Preview: Group B - Germany vs. Portugal

Cristiano Ronaldo
© PA Photos
Germany and Portugal face off in Ukraine on Saturday for one of the most highly anticipated matches of Group B.

One of the most highly anticipated clashes of Group B takes place tomorrow evening with Germany and Portugal taking to the pitch at the Arena Lviv in Ukraine.

The Germans are strong favourites to win the tournament with the majority of stars from Bayern Munich occupying the squad, including that of Philipp Lahm, Bastian Schweinsteiger and Thomas Muller.

The national side's manager Joachim Low is expected to have a fully-fit squad to choose from, with Arsenal centre-back Per Mertesacker likely to hold the defence. Meanwhile Schweinsteiger should be fit, despite sitting out of the Germans' warm-up matches with a calf strain.

On the other side, all eyes will be on Portugal captain Cristiano Ronaldo following an impressive season with Real Madrid, who were crowned La Liga champions over Barcelona last month.

Chelsea midfielder Raul Meireles is expected to be included in manager Paulo Bento's starting lineup, while Manchester United winger Nani should feature, despite doubts over the 25-year-old's fitness due to a foot injury.

Joao Pereira could be included in the starting lineup in place of Miguel Lopes, with Helder Postiga expected to come into the fray.

Both Germany and Portugal will hope to get their respective campaigns off to a flying start as they try to battle out of a tough group, including Denmark and the Netherlands.

Current form:

Germany: WDWLLW
Portugal: LDWDDL

Possible lineups:

Germany: Neuer; Boateng, Mertesacker, Badstuber, Lahm; Khedira, Schweinsteiger; Muller, Ozil, Podolski; Klose

Portugal: Rui Patricio; Pereira, Pepe, Alves, Coentrao; Meireles, Veloso, Moutinho; Nani, Postiga, Ronaldo

Sports Mole says: 2-1

Europa League
5pm
Qarabag FK
vs
St Etienne
6pm
Apollon Limassol
vs
FC Zurich
6pm
Borussia M'bach
vs
Villarreal
6pm
Club Brugge
vs
Torino
6pm
Copenhagen
vs
HJK
6pm
Besiktas
vs
Asteras Tripolis
6pm
Partizan
vs
Spurs
6pm
Dinamo Zagreb
vs
Astra
6pm
Salzburg
vs
Celtic
6pm
Panathinaikos
vs
Dynamo Moscow
6pm
PSV
vs
Estoril
6pm
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
vs
Inter Milan
8.05pm
Sevilla
vs
Feyenoord
8.05pm
Standard Liege
vs
Rijeka
8.05pm
Everton
vs
Wolfsburg
8.05pm
Lille
vs
Krasnodar
8.05pm
Young Boys
vs
Slovan Bratislava
8.05pm
Napoli
vs
Sparta Prague
8.05pm
Rio Ave
vs
Dynamo Kiev
8.05pm
Bucuresti
vs
AaB
8.05pm
Fiorentina
vs
Guingamp
8.05pm
PAOK
vs
Dinamo Minsk
8.05pm
Legia
vs
Lokeren
8.05pm
Metalist Kharkiv
vs
Trabzonspor
Tables