MX23RW : Saturday, July 24 02:45:44| >> :600:146505510:146505510:

Michael van Gerwen, Phil Taylor to play prelim qualifiers at World Championship

Michael van Gerwen and Phil Taylor will play preliminary-round qualifiers in the first round of the World Championship.

Michael van Gerwen and Phil Taylor have been drawn to face qualifiers in the first round of the World Championship at Alexandra Palace.

World number one Van Gerwen will play either Ross Snook or Kim Viljanen, while 16-time winner Taylor will come up against John Bowles or David Platt.

Defending champion Gary Anderson will play PDPA qualifier Mark Frost, while five-time winner Raymond van Barneveld faces a stern test against Robbie Green.

Third seed Peter Wright will meet either Jerry Hendriks or Warren Parry, with two-time champion Adrian Lewis facing Sweden's Magnus Caris.

The tie of the round sees Kim Huybrechts face James Wilson, while Jelle Klaasen and Jeffrey de Graaf will meet in an all-Dutch affair.

Full draw

Mervyn King vs. Steve West
Cristo Reyes vs. Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ian White vs. Kevin Simm/Gilbert Ulang
Steve Beaton vs. Devon Petersen
Raymond van Barneveld vs. Robbie Green
Mensur Suljovic vs. Ron Meulenkamp
Michael van Gerwen vs. Ross Snook/Kim Viljanen
Benito van de Pas vs. Tengku Shah/Masumi Chino
Jamie Lewis vs. Mick McGowan
Peter Wright vs. Jerry Hendriks/Warren Parry
James Wade vs. Ronny Huybrechts
Robert Thornton vs. Zoran Lerchbacher/Simon Stevenson
Simon Whitlock vs. Boris Koltsov/Dragutin Horvat
Jamie Caven vs. Kevin Painter
Phil Taylor vs. John Bowles/David Platt
John Henderson vs. Andrew Gilding
Alan Norris vs. John Michael
Michael Smith vs. Ricky Evans
Terry Jenkins vs. Josh Payne
Brendan Dolan vs. Christian Kist
Daryl Gurney vs. Jermaine Wattimena
Stephen Bunting vs. Darren Webster
Joe Cullen vs. Qiang Sun/Corey Cadby
Gerwyn Price vs. Jonny Clayton
Dave Chisnall vs. Rowby-John Rodriguez
Justin Pipe vs. Chris Dobey
Mark Webster vs. Joe Murnan
Kim Huybrechts vs. James Wilson
Adrian Lewis vs. Magnus Caris
Vincent van der Voort vs. Max Hopp
Gary Anderson vs. Mark Frost
Jelle Klaasen vs. Jeffrey de Graaf

ID:286254: cacheID:286254:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4428:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Michael van Gerwen
Read Next:
Van Gerwen, Taylor through at UK Open
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1001
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia0101
SwitzerlandSwitzerland0011
AfghanistanAfghanistan0000
Albania national flagAlbania0000
Great BritainGreat Britain0000
Today's Olympic highlights header

Saturday's key events


ROWING
· Two-time Olympic gold medallist and comeback queen Helen Glover teams up with Polly Swan in the heats of the women's pair (12.30am-4.30am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Two-time Rio gold medallist Max Whitlock leads Team GB's charge in the men's qualification, while Rhys McClenaghan flies the flag for Ireland (2am-2pm)

SHOOTING
· The first gold medal of the Games will be awarded in the Air Rifle women's final (from 2.45am)

CYCLING
· The men's road race should be a wide-open thriller, with Team GB among those going for gold (3am-10am)

TENNIS
· Andy Murray, Novak Djokovic and Naomi Osaka are among the names in action on the opening day of tennis (from 3am)

SWIMMING
· Adam Peaty and many others get their Olympics campaigns underway on the opening day of swimming (11am-12.50pm)

FOOTBALL
· Team GB's women try to make it two wins from two against hosts Japan (11.30am)
· Netherlands and Brazil, who scored 15 goals between them on matchday one, face off (12pm)
· World champions USA look to bounce back from a shock opening defeat against New Zealand (12.30pm)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:13:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!