League Two Attack Stats
League Two 2026-27 attack stats
Attack Stats
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game | Top scorer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | 20 | 2.50 | Charlie Lakin (6) |
| 2 | York City | 17 | 1.89 | Alex Newby (6) |
| 3 | Chesterfield | 17 | 1.70 | Louie Marsh (5) |
| 4 | Cheltenham Town | 16 | 1.60 | Charlie McCann (7) |
| 5 | Salford City | 15 | 1.50 | Joe Powell (3) |
| 6 | Gillingham | 15 | 1.50 | Ronan Hale (4) |
| 7 | Bristol Rovers | 15 | 1.50 | Bobby Kamwa (3) |
| 8 | Grimsby Town | 13 | 1.30 | Kieran Green (3) |
| 9 | Newport County | 13 | 1.30 | Shaquille Gwengwe (5) |
| 10 | Tranmere Rovers | 13 | 1.30 | Dylan Jones (3) |
| 11 | Accrington Stanley | 13 | 1.30 | Charlie Caton (5) |
| 12 | Crewe Alexandra | 12 | 1.20 | Jordan Gibson (3) |
| 13 | Walsall | 12 | 1.33 | Aaron Pressley (5) |
| 14 | Rotherham United | 12 | 1.20 | Paul Mullin (5) |
| 15 | Rochdale | 11 | 1.10 | Dajaune Brown (3) |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 10 | 1.00 | Ronan Coughlan (3) |
| 17 | Colchester United | 10 | 1.11 | Moses Sesay (3) |
| 18 | Swindon Town | 9 | 0.90 | Aaron Drinan (5) |
| 19 | Shrewsbury Town | 9 | 0.90 | George Lloyd (2) |
| 20 | Oldham Athletic | 9 | 1.00 | Calum Kavanagh (4) |
| 21 | Crawley Town | 8 | 1.00 | Pemi Aderoju (2) |
| 22 | Exeter City | 6 | 0.60 | Anthony Scully (1) |
| 23 | Port Vale | 4 | 0.50 | George Byers (2) |
| 24 | Northampton Town | 4 | 0.50 | Joe O'Brien-Whitmarsh (2) |
Home Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | York City | 13 | 2.60 |
| 2 | Barnet | 10 | 2.50 |
| 3 | Chesterfield | 10 | 2.00 |
| 4 | Bristol Rovers | 10 | 2.00 |
| 5 | Cheltenham Town | 9 | 1.80 |
| 6 | Newport County | 9 | 1.80 |
| 7 | Accrington Stanley | 9 | 1.80 |
| 8 | Swindon Town | 9 | 1.80 |
| 9 | Crewe Alexandra | 8 | 1.60 |
| 10 | Rochdale | 8 | 1.60 |
| 11 | Grimsby Town | 8 | 1.60 |
| 12 | Tranmere Rovers | 8 | 1.60 |
| 13 | Rotherham United | 8 | 1.60 |
| 14 | Oldham Athletic | 7 | 1.40 |
| 15 | Gillingham | 6 | 1.20 |
| 16 | Shrewsbury Town | 6 | 1.20 |
| 17 | Salford City | 5 | 1.00 |
| 18 | Walsall | 5 | 1.25 |
| 19 | Fleetwood Town | 5 | 1.00 |
| 20 | Colchester United | 5 | 1.25 |
| 21 | Exeter City | 4 | 0.80 |
| 22 | Port Vale | 3 | 0.75 |
| 23 | Crawley Town | 3 | 0.75 |
| 24 | Northampton Town | 2 | 0.50 |
Away Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 10 | 2.00 |
| 2 | Barnet | 10 | 2.50 |
| 3 | Gillingham | 9 | 1.80 |
| 4 | Walsall | 7 | 1.40 |
| 5 | Chesterfield | 7 | 1.40 |
| 6 | Cheltenham Town | 7 | 1.40 |
| 7 | Bristol Rovers | 5 | 1.00 |
| 8 | Grimsby Town | 5 | 1.00 |
| 9 | Tranmere Rovers | 5 | 1.00 |
| 10 | Fleetwood Town | 5 | 1.00 |
| 11 | Colchester United | 5 | 1.00 |
| 12 | Crawley Town | 5 | 1.25 |
| 13 | Crewe Alexandra | 4 | 0.80 |
| 14 | York City | 4 | 1.00 |
| 15 | Newport County | 4 | 0.80 |
| 16 | Accrington Stanley | 4 | 0.80 |
| 17 | Rotherham United | 4 | 0.80 |
| 18 | Rochdale | 3 | 0.60 |
| 19 | Shrewsbury Town | 3 | 0.60 |
| 20 | Exeter City | 2 | 0.40 |
| 21 | Oldham Athletic | 2 | 0.50 |
| 22 | Northampton Town | 2 | 0.50 |
| 23 | Port Vale | 1 | 0.25 |
| 24 | Swindon Town | 0 | 0.00 |
Most Penalties Converted
| Pos | Team | Penalties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rotherham United | 3 |
| 2 | Barnet | 2 |
| 3 | Gillingham | 2 |
| 4 | Cheltenham Town | 2 |
| 5 | Port Vale | 2 |
| 6 | Crawley Town | 2 |
| 7 | Salford City | 1 |
| 8 | Crewe Alexandra | 1 |
| 9 | Walsall | 1 |
| 10 | Chesterfield | 1 |
| 11 | Bristol Rovers | 1 |
| 12 | Grimsby Town | 1 |
| 13 | Tranmere Rovers | 1 |
| 14 | Accrington Stanley | 1 |
| 15 | Oldham Athletic | 1 |
| 16 | York City | 0 |
| 17 | Rochdale | 0 |
| 18 | Newport County | 0 |
| 19 | Exeter City | 0 |
| 20 | Fleetwood Town | 0 |
| 21 | Swindon Town | 0 |
| 22 | Shrewsbury Town | 0 |
| 23 | Colchester United | 0 |
| 24 | Northampton Town | 0 |
Goals Scored in First 15 min
| Pos | Team | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | 3 |
| 2 | York City | 3 |
| 3 | Rochdale | 3 |
| 4 | Accrington Stanley | 3 |
| 5 | Salford City | 2 |
| 6 | Crewe Alexandra | 2 |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 2 |
| 8 | Newport County | 2 |
| 9 | Crawley Town | 2 |
| 10 | Gillingham | 1 |
| 11 | Walsall | 1 |
| 12 | Cheltenham Town | 1 |
| 13 | Bristol Rovers | 1 |
| 14 | Tranmere Rovers | 1 |
| 15 | Exeter City | 1 |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 1 |
| 17 | Swindon Town | 1 |
| 18 | Shrewsbury Town | 1 |
| 19 | Colchester United | 1 |
| 20 | Rotherham United | 1 |
| 21 | Port Vale | 1 |
| 22 | Northampton Town | 1 |
| 23 | Grimsby Town | 0 |
| 24 | Oldham Athletic | 0 |
Points from Losing Positions
| Pos | Team | Wins | Draws | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheltenham Town | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| 2 | Barnet | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| 3 | Swindon Town | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| 4 | York City | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 5 | Colchester United | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| 6 | Salford City | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| 7 | Gillingham | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| 8 | Bristol Rovers | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 9 | Fleetwood Town | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 10 | Rotherham United | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 11 | Crewe Alexandra | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 12 | Walsall | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 13 | Grimsby Town | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 14 | Tranmere Rovers | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 15 | Accrington Stanley | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 16 | Shrewsbury Town | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 17 | Crawley Town | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 18 | Chesterfield | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 19 | Rochdale | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 20 | Newport County | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 21 | Exeter City | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 22 | Northampton Town | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 23 | Oldham Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | Port Vale | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First Goals Scored in Games
| Pos | Team | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | 75.0% |
| 2 | Crewe Alexandra | 70.0% |
| 3 | Newport County | 70.0% |
| 4 | Colchester United | 66.7% |
| 5 | Salford City | 60.0% |
| 6 | Chesterfield | 60.0% |
| 7 | Bristol Rovers | 60.0% |
| 8 | Tranmere Rovers | 50.0% |
| 9 | Port Vale | 50.0% |
| 10 | York City | 44.4% |
| 11 | Walsall | 44.4% |
| 12 | Oldham Athletic | 44.4% |
| 13 | Gillingham | 40.0% |
| 14 | Rochdale | 40.0% |
| 15 | Grimsby Town | 40.0% |
| 16 | Accrington Stanley | 40.0% |
| 17 | Fleetwood Town | 40.0% |
| 18 | Rotherham United | 40.0% |
| 19 | Northampton Town | 37.5% |
| 20 | Cheltenham Town | 30.0% |
| 21 | Exeter City | 30.0% |
| 22 | Shrewsbury Town | 30.0% |
| 23 | Crawley Town | 25.0% |
| 24 | Swindon Town | 10.0% |
League Two 2025-26 attack stats
Attack Stats
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game | Top scorer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MK Dons | 86 | 1.87 | Callum Paterson (9) |
| 2 | Notts County | 74 | 1.61 | Alassana Jatta (9) |
| 3 | Grimsby Town | 74 | 1.61 | Jaze Kabia (13) |
| 4 | Bromley | 71 | 1.54 | N. Kabamba (6) |
| 5 | Chesterfield | 71 | 1.54 | Lee Bonis (10) |
| 6 | Barnet | 70 | 1.52 | Callum Stead (10) |
| 7 | Swindon Town | 70 | 1.52 | Aaron Drinan (10) |
| 8 | Cambridge United | 66 | 1.43 | Sullay Kaikai (8) |
| 9 | Crewe Alexandra | 64 | 1.39 | Josh March (8) |
| 10 | Colchester United | 62 | 1.35 | Jack Payne (7) |
| 11 | Salford City | 61 | 1.33 | Daniel Udoh (6) |
| 12 | Oldham Athletic | 60 | 1.30 | Kane Drummond (7) |
| 13 | Fleetwood Town | 57 | 1.24 | Mark Helm (8) |
| 14 | Walsall | 56 | 1.22 | Daniel Kanu (9) |
| 15 | Bristol Rovers | 56 | 1.22 | Ellis Harrison (7) |
| 16 | Tranmere Rovers | 54 | 1.17 | Charlie Whitaker (6) |
| 17 | Gillingham | 53 | 1.15 | Garath McCleary (4) |
| 18 | Cheltenham Town | 53 | 1.15 | Isaac Hutchinson (9) |
| 19 | Newport County | 48 | 1.04 | Bobby Kamwa (5) |
| 20 | Accrington Stanley | 47 | 1.02 | Josh Woods (5) |
| 21 | Barrow | 45 | 0.98 | Josh Gordon (6) |
| 22 | Crawley Town | 44 | 0.96 | Harry McKirdy (4) |
| 23 | Shrewsbury Town | 42 | 0.91 | George Lloyd (3) |
| 24 | Harrogate Town | 39 | 0.85 | Ellis Taylor (3) |
Home Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Notts County | 45 | 1.96 |
| 2 | Cambridge United | 43 | 1.87 |
| 3 | Bromley | 41 | 1.78 |
| 4 | MK Dons | 41 | 1.78 |
| 5 | Grimsby Town | 41 | 1.78 |
| 6 | Chesterfield | 38 | 1.65 |
| 7 | Barnet | 38 | 1.65 |
| 8 | Swindon Town | 38 | 1.65 |
| 9 | Colchester United | 35 | 1.52 |
| 10 | Salford City | 34 | 1.48 |
| 11 | Crewe Alexandra | 34 | 1.48 |
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | 34 | 1.48 |
| 13 | Bristol Rovers | 31 | 1.35 |
| 14 | Oldham Athletic | 30 | 1.30 |
| 15 | Gillingham | 29 | 1.26 |
| 16 | Cheltenham Town | 28 | 1.22 |
| 17 | Accrington Stanley | 27 | 1.17 |
| 18 | Crawley Town | 26 | 1.13 |
| 19 | Newport County | 24 | 1.04 |
| 20 | Walsall | 23 | 1.00 |
| 21 | Shrewsbury Town | 22 | 0.96 |
| 22 | Tranmere Rovers | 22 | 0.96 |
| 23 | Barrow | 18 | 0.78 |
| 24 | Harrogate Town | 16 | 0.70 |
Away Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MK Dons | 45 | 1.96 |
| 2 | Chesterfield | 33 | 1.43 |
| 3 | Grimsby Town | 33 | 1.43 |
| 4 | Walsall | 33 | 1.43 |
| 5 | Barnet | 32 | 1.39 |
| 6 | Swindon Town | 32 | 1.39 |
| 7 | Tranmere Rovers | 32 | 1.39 |
| 8 | Bromley | 30 | 1.30 |
| 9 | Oldham Athletic | 30 | 1.30 |
| 10 | Crewe Alexandra | 30 | 1.30 |
| 11 | Notts County | 29 | 1.26 |
| 12 | Salford City | 27 | 1.17 |
| 13 | Colchester United | 27 | 1.17 |
| 14 | Barrow | 27 | 1.17 |
| 15 | Bristol Rovers | 25 | 1.09 |
| 16 | Cheltenham Town | 25 | 1.09 |
| 17 | Gillingham | 24 | 1.04 |
| 18 | Newport County | 24 | 1.04 |
| 19 | Cambridge United | 23 | 1.00 |
| 20 | Fleetwood Town | 23 | 1.00 |
| 21 | Harrogate Town | 23 | 1.00 |
| 22 | Accrington Stanley | 20 | 0.87 |
| 23 | Shrewsbury Town | 20 | 0.87 |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 18 | 0.78 |
Most Penalties Converted
| Pos | Team | Penalties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | MK Dons | 2 |
| 2 | Salford City | 2 |
| 3 | Tranmere Rovers | 2 |
| 4 | Cambridge United | 1 |
| 5 | Grimsby Town | 1 |
| 6 | Barnet | 1 |
| 7 | Swindon Town | 1 |
| 8 | Crewe Alexandra | 1 |
| 9 | Colchester United | 1 |
| 10 | Accrington Stanley | 1 |
| 11 | Gillingham | 1 |
| 12 | Cheltenham Town | 1 |
| 13 | Harrogate Town | 1 |
| 14 | Bromley | 0 |
| 15 | Notts County | 0 |
| 16 | Chesterfield | 0 |
| 17 | Oldham Athletic | 0 |
| 18 | Walsall | 0 |
| 19 | Bristol Rovers | 0 |
| 20 | Fleetwood Town | 0 |
| 21 | Shrewsbury Town | 0 |
| 22 | Newport County | 0 |
| 23 | Crawley Town | 0 |
| 24 | Barrow | 0 |
Goals Scored in First 15 min
| Pos | Team | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | MK Dons | 10 |
| 2 | Barnet | 7 |
| 3 | Cambridge United | 6 |
| 4 | Salford City | 6 |
| 5 | Oldham Athletic | 6 |
| 6 | Crewe Alexandra | 6 |
| 7 | Bristol Rovers | 6 |
| 8 | Bromley | 5 |
| 9 | Chesterfield | 5 |
| 10 | Colchester United | 5 |
| 11 | Notts County | 4 |
| 12 | Accrington Stanley | 4 |
| 13 | Shrewsbury Town | 4 |
| 14 | Newport County | 4 |
| 15 | Harrogate Town | 4 |
| 16 | Barrow | 4 |
| 17 | Grimsby Town | 3 |
| 18 | Cheltenham Town | 3 |
| 19 | Swindon Town | 2 |
| 20 | Walsall | 2 |
| 21 | Fleetwood Town | 2 |
| 22 | Gillingham | 2 |
| 23 | Tranmere Rovers | 2 |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 2 |
Points from Losing Positions
| Pos | Team | Wins | Draws | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bromley | 6 | 0 | 18 |
| 2 | Notts County | 4 | 1 | 13 |
| 3 | Swindon Town | 3 | 4 | 13 |
| 4 | Newport County | 4 | 1 | 13 |
| 5 | Salford City | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| 6 | Barnet | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| 7 | Cheltenham Town | 2 | 4 | 10 |
| 8 | Crewe Alexandra | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| 9 | Walsall | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| 10 | Fleetwood Town | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| 11 | Shrewsbury Town | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| 12 | Barrow | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| 13 | Cambridge United | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| 14 | Bristol Rovers | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| 15 | MK Dons | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| 16 | Colchester United | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| 17 | Chesterfield | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 18 | Gillingham | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 19 | Tranmere Rovers | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| 20 | Grimsby Town | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| 21 | Oldham Athletic | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| 22 | Crawley Town | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| 23 | Harrogate Town | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| 24 | Accrington Stanley | 0 | 1 | 1 |
First Goals Scored in Games
| Pos | Team | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | MK Dons | 45.7% |
| 2 | Chesterfield | 42.6% |
| 3 | Cambridge United | 40.0% |
| 4 | Salford City | 39.6% |
| 5 | Grimsby Town | 38.3% |
| 6 | Barnet | 37.0% |
| 7 | Bromley | 36.4% |
| 8 | Oldham Athletic | 34.8% |
| 9 | Notts County | 33.3% |
| 10 | Accrington Stanley | 32.6% |
| 11 | Bristol Rovers | 31.1% |
| 12 | Crewe Alexandra | 28.9% |
| 13 | Cheltenham Town | 28.9% |
| 14 | Swindon Town | 26.7% |
| 15 | Walsall | 26.1% |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 26.1% |
| 17 | Colchester United | 23.9% |
| 18 | Gillingham | 22.2% |
| 19 | Newport County | 20.0% |
| 20 | Shrewsbury Town | 19.6% |
| 21 | Crawley Town | 19.6% |
| 22 | Tranmere Rovers | 17.8% |
| 23 | Harrogate Town | 17.8% |
| 24 | Barrow | 13.3% |
Subscribe to our newsletter
Get FREE daily news and in-depth previews for games from the biggest leagues and competitions in world football — straight to your inbox.
Subscribe