MX23RW : Monday, August 2 20:04:49| >> :600:3240318:3240318:

England name George Williams in provisional 24-man squad

England name George Williams in provisional 24-man squad
© Getty Images
George Williams is currently without a club after his release from Canberra Raiders.

George Williams has been named in England head coach Shaun Wane's provisional 24-man squad for next Friday's mid-season fixture against the Combined Nations All Stars at Warrington.

Williams is currently on his way back to England after securing a release on compassionate grounds from his contract with NRL club Canberra Raiders and Wane will check on his fitness before reducing his squad to 19 ahead of the group going into camp next week.

Williams, who is expected to join Warrington, made his last appearance for the Raiders against Melbourne Storm on May 22.

Also included is Castleford hooker Paul McShane, the 2020 Betfred Super League Man of Steel who is set to make his England debut at the age of 31, plus several uncapped players.

Winger Ash Handley is joined by his Leeds team-mate Mikolaj Oledzki, who has earned a promotion from the England Knights squad and could make history as the first Poland-born player to play international rugby league.

Another Knights graduate, Warrington centre Toby King, is also called up with Morgan Knowles, St Helens' Barrow-born loose forward who represented Wales at the 2017 World Cup but has now switched allegiance to England.

There are also first call-ups for Huddersfield centre Jake Wardle and former Wigan winger Tom Davies, one of two Catalans Dragons players in the squad alongside Sam Tomkins.

Wakefield's Joe Westerman is recalled to the England set-up after an absence of seven years, joining his Trinity team-mate Reece Lyne in the squad.

No NRL-based players were considered for selection.

Wane said: "We have a good blend of youth, versatility and experience and I have every confidence in whoever makes the final cut.

"I watch every Betfred Super League game, every week, at least once, and all of these players have earned the right to play for England."

Tim Sheens is expected to announce his All Stars squad on Sunday evening.

England's 24-man squad: John Bateman (Wigan), Daryl Clark, Mike Cooper, Ben Currie (all Warrington), Tom Davies (Catalans), Liam Farrell (Wigan), Luke Gale, Ash Handley (both Leeds), Toby King (Warrington), Morgan Knowles (St Helens), Reece Lyne (Wakefield), Jonny Lomax (St Helens), Paul McShane (Castleford), Tommy Makinson (St Helens), Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield), Mikolaj Oledzki (Leeds), Joe Philbin, Stefan Ratchford (both Warrington), Dan Sarginson (Salford), Sam Tomkins (Catalans), Alex Walmsley (St Helens), Jake Wardle (Huddersfield), Joe Westerman (Wakefield), George Williams (unattached).

ID:451836: cacheID:451836:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:6989:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Shaun Wane pictured in October 2018
Read Next:
Shaun Wane only willing to return to club rugby as head coach
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!