EFL Trophy Gameweek 2
Oct 13, 2026 7.00pm
5
1
HT : 1 0
FT Meadow Lane Stadium
  • Luka Smyth 11' goal
  • Jacob Bedeau 66' goal
  • Lee Ndlovu 69' goal
  • Conor Grant 74' goal
  • Callum Roberts 79' goal
  • yellowcard Kristian Clarke 23'
  • goal Buba Sanneh 90'+2'

Notts County vs Nottingham Forest Under-21s - Match Guide, Data Analysis, Standings

Form, Standings, Stats

Notts County

All competitions
EFL Trophy
Last game
Sep 22, 2026 7.00pm
Notts County 2 - 1 Grimsby Town

Nottingham Forest Under-21s

All competitions
EFL Trophy
Last game
Sep 22, 2026 7.00pm
Burton Albion 1 - 1 Forest U21s

Data analysis

Our analysis of all available data, including recent performances and player stats up until an hour before kickoff, suggested the most likely outcome of this match was a Notts County win with a probability of 42.07%. A win for Nottingham Forest Under-21s had a probability of 35.23% and a draw had a probability of 22.65%.

The most likely scoreline for a Notts County win was 2-1 with a probability of 8.3%. The next most likely scorelines for that outcome were 1-0 (8.14%) and 2-0 (6.17%). The likeliest Nottingham Forest Under-21s win was 1-2 (8.1%) , while for a drawn scoreline it was 1-1 (10.66%).

Result

Notts County 42.07%
Draw 22.65% ▼ (-0.06)
Nottingham Forest Under-21s 35.23%

Both Teams to Score: 

58.17% ▲ (+0.06)

Goals

Over 1.5 79.55% ▲ (+0.01)
Under 1.5 20.45% ▼ (-0.02)
Over 2.5 57.38% ▲ (+0.07)
Under 2.5 42.62%
Over 3.5 35.19% ▲ (+0.05)
Under 3.5 64.81% ▼ (-0.05)
Over 4.5 21.02% ▲ (+0.02)
Under 4.5 78.98% ▼ (-0.02)

First Half Winner

Notts County 31.03% ▼ (-0.01)
Draw 39.33%
Nottingham Forest Under-21s 29.64% ▲ (+0.02)

Team To Score First

Notts County 49.66% ▲ (+0.02)
No Goal 5.18% ▼ (-0.03)
Nottingham Forest Under-21s 45.16%

Corners

Over 8 58.03% ▼ (-0.08)
Equal 8 11.54%
Under 8 30.42% ▲ (+0.07)
Over 9 46.28% ▼ (-0.07)
Equal 9 11.75% ▼ (-0.01)
Under 9 41.97% ▲ (+0.08)
Over 10.5 35.31% ▼ (-0.05)
Under 10.5 64.69% ▲ (+0.05)

Notts County Goals

Over 1.5 43.43% ▲ (+0.01)
Under 1.5 56.57% ▼ (-0.01)
Over 2.5 20.9% ▲ (+0.02)
Under 2.5 79.1% ▼ (-0.03)
Over 3.5 7.54%
Under 3.5 92.46%

Nottingham Forest Under-21s Goals

Over 0.5 69.37% ▼ (-0.01)
Under 0.5 30.63% ▲ (+0.01)
Over 1.5 38.4% ▲ (+0.01)
Under 1.5 61.6% ▼ (-0.01)
Over 2.5 16.14% ▲ (+0.02)
Under 2.5 83.86% ▼ (-0.02)
Over 3.5 6.11%
Under 3.5 93.89%

Score analysis

Notts County 42.08%
Draw 22.64%
Nottingham Forest Under-21s 35.24%
Notts County
2-1 @ 8.3%
1-0 @ 8.14% ▼ (-0.02)
2-0 @ 6.17% ▼ (-0.01)
3-1 @ 4.92% ▲ (+0.01)
3-0 @ 3.66% ▲ (+0.02)
3-2 @ 3.45%
Other @ 7.44% ▲ (+0.02)
Total : 42.08%
Draw
1-1 @ 10.66% ▼ (-0.02)
2-2 @ 5.37% ▼ (-0.01)
0-0 @ 5.18% ▼ (-0.03)
3-3 @ 1.33%
Other @ 0.1% ▼ (-0.01)
Total : 22.64%
Nottingham Forest Under-21s
1-2 @ 8.1% ▲ (+0.01)
0-1 @ 7.09% ▼ (-0.01)
0-2 @ 5.34% ▼ (-0.01)
1-3 @ 3.87% ▲ (+0.02)
2-3 @ 2.69% ▲ (+0.01)
0-3 @ 2.14%
Other @ 6.01% ▲ (+0.01)
Total : 35.24%