MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 06:20:31| >> :120:4661:4661:
Sep 4, 2017 at 7.45pm UK at Wembley Stadium
Attendance: 67,823
England
2-1
SlovakiaSlovakia
Dier (37'), Rashford (59')
FT(HT: 1-1)
Lobotka (3')

Team News: Marcus Rashford starts for England

Marcus Rashford starts for England as they welcome Slovakia.

Marcus Rashford has come into the starting lineup for England as they welcome Slovakia to Wembley tonight in their World Cup qualifier.

The Manchester United forward replaces Raheem Sterling in the starting XI following the 4-0 win in Malta on Friday night and will play on the left of Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain and Dele Alli as support for Harry Kane up front.

Gareth Southgate's one other change sees Eric Dier come back into the fold following his suspension, replacing Jake Livermore to partner skipper Jordan Henderson in a holding role.

The back four of Kyle Walker, Gary Cahill, Phil Jones and Ryan Bertrand continues unchanged, while Joe Hart earns his 73rd cap between the sticks to equal Gordon Banks's third-place standing on England's goalkeeping caps list.

For Slovakia, manager Jan Kozak makes two changes from the side that claimed a 1-0 victory over Slovenia on Friday night.

Adam Nemec continues to lead the line following his late winner for his country, while Marek Hamsik earns his 99th cap and plays alongside Vladimir Weiss and Robert Mak as attacking support in a 4-2-3-1 formation.

Milan Skriniar moves further upfield to join Stanislav Lobotka in defensive mid, while Martin Skrtel and Jan Durica return from suspension at the heart of the defence, with Norbert Gyomber and Juraj Kucka the men to make way.

Peter Pekarik continues at right-back, with Tomas Hubocan on the left and Martin Dubravka in goal as Matus Kozacik continues to sit out with a back injury.

England: Hart; Walker, Cahill, Jones, Bertrand; Dier, Henderson; Oxlade-Chamberlain, Alli, Rashford; Kane
Subs: Smalling, Butland, Cresswell, Keane, Stones, Chalobah, Livermore, Sturridge, Welbeck, Vardy, Sterling, Heaton

Slovakia: Dubravka; Pekarik, Skrtel, Durica, Hubocan; Lobotka, Skriniar; Weiss, Hamsik, Mak; Nemec

Keep up with all of the action from Wembley tonight with Sports Mole's live text commentary here.

ID:306512: cacheID:306512:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:5867:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
England goalkeeper Joe Hart passes the ball out during his side's World Cup qualifier against Malta at Wembley on October 8, 2016
Read Next:
Joe Hart to captain England
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!