MX23RW : Friday, July 30 11:47:16| >> :600:20695522:20695522:

England select 11 table tennis players for Commonwealth Games

Paul Drinkhall and Kelly Sibley are among England's 11-strong table tennis contingent for the 2018 Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast.

Team England has finalised its selection of table tennis players to compete at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in April.

Eight able-bodied and three para players will make up England's travelling contingent for the competition, which takes place on Australia's Gold Coast.

England are looking to match or better the success of four years ago when finishing second to Singapore on the table tennis medals table, earning one gold, two silver and two bronze in all.

Paul Drinkhall, a gold-medal winner from Glasgow 2014, will be involved again this year, as will Kelly Sibley in what is her fourth participation in the Games.

The 11-strong group also includes Kim Daybell, Tin-Tin Ho, David McBeath, Denise Payet, Felicity Pickard, Liam Pitchford, Maria Tsaptsinos, Sam Walker and Ross Wilson.

Sarah Winckless, chef de mission for Commonwealth Games England, said: "I am very much looking forward welcoming the integrated table tennis athletes to Team England.

"Paul and Liam were our first selected athletes to the team, having achieved their qualifying standard a year ago, they are joined by extremely talented teammates with good experience. I am very proud to be working with this group and look forward to supporting them at the Games."

England have won a combined 15 Commonwealth Games table tennis medals in the past.

ID:318149: cacheID:318149:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3318:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Sam Walker and Karina Le Fevre of England compete against Ghosh Soumyajit and Ghatak Poulomi of India during the mixed doubles table tennis at Scotstoun Sports Campus during day seven of the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games on July 30, 2014
Read Next:
Sam Walker named in Team GB table tennis team
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1781136
JapanJapan164626
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia1014933
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain69924
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:44:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!