MX23RW : Wednesday, August 4 12:57:57| >> :600:4979510:4979510:

What happened on day nine of the French Open?

What happened on day nine of the French Open?
© Reuters
The story of the ninth day of action at Roland Garros.

Novak Djokovic and Rafael Nadal fought off a challenge from the next generation in contrasting fashions to stay on track for a French Open semi-final meeting.

Djokovic fought back from two sets down against Lorenzo Musetti while Nadal was a straight-sets winner over another 19-year-old Italian, Jannik Sinner.

Defending women's champion Iga Swiatek continued to look impressive, downing Marta Kostyuk in the night session, while fourth seed Sofia Kenin was beaten by Maria Sakkari and 17-year-old Coco Gauff reached her first grand slam quarter-final.

Picture of the day

Lorenzo Musetti saw a potential upset of Novak Djokovic swiftly snatched away
Lorenzo Musetti saw a potential upset of Novak Djokovic swiftly snatched away (Michel Euler/AP)

Stat of the day

Friends and rivals

Coco winning off court too

Gauff was thrilled to be through to the quarter-finals, but perhaps even happier to be at the top of the family leaderboard for the card game UNO.

Chip off the block

Leo Borg defeated Max Westphal in the first round of the boys' singles
Leo Borg defeated Max Westphal in the first round of the boys' singles (Thibault Camus/AP)

There was a notable first for one of the most famous names in tennis as Leo Borg, 18-year-old son of Bjorn, won his first match at a junior grand slam. Leo, who played his father as a child in the 2017 Borg Vs McEnroe film, accepts there is no point getting annoyed at comparisons.

He said: "I was having a hard time when I was a little bit younger. I'm getting used to it and I can control it more. I just have to control it because it's going to be following me all my tennis career. It doesn't bother me. I'm just focusing on my goal and my tennis."

Fallen seeds

Women: Sofia Kenin (4), Ons Jabeur (25)
Men: Jannik Sinner (18)

Who's up next?

The quarter-finals get under way on Tuesday, and Daniil Medvedev and Stefanos Tsitsipas have to wait until the night session for the match of the day.

Alexander Zverev will take on outsider Alejandro Davidovich Fokina while the women's quarter-finals feature four unexpected names in Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Elena Rybakina, Paula Badosa and Tamara Zidansek.

Joe Salisbury bids to reach another grand slam final in mixed doubles partnering American Desirae Krawczyk.

ID:450581: cacheID:450581:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:8948:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Lorenzo Musetti pictured at the French Open on June 7, 2021
Read Next:
French Open roundup: Djokovic survives scare, Nadal eases to victory
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States25292276
JapanJapan2071239
AustraliaAustralia1541736
Great BritainGreat Britain14181547
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!