MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 13:41:39| >> :600:108604:108604:

Result: Bournemouth 3-0 Swansea: Philip Billing scores stunner in Cherries win

Result: Bournemouth 3-0 Swansea: Philip Billing scores stunner in Cherries win
© Reuters
Defeat for Swansea leaves Steve Cooper's men three points behind second-placed Watford.

Philip Billing scored a stunning acrobatic volley as Bournemouth beat Swansea 3-0 to dent the Welsh side's automatic promotion hopes.

Billing's blistering early strike, an own goal from defender Joel Latibeaudiere and Arnaut Danjuma's thumping late finish helped revive Bournemouth's play-off ambitions.

The Cherries came into the game five points adrift of the play-off places after losing 3-2 at home to Barnsley on Saturday.

Jonathan Woodgate's men dominated the first half, with former Arsenal midfielder Jack Wilshere particularly impressive in midfield.

Billing had already seen a shot blocked when he opened the scoring in sensational fashion in the ninth minute.

Holland midfielder Danjuma raced away down the left wing before cutting the cross back for the unmarked Billing to plant a stunning left-footed volley into the net.

Two minutes later Dominic Solanke saw his effort deflected behind for a corner before both Junior Stanislas and Danjuma both blazed over in promising positions.

Billing then linked up neatly with Solanke, who was only denied a strike at goal by Kyle Naughton's well-timed tackle.

The Cherries were already without David Brooks, Lewis Cook and Adam Smith due to injury and suffered a fresh blow when Junior Stanislas limped off clutching his hamstring.

Bournemouth doubled their lead in first-half stoppage time when Danjuma's corner hit Latibeaudiere on the back, sending the ball spinning into his own net.

It would have been game over 10 minutes into the second half but for a good save from Swansea goalkeeper Freddie Woodman.

Danjuma whipped in a teasing free-kick which was met by a powerful header from Cameron Carter-Vickers but Woodman managed to claw the ball over the crossbar for a corner.

Swansea substitute Morgan Whittaker's long-range shot forced a flying save from Bournemouth goalkeeper Asmir Begovic.

Begovic was called into action again 10 minutes later when he reacted smartly to keep out the lively Whittaker's low shot from a Ryan Manning cross.

Bournemouth defender Jack Stacey then drilled a shot just wide of the far post from the edge of the penalty area as the home team pressed for a third goal.

Danjuma sealed the points three minutes from time with a thunderous left-foot drive into the top corner after Billing had deftly laid the ball into his path.

The win was a welcome confidence boost for Bournemouth ahead of Saturday's FA Cup quarter-final clash at home to south coast neighbours Southampton.

Defeat for Swansea leaves Steve Cooper's men three points behind second-placed Watford going into this weekend's South Wales derby with Cardiff.

ID:439489: cacheID:439489:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5356:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Swansea City's Conor Hourihane celebrates scoring their first goal against Luton Town in the Championship on March 13, 2021
Read Next:
Tuesday's Championship predictions including Bournemouth vs. Swansea City
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!