MX23RW : Sunday, July 25 20:24:24| >> :600:4699780:4699780:

Scottish Premiership roundup: Hamilton Academical up to second

Sports Mole rounds up the Scottish Premiership action as a dramatic late winner from Jason Scotland hands second-place Hamilton a 2-1 win at Partick Thistle.

Hamilton Academical are up to second place in the Scottish Premiership after defeating Partick Thistle 2-1 at Firhill Stadium in dramatic fashion.

Kallum Higginbotham thought he had won the match for the hosts when he put them ahead in the 85th minute, but late goals from Tony Andreu and Jason Scotland turned the game on its head.

Dundee United are up to third following their 2-1 win against bottom club Ross County, with the Terrors also leaving it late to secure the points as Chris Erskine found the net in the 86th minute.

Goals from Robbie Muirhead and Sammy Clingan either side of half time earned Kilmarnock a comprehensive 2-0 win against Motherwell.

Dundee are up to sixth and St Johnstone seventh following their 1-0 wins over St Mirren and Aberdeen respectively.

In today's early kickoff, Inverness Caledonian Thistle surprisingly defeated Celtic 1-0 thanks to an own goal by Eoghan O'Connell, a result that fired Cally to the top of the table.

Results in full: Inverness 1-0 Celtic, Dundee Utd 2-1 Ross County, Kilmarnock 2-0 Motherwell, Partick Thistle 1-2 Hamilton, St Johnstone 1-0 Aberdeen, St Mirren 0-1 Dundee

ID:172730: cacheID:172730:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3799:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Read Next:
Result: SPL roundup: Dundee Utd remain top
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina61411
JapanJapan5106
United StatesUnited States42410
Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea2035
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia1427
19  Great BritainGreat Britain0112
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


TRIATHLON
· Jonny Brownlee will look to make the most of his brother Alistair's absence as he goes for gold in the men's triathlon (10.30pm-1am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB get their campaign underway with two matches, against Canada and Japan (from 1.30am)

SWIMMING
· One of Team GB's biggest gold medal hopes, Adam Peaty will take part in the 100m breaststroke final. (3.12am)
· Ariarne Titmus and Katie Ledecky go head to head for gold in the women's 400m freestyle final (3.20am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley and Matty Lee take part in the men's 10m synchro final (7am-8am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The men's team final takes place (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Pre-Season Friendlies
Olympic Games Men's Football
Taca da Liga
Scottish League Cup
Belgian Pro League
Swiss Super League
Russian Premier League
Ukrainian Premier League
Swedish Allsvenskan
Danish Superliga
Finnish Veikkausliiga
Belarusian Premier League
2.Bundesliga
Major League Soccer
Brasileiro
Copa Diego Maradona
Uruguayan Primera Division
Liga MX
Chinese Super League
CONCACAF Gold Cup
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!