Result: Tomas Berdych advances in Rome

Tomas Berdych
© PA Photos
Tomas Berdych overcomes the challenge of Lukasz Kubot to move into round three of the Rome Masters.

Tomas Berdych moved into round three of the Rome Masters courtesy of a 6-4 6-1 victory over Lukasz Kubot this afternoon.

In what proved to be a relatively even opening set, Berdych claimed the decisive break to open up a one-set advantage thanks to a 6-4 success.

The second set proved to be more straightforward for the number seven seed, who broke his Polish opponent on two occasions to wrap up the win with just over an hour spent on court.

Berdych will now face either Sam Querrey or Nicolas Almagro for a place in the quarter-finals.

Related Video
Barcelona Open Semi-Finals
12.30pm
Nishikori
Klizan
3pm
Ferrer
Andujar
FINA Diving World Series: Kazan
Finished
Women's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
China
Han Wang
356.30
2
Malaysia
Jun Hoong Cheong
326.00
3
Canada
Jennifer Abel
325.80
4
Canada
Pamela Ware
315.45
5
England flag
Alicia Blagg
279.30
6
Russia
Maria Polyakova
270.00
> View full version
Finished
Women's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
China
Tingmao Shi
368.30
2
Mexico
Dolores Hernandez
326.25
3
England flag
Rebecca Gallantree
309.90
4
Italy
Tania Cagnotto
309.50
5
Russia
Nadezhda Bazhina
307.65
6
Ukraine
Viktoriya Kesar
264.50
> View full version
Finished
Men's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
Russia
Ilya Zakharov
480.00
2
China
Yuan Cao
471.60
3
Germany
Patrick Hausding
447.60
4
China
Yue Lin
422.35
5
Mexico
Jahir Ocampo
399.60
6
Germany
Stephan Feck
383.70
> View full version
Finished
Men's 3m Springboard Prelim
1
England flag
Jack Laugher
486.25
2
Russia
Evgeny Kuznetsov
485.30
3
Mexico
Illya Kvasha
473.15
4
Canada
Francois Imbeau-Dulac
427.95
5
Mexico
Rommel Pacheco
411.85
6
England flag
Chris Mears
0.00
> View full version
3.30pm
Women's 3m Springboard Final
1
England flag
Rebecca Gallantree
2
Canada
Jennifer Abel
3
Malaysia
Jun Hoong Cheong
4
Mexico
Dolores Hernandez
5
China
Han Wang
6
China
Tingmao Shi
> View full version
4.30pm
Men's 3m Springboard Final
1
Germany
Patrick Hausding
2
China
Yuan Cao
3
Mexico
Illya Kvasha
4
Russia
Ilya Zakharov
5
Russia
Evgeny Kuznetsov
6
England flag
Jack Laugher
> View full version
5.20pm
Mixed Synchro 3m Springboard Final
1
Russia
Nadezhda Bazhina/Victor Minibaev
2
Italy
Tania Cagnotto/Maicol Verzotto
3
Mexico
Dolores Hernandez/Rommel Pacheco
4
Ukraine
Viktoriya Kesar/Maksym Dolgov
5
Canada
Jennifer Abel/Francois Imbeau-Dulac
6
China
Hao Yang/Han Wang
> View full version