MX23RW : Tuesday, July 27 19:57:10| >> :600:10699414:10699414:

League Two roundup: Accrington Stanley win six-goal thriller

Sports Mole rounds up Saturday's League Two action as Accrington Stanley win a six-goal thriller against Exeter City.

Accrington Stanley have won a six-goal thriller with Exeter City, after a quick brace from Josh Windass helped his side move into the playoff places.

Windass scored two goals in as many minutes in the first half, with Piero Mingoia and Billy Kee sealing 4-2 win.

The visitors did get two late goals back through Tom Nichols and Joel Grant but it was too little too late for Exeter.

Northampton Town also put four past their opponents, as Morecambe failed to prevent two quick-fire goals before half time, as Sam Hoskins and Lawson D'Ath put their names on the scoresheet in their 4-2 victory.

Barnet came from behind twice to win against Stevenage, as Bondz N'Gala, Aaron McLean and Michael Gash completed the comeback to win 3-2.

Plymouth Argyle move up to second in League Two, despite conceding a late penalty against Bristol Rovers to make it 1-1.

Leyton Orient keep their place at the top of the table, as Jay Simpson cancelled out Matt Bloomfield's opener for Wycombe Wanderers, who remain fourth.

Ten-man York City fought back to draw against Carlisle United, as two quick goals from Luke Summerfield and Josh Carson see the North-East side gain a point.

Adebayo Akinfenwa and Dannie Bulman's late goals completed the comeback for AFC Wimbledon, as they beat Notts County 2-1 in the dying minutes.

Hartlepool United have ended their losing streak, after they managed a stalemate with Cambridge United.

Harry Cornick's first-half strike was enough to win all three points for Yeovil Town, who beat Crawley Town 1-0.

Luton Town managed a 1-0 victory over Mansfield Town, as Craig Mackail-Smith's second-half penalty was the only goal of the game.

Portsmouth were reduced to 10 men in their 1-1 draw with Oxford United, after Michael Doyle picked up a second yellow card in the latter stages of the game.

Dagenham & Redbridge played out a 0-0 draw with Newport County, with the visitors gaining a much-needed point.

Results in full (half-time scores in brackets): Accrington Stanley 4-2 Exeter City (2-0), AFC Wimbledon 2-1 Notts County (0-1), Barnet 3-2 Stevenage (0-1), Crawley Town 0-1 Yeovil Town (0-1), Dagenham & Redbridge 0-0 Newport County (0-0), Hartlepool United 0-0 Cambridge United (0-0), Leyton Orient 1-1 Wycombe Wanderers (0-1), Luton Town 1-0 Mansfield Town (0-0), Morecambe 2-4 Northampton Town (0-2), Oxford United 1-1 Portsmouth (1-0), Plymouth Argyle 1-1 Bristol Rovers (0-0), York City 2-2 Carlisle United (0-2)

ID:247114: cacheID:247114:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:7709:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Ian Hendon, Manager of Leyton Orient looks on during the pre season friendly match between Braintree Town and Leyton Orient at the Miles Smith Stadium on July 10, 2015
Read Next:
L2 roundup: Orient go top of the table
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan103518
United StatesUnited States98825
ChinaChina95721
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia77418
Great BritainGreat Britain45413
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (11.15am-2.10pm)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1 00000000
2 00000000
3 00000000
4 00000000
5 00000000
6 00000000
7 00000000
8 00000000
9 00000000
10 00000000
11 00000000
12 00000000
13 00000000
14 00000000
15 00000000
16 00000000
17 00000000
18 00000000
19 00000000
20 00000000
21 00000000
22 00000000
23 00000000
24 00000000

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!