MX23RW : Friday, July 30 09:42:38| >> :600:1085890:1085890:
Jan 16, 2021 at 3pm UK at Recreation Park
AlloaAlloa Athletic
1-3
HeartsHearts
Cawley (87')
Williamson (54'), Hetherington (81')
Williamson (84')
FT(HT: 0-2)
Irving (35'), Frear (45'), Ginnelly (90+3')
Walker (55'), Irving (86')

Result: Hearts extend lead at the top with victory over 10-man Alloa

Andy Irving, Elliott Frear and Josh Ginnelly were on target in the 3-1 victory.

Hearts extended their lead at the top of the Scottish Championship table to seven points as goals from Andy Irving, Elliott Frear and Josh Ginnelly lifted them to a 3-1 win over 10-man Alloa.

After twice going close through Craig Halkett in the early stages, Hearts eventually broke the deadlock in the 35th minute when Irving found the top corner with a stunning strike from the edge of the area.

Frear doubled the visitors' advantage on the brink of half-time when he rifled the ball into the roof of the net.

Alloa's task became even harder when Lucas Williamson was sent off after picking up a second yellow card in the 84th minute.

The home side gave themselves hope when Kevin Cawley headed home in the 87th minute but a Ginnelly goal in added time secured maximum points for Hearts.

ID:430867: cacheID:430867:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2117:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Read Next:
Raith Rovers want Inverness game postponed due to coronavirus outbreak
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1671033
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia912930
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain58821
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1 00000000
2 00000000
3 00000000
4 00000000
5 00000000
6 00000000
7 00000000
8 00000000
9 00000000
10 00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!