MX23RW : Sunday, July 25 22:09:14| >> :120:4955:4955:

Result: Brora Rangers 2-1 Hearts: Championship leaders suffer shock cup exit

Result: Brora Rangers 2-1 Hearts: Championship leaders suffer shock cup exit
© Reuters
The Highland League champions had not played a match since January.

Hearts were on the end of a major Scottish Cup shock after losing 2-1 against Highland League champions Brora Rangers.

Brora had not played since their 2-1 first-round win against Camelon on January 11, hours before Scottish football was suspended below the top two men’s divisions.

The Highland League remains suspended, with Brora having played just three league matches, but they stunned Robbie Neilson’s Championship leaders – Scottish Cup runners-up in the past two years – at Dudgeon Park.

Brora took the lead in the 12th minute when Jordan Macrae found the top corner following a break down the left.

Hearts missed a number of chances, with Jamie Walker and Armand Gnanduillet the main culprits, but they got themselves level in the 69th minute when Christophe Berra volleyed home after a corner.

Incredibly, Brora regained the lead six minutes later when Martin Maclean headed home from a corner.

The home team held on without major late scare to set up a third-round tie at home to Stranraer on April 3.

Falkirk set up a trip to Celtic Park after coming from behind to win 2-1 at Arbroath. Thomas O’Brien gave the hosts an early lead but Charlie Telfer levelled with a neat finish just before the break.

Arbroath dominated the second half but the Bairns broke in the 87th minute and Kai Fotheringham struck.

Inverness secured a Highland derby against Ross County but they had a late scare in a narrow 3-2 win at Buckie Thistle.

First-half goals from James Keatings and Sean Welsh had Caley Thistle 2-1 ahead until Callum Murray levelled with six minutes left. Daniel Mackay put the Championship side back in front two minutes later to set up the trip to Dingwall.

Partick Thistle secured a trip to Tannadice to face Dundee United following a 3-0 home win against Cowdenbeath. Shea Gordon, Zak Rudden and Connor Murray were on target.

Raith Rovers will travel to Livingston after winning 2-0 at Stirling thanks to goals from Gozie Ugwu and Dylan Tait.

Dumbarton will host Aberdeen after a 4-0 win over Huntly thanks to a brace from Jamie Wilson and one apiece from Ryan McGeever and Ross Forbes.

Ayr also won 4-0, at Elgin, following first-half goals from Joe Chalmers, Michael Moffat and Luke McCowan (two). They will now host Clyde, for whom David Goodwillie was on target in a 2-0 win over Keith.

Stenhousemuir will host Kilmarnock after Mark McGuigan’s goal earned a 1-0 victory at Peterhead.

Craig Johnston hit a hat-trick as Montrose won 7-1 at Nairn to set up a trip up the north-east coast to face Fraserburgh.

Motherwell will take on former Fir Park midfielder Paul Lawson’s Formartine United in Pitmedden after the Highland League side beat Annan 3-1 on penalties after a 1-1 home draw.

Lewis Strapp scored the winning penalty as Morton set up a trip to face East Fife following a shoot-out after a drab goalless draw with Dunfermline.

ID:440468:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect7300:
Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free match previews newsletter! Updates are sent twice a week.

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina61411
JapanJapan5106
United StatesUnited States42410
Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea2035
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia1427
19  Great BritainGreat Britain0112
Today's Olympic highlights header

Monday's key events


TRIATHLON
· Jonny Brownlee will look to make the most of his brother Alistair's absence as he goes for gold in the men's triathlon (10.30pm-1am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB get their campaign underway with two matches, against Canada and Japan (from 1.30am)

SWIMMING
· One of Team GB's biggest gold medal hopes, Adam Peaty, will take part in the 100m breaststroke final. (3.12am)
· Ariarne Titmus and Katie Ledecky go head to head for gold in the women's 400m freestyle final (3.20am)

DIVING
· Tom Daley and Matty Lee take part in the men's 10m synchro final (7am-8am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· The men's team final takes place (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Pre-Season Friendlies
Olympic Games Men's Football
Taca da Liga
Scottish League Cup
Belgian Pro League
Swiss Super League
Russian Premier League
Ukrainian Premier League
Swedish Allsvenskan
Danish Superliga
Finnish Veikkausliiga
Belarusian Premier League
2.Bundesliga
Major League Soccer
Brasileiro
Copa Diego Maradona
Uruguayan Primera Division
Liga MX
Chinese Super League
CONCACAF Gold Cup
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Aberdeen00000000
2Celtic00000000
3Dundee00000000
4Dundee UnitedDundee Utd00000000
5Hearts00000000
6Hibernian00000000
7Livingston00000000
8Motherwell00000000
9RangersRangers00000000
10Ross County00000000
11St Johnstone00000000
12St Mirren00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!