Scottish Premiership Attack Stats
Scottish Premiership 2026-27 attack stats
Attack Stats
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game | Top scorer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hearts | 19 | 2.38 | James Wilson (3) |
| 2 | Celtic | 16 | 2.00 | Benjamin Nygren (4) |
| 3 | Rangers | 11 | 1.38 | Ryan Naderi (4) |
| 4 | Dundee | 11 | 1.38 | Joe Westley (3) |
| 5 | St Johnstone | 10 | 1.25 | Josh Fowler (5) |
| 6 | Dundee United | 10 | 1.25 | Jesse Randall (2) |
| 7 | Motherwell | 9 | 1.13 | Alex Lowry (2) |
| 8 | St Mirren | 8 | 1.00 | Killian Phillips (3) |
| 9 | Hibernian | 8 | 1.00 | Martin Boyle (3) |
| 10 | Aberdeen | 7 | 0.88 | Kevin Nisbet (3) |
| 11 | Falkirk | 7 | 0.88 | Jacob Murrell (2) |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 7 | 0.88 | George Stanger (1) |
Home Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hearts | 13 | 3.25 |
| 2 | St Johnstone | 7 | 1.75 |
| 3 | Celtic | 6 | 1.50 |
| 4 | Rangers | 6 | 1.50 |
| 5 | Dundee | 6 | 1.50 |
| 6 | St Mirren | 5 | 1.25 |
| 7 | Falkirk | 4 | 1.00 |
| 8 | Dundee United | 3 | 0.75 |
| 9 | Motherwell | 3 | 0.75 |
| 10 | Hibernian | 3 | 0.75 |
| 11 | Aberdeen | 2 | 0.50 |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 2 | 0.50 |
Away Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 10 | 2.50 |
| 2 | Dundee United | 7 | 1.75 |
| 3 | Hearts | 6 | 1.50 |
| 4 | Motherwell | 6 | 1.50 |
| 5 | Rangers | 5 | 1.25 |
| 6 | Dundee | 5 | 1.25 |
| 7 | Aberdeen | 5 | 1.25 |
| 8 | Hibernian | 5 | 1.25 |
| 9 | Kilmarnock | 5 | 1.25 |
| 10 | St Johnstone | 3 | 0.75 |
| 11 | St Mirren | 3 | 0.75 |
| 12 | Falkirk | 3 | 0.75 |
Most Penalties Converted
| Pos | Team | Penalties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hearts | 4 |
| 2 | Hibernian | 3 |
| 3 | St Johnstone | 2 |
| 4 | St Mirren | 2 |
| 5 | Rangers | 1 |
| 6 | Dundee | 1 |
| 7 | Dundee United | 1 |
| 8 | Aberdeen | 1 |
| 9 | Motherwell | 1 |
| 10 | Falkirk | 1 |
| 11 | Celtic | 0 |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 0 |
Goals Scored in First 15 min
| Pos | Team | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 4 |
| 2 | Hearts | 4 |
| 3 | Rangers | 3 |
| 4 | Dundee United | 3 |
| 5 | St Mirren | 2 |
| 6 | Falkirk | 2 |
| 7 | Dundee | 1 |
| 8 | St Johnstone | 1 |
| 9 | Motherwell | 1 |
| 10 | Hibernian | 1 |
| 11 | Aberdeen | 0 |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 0 |
Points from Losing Positions
| Pos | Team | Wins | Draws | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Johnstone | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| 2 | Hearts | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| 3 | Celtic | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 4 | Dundee | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 5 | Aberdeen | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 | Rangers | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | Dundee United | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | St Mirren | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | Motherwell | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | Hibernian | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 11 | Falkirk | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First Goals Scored in Games
| Pos | Team | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 75.0% |
| 2 | Rangers | 75.0% |
| 3 | Hearts | 62.5% |
| 4 | Dundee | 62.5% |
| 5 | Dundee United | 50.0% |
| 6 | St Mirren | 50.0% |
| 7 | Falkirk | 50.0% |
| 8 | St Johnstone | 37.5% |
| 9 | Motherwell | 37.5% |
| 10 | Aberdeen | 25.0% |
| 11 | Hibernian | 25.0% |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 25.0% |
Scottish Premiership 2025-26 attack stats
Attack Stats
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game | Top scorer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rangers | 76 | 2.00 | Youssef Chermiti (14) |
| 2 | Celtic | 73 | 1.92 | Benjamin Nygren (10) |
| 3 | Hearts | 67 | 1.76 | Lawrence Shankland (8) |
| 4 | Rangers | 66 | 2.00 | Youssef Chermiti (14) |
| 5 | Celtic | 59 | 1.79 | Benjamin Nygren (10) |
| 6 | Motherwell | 59 | 1.55 | Tawanda Maswanhise (7) |
| 7 | Hearts | 58 | 1.76 | Lawrence Shankland (8) |
| 8 | Hibernian | 58 | 1.53 | Martin Boyle (6) |
| 9 | Motherwell | 52 | 1.58 | Tawanda Maswanhise (7) |
| 10 | Hibernian | 51 | 1.55 | Martin Boyle (6) |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 50 | 1.32 | Joe Hugill (7) |
| 12 | Falkirk | 50 | 1.32 | Barney Stewart (8) |
| 13 | Dundee United | 49 | 1.29 | Will Ferry (4) |
| 14 | Falkirk | 45 | 1.36 | Barney Stewart (8) |
| 15 | Dundee United | 45 | 1.36 | Will Ferry (4) |
| 16 | Dundee | 42 | 1.11 | Ashley Hay (4) |
| 17 | Aberdeen | 40 | 1.05 | Kevin Nisbet (7) |
| 18 | Livingston | 40 | 1.05 | Lewis Smith (5) |
| 19 | Kilmarnock | 37 | 1.12 | Joe Hugill (7) |
| 20 | Livingston | 35 | 1.06 | Lewis Smith (5) |
| 21 | Dundee | 34 | 1.03 | Ashley Hay (4) |
| 22 | Aberdeen | 33 | 1.00 | Kevin Nisbet (7) |
| 23 | St Mirren | 30 | 0.79 | Killian Phillips (4) |
| 24 | St Mirren | 27 | 0.82 | Killian Phillips (4) |
Home Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 43 | 2.26 |
| 2 | Rangers | 39 | 2.05 |
| 3 | Hearts | 37 | 1.95 |
| 4 | Rangers | 36 | 2.12 |
| 5 | Celtic | 34 | 2.13 |
| 6 | Falkirk | 33 | 1.65 |
| 7 | Hearts | 32 | 1.88 |
| 8 | Motherwell | 32 | 1.68 |
| 9 | Hibernian | 32 | 1.68 |
| 10 | Dundee | 31 | 1.63 |
| 11 | Hibernian | 30 | 1.88 |
| 12 | Motherwell | 29 | 1.71 |
| 13 | Falkirk | 29 | 1.71 |
| 14 | Aberdeen | 28 | 1.47 |
| 15 | Kilmarnock | 28 | 1.47 |
| 16 | Aberdeen | 25 | 1.56 |
| 17 | Dundee United | 24 | 1.26 |
| 18 | Livingston | 24 | 1.33 |
| 19 | Dundee | 24 | 1.50 |
| 20 | Kilmarnock | 22 | 1.29 |
| 21 | Dundee United | 21 | 1.24 |
| 22 | Livingston | 21 | 1.31 |
| 23 | St Mirren | 11 | 0.58 |
| 24 | St Mirren | 10 | 0.63 |
Away Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rangers | 37 | 1.95 |
| 2 | Celtic | 30 | 1.58 |
| 3 | Rangers | 30 | 1.88 |
| 4 | Hearts | 30 | 1.58 |
| 5 | Motherwell | 27 | 1.42 |
| 6 | Hearts | 26 | 1.63 |
| 7 | Hibernian | 26 | 1.37 |
| 8 | Dundee United | 25 | 1.32 |
| 9 | Celtic | 25 | 1.47 |
| 10 | Dundee United | 24 | 1.50 |
| 11 | Motherwell | 23 | 1.44 |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 22 | 1.16 |
| 13 | Hibernian | 21 | 1.24 |
| 14 | St Mirren | 19 | 1.00 |
| 15 | Falkirk | 17 | 0.94 |
| 16 | St Mirren | 17 | 1.00 |
| 17 | Livingston | 16 | 0.80 |
| 18 | Falkirk | 16 | 1.00 |
| 19 | Kilmarnock | 15 | 0.94 |
| 20 | Livingston | 14 | 0.82 |
| 21 | Aberdeen | 12 | 0.63 |
| 22 | Dundee | 11 | 0.58 |
| 23 | Dundee | 10 | 0.59 |
| 24 | Aberdeen | 8 | 0.47 |
Most Penalties Converted
| Pos | Team | Penalties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motherwell | 2 |
| 2 | Motherwell | 2 |
| 3 | Hibernian | 2 |
| 4 | Hibernian | 2 |
| 5 | Celtic | 1 |
| 6 | Rangers | 1 |
| 7 | Dundee | 1 |
| 8 | Celtic | 1 |
| 9 | Rangers | 1 |
| 10 | Aberdeen | 1 |
| 11 | St Mirren | 1 |
| 12 | Aberdeen | 1 |
| 13 | Dundee | 1 |
| 14 | St Mirren | 1 |
| 15 | Hearts | 0 |
| 16 | Dundee United | 0 |
| 17 | Hearts | 0 |
| 18 | Kilmarnock | 0 |
| 19 | Livingston | 0 |
| 20 | Falkirk | 0 |
| 21 | Falkirk | 0 |
| 22 | Dundee United | 0 |
| 23 | Kilmarnock | 0 |
| 24 | Livingston | 0 |
Goals Scored in First 15 min
| Pos | Team | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 9 |
| 2 | Celtic | 9 |
| 3 | Hibernian | 8 |
| 4 | Hibernian | 8 |
| 5 | Dundee | 7 |
| 6 | Dundee | 7 |
| 7 | Rangers | 6 |
| 8 | Rangers | 6 |
| 9 | Livingston | 5 |
| 10 | Livingston | 5 |
| 11 | Aberdeen | 4 |
| 12 | Falkirk | 4 |
| 13 | Falkirk | 4 |
| 14 | Aberdeen | 4 |
| 15 | Kilmarnock | 3 |
| 16 | Motherwell | 3 |
| 17 | Motherwell | 3 |
| 18 | Kilmarnock | 3 |
| 19 | Hearts | 2 |
| 20 | Dundee United | 2 |
| 21 | Hearts | 2 |
| 22 | Dundee United | 2 |
| 23 | St Mirren | 1 |
| 24 | St Mirren | 1 |
Points from Losing Positions
| Pos | Team | Wins | Draws | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 6 | 1 | 19 |
| 2 | Celtic | 6 | 1 | 19 |
| 3 | Dundee | 4 | 3 | 15 |
| 4 | Dundee | 4 | 3 | 15 |
| 5 | Hearts | 3 | 3 | 12 |
| 6 | Hearts | 3 | 3 | 12 |
| 7 | Dundee United | 3 | 2 | 11 |
| 8 | Rangers | 3 | 2 | 11 |
| 9 | Rangers | 3 | 2 | 11 |
| 10 | Dundee United | 3 | 2 | 11 |
| 11 | Aberdeen | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| 13 | Aberdeen | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| 14 | Kilmarnock | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| 15 | St Mirren | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 16 | St Mirren | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 17 | Hibernian | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| 18 | Hibernian | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| 19 | Livingston | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 20 | Livingston | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 21 | Motherwell | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 22 | Motherwell | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 23 | Falkirk | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 24 | Falkirk | 0 | 1 | 1 |
First Goals Scored in Games
| Pos | Team | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motherwell | 42.1% |
| 2 | Motherwell | 42.1% |
| 3 | Rangers | 41.0% |
| 4 | Rangers | 41.0% |
| 5 | Celtic | 37.8% |
| 6 | Celtic | 37.8% |
| 7 | Hearts | 36.8% |
| 8 | Hearts | 36.8% |
| 9 | Hibernian | 30.8% |
| 10 | Hibernian | 30.8% |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 29.7% |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 29.7% |
| 13 | Dundee United | 28.9% |
| 14 | Falkirk | 28.9% |
| 15 | Falkirk | 28.9% |
| 16 | Dundee United | 28.9% |
| 17 | Aberdeen | 23.7% |
| 18 | Aberdeen | 23.7% |
| 19 | St Mirren | 22.5% |
| 20 | St Mirren | 22.5% |
| 21 | Dundee | 20.5% |
| 22 | Dundee | 20.5% |
| 23 | Livingston | 16.2% |
| 24 | Livingston | 16.2% |
Subscribe to our newsletter
Get FREE daily news and in-depth previews for games from the biggest leagues and competitions in world football — straight to your inbox.
Subscribe