Live Coverage: FA Cup first-round draw

A shot of the FA Cup on May 5, 2012
© Getty Images
See how the 2014-15 FA Cup first round draw panned out.

Eighty teams learned their FA Cup fate this evening as the 2014-15 first round draw was made.

The forty-eight teams from Leagues One and Two joined 32 from non-league football that had battled hard to set up a possible meeting at a famous club.

Check out how all 40 ties were drawn below.


Sort:
Newest
Oldest
7.01pmEvening all! There may not be any of the big, Premier League names present in the draw today, but it's a huge night for a host of clubs up and down the country.

7.03pmEighty balls are soon to be drawn at the National Football Centre in Burton, where an expectant crowd awaits.

7.05pmAs mentioned above, there are 48 teams entering the draw from the third and fourth tier to join the non-league clubs who have reached this stage. From ball number 1 - Accrington Stanley - to ball 80 - Woking, we're almost ready.

7.07pmThe draw will be made by former Manchester United and Everton defender Phil Neville and the Derbyshire FA's Community Coach of the Year Tammy Snape.

7.09pmTHE BALLS! Here are all 80 teams that are awaiting their fate:

1 Accrington Stanley
2 AFC Wimbledon
3 Barnsley
4 Bradford City
5 Bristol City
6 Burton Albion
7 Bury
8 Cambridge United
9 Carlisle United
10 Cheltenham Town
11 Chesterfield
12 Colchester United
13 Coventry City
14 Crawley Town
15 Crewe Alexandra
16 Dagenham & Redbridge
17 Doncaster Rovers
18 Exeter City
19 Fleetwood Town
20 Gillingham
21 Hartlepool United
22 Leyton Orient
23 Luton Town
24 Mansfield Town
25 MK Dons
26 Morecambe
27 Newport County
28 Northampton Town
29 Notts County
30 Oldham Athletic
31 Oxford United
32 Peterborough United
33 Plymouth Argyle
34 Port Vale
35 Portsmouth
36 Preston North End
37 Rochdale
38 Scunthorpe United
39 Sheffield United
40 Shrewsbury Town
41 Southend United
42 Stevenage
43 Swindon Town
44 Tranmere Rovers
45 Walsall
46 Wycombe Wanderers
47 Yeovil Town
48 York City
49 Spennymoor Town or AFC Telford United
50 AFC Fylde
51 Grimsby Town
52 Norton United or Shildon
53 Warrington Town
54 Alfreton Town or Lincoln City
55 Macclesfield Town or Wrexham
56 Chorley or FC Halifax Town
57 Altrincham
58 Blyth Spartans
59 Chester
60 Gateshead
61 Tamworth or Southport
62 Bristol Rovers
63 East Thurrock United
64 Forest Green Rovers
65 Dartford
66 Maidstone United
67 Gosport Borough
68 Weston-super-Mare
69 Eastbourne Borough or Dover Athletic
70 Weymouth or Braintree Town
71 Worcester City
72 Canvey Island or Havant & Waterlooville
73 Concord Rangers
74 Basingstoke Town or Harrow Borough
75 Aldershot Town
76 Eastleigh
77 Bromley
78 Chelmsford City or Barnet
79 Nuneaton Town or Hemel Hempstead Town
80 Woking


7.10pmOK, here we go. Everybody ready?

7.12pmNeville successfully drops all 80 into the pot.

7.12pmMansfield Town vs. Concord Rangers

7.12pmGosport Borough vs. Colchester United

7.12pmYeovil Town vs. Crawley Town

7.13pmYork City vs. AFC Wimbledon

7.13pmWalsall vs. Shrewsbury Town

7.13pmNotts County vs. Accrington Stanley

7.14pmChorley or Halifax vs. Bradford City

7.14pmWarrington Town vs. Exeter City

7.14pmEastleigh vs. Alfreton or Lincoln City

7.15pmBasingstoke or Harrow vs. Spennymoor or AFC Telford

7.15pmDagenham & Redbridge vs. Tamworth or Southport

7.15pmWeston-Super-Mare vs. Doncaster Rovers

7.15pmPeterborough United vs. Carlisle United

7.16pmCheltenham Town vs. Swindon Town

7.16pmBromley vs. Dartford

7.16pmWeymouth or Braintree vs. Chesterfield

7.16pmChelmsford or Barnet vs. Wycombe Wanderers

7.17pmGillingham vs. Bristol City

7.17pmPortsmouth vs. Aldershot Town

7.17pmNorton or Shildon vs. Gateshead

7.18pmCrewe Alexandra vs. Sheffield United

7.18pmGrimsby Town vs. Oxford United

7.18pmTranmere Rovers vs. Bristol Rovers

7.18pmSouthend United vs. Chester FC

7.19pmLuton Town vs. Newport County

7.19pmStevenage vs. Maidstone United

7.19pmBury vs. Nuneaton Town or Hemel Hempstead

7.20pmCambridge United vs. Fleetwood Town

7.20pmNorthampton Town vs. Rochdale

7.20pmEastbourne Borough or Dover Athletic vs. Morecambe

7.21pmPort Vale vs. MK Dons

7.21pmMacclesfield or Wrexham vs. Woking

7.21pmPlymouth Argyle vs. AFC Fylde

7.21pmBarnsley vs. Burton Albion

7.22pmHartlepool United vs. East Thurrock United

7.22pmCoventry City vs. Worcester City

7.22pmOldham Athletic vs. Leyton Orient

7.23pmCanvey Island or Havant & Waterlooville vs. Preston North End

7.23pmBlyth Spartans vs. Altrincham

7.23pmForest Green Rovers vs. Scunthorpe United

7.23pmAND THERE YOU HAVE IT!

7.24pmThe first-round ties for the FA Cup will be played on the weekend of November 7-10 in a little under two weeks.

7.27pmThanks for joining us for that. We hope your team got the tie you wanted! Why not now follow this link to follow our live text coverage of QPR vs. Aston Villa in the Premier League?

Kelly Smith of Arsenal Ladies celebrates scoring their first goal during the FA Women's Cup Final match against Everton Ladies at Stadium mk on June 1, 2014
Read Next:
Result: Arsenal Ladies win 13th FA Cup crown
>
You May Like
Recomended from Sports Mole



Premier League
Championship
League One
League Two
National League
Scottish Premiership
Scottish Championship
Scottish League One
Scottish League Two
La Liga
Bundesliga
Serie A
Ligue 1
Belgian Pro League
Greek Superleague
Russian Premier League
Turkish Super Lig
Tables
LIVE SCORES VIDEPRINTER
expand