwall | 3 | 3 | 12 |
| 8 | Coventry City | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| 9 | Hull City | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| 10 | Sheffield United | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| 11 | Bristol City | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| 12 | Middlesbrough | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| 13 | Derby County | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| 14 | Queens Park Rangers | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| 15 | Blackburn Rovers | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| 16 | Swansea City | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 17 | Portsmouth | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 18 | West Bromwich Albion | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 19 | Birmingham City | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 20 | Charlton Athletic | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 21 | Leicester City | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 22 | Stoke City | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| 23 | Oxford United | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 24 | Sheffield Wednesday | 0 | 1 | 1 |
First Goals Scored in Games
| Pos | Team | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coventry City | 41.3% |
| 2 | Sheffield United | 41.3% |
| 3 | Norwich City | 39.1% |
| 4 | Hull City | 37.5% |
| 5 | Ipswich Town | 37.0% |
| 6 | Derby County | 37.0% |
| 7 | Middlesbrough | 36.7% |
| 8 | Southampton | 36.2% |
| 9 | Millwall | 35.4% |
| 10 | Wrexham | 34.8% |
| 11 | Swansea City | 34.8% |
| 12 | Birmingham City | 33.3% |
| 13 | Leicester City | 33.3% |
| 14 | Portsmouth | 32.6% |
| 15 | Charlton Athletic | 28.3% |
| 16 | Blackburn Rovers | 28.3% |
| 17 | Stoke City | 26.1% |
| 18 | Bristol City | 22.2% |
| 19 | Preston North End | 22.2% |
| 20 | Queens Park Rangers | 21.7% |
| 21 | West Bromwich Albion | 21.7% |
| 22 | Oxford United | 21.7% |
| 23 | Sheffield Wednesday | 17.4% |
| 24 | Watford | 15.2% |
Subscribe to our newsletter
Get FREE daily news and in-depth previews for games from the biggest leagues and competitions in world football — straight to your inbox.
Subscribe