MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 04:41:00| >> :600:31642700:31642700:

Result: Ted Cheeseman overcomes Sam Eggington to win IBF title

There were plenty of fireworks at the open-air venue.

Ted Cheeseman defeated Sam Eggington on points to claim the IBF international super-welterweight title after a brutal headline contest at the opening 'Fight Camp' in Brentwood.

Promoter Eddie Hearn had opened up the doors of Matchroom's Essex headquarters, which was once the family home, to help get live boxing back in the UK amid the coronavirus pandemic.

While there may have been no fans at the open-air venue, there were plenty of fireworks – both out of and inside the ring – as fighters got down to business.

All competitors had tested negative for coronavirus upon their arrival near the venue, and followed stringent measures put in place which included training and staying at a nearby hotel, which they were not allowed to leave until fight night.

When the main event got under way as the ring-walk pyrotechnics lit up the Saturday night sky, Bermondsey fighter Cheeseman landed a firm right during the second round which rocked the champion, who steadied himself to recover.

Cheeseman – who lost the British Superwelterweight title fight against Scott Fitzgerald last year – continued on the front foot during the early rounds as Eggington took a number of body shots, before the Stourbridge boxer then went on the offensive landing a strong left hook.

In the sixth, both men continued to trade blows before Eggington's right-hand accuracy began to pay dividends, as a rattled Cheeseman needed treatment for a cut at the end of the seventh.

It remained a brutal contest as the fighters matched up heading into the closing stages, with Eggington's eye also starting to swell.

Despite a brutal final round which had Cheeseman rocking, before a recovery, neither man could find a finish to what had been a well-matched contest, so it went to the judges scorecards with the unanimous decision 116-113, 116-113, 115-114.

Earlier on the undercard, Northern Ireland's James Tennyson had stopped Welshman Gavin Gwynn to claim the vacant British lightweight title.

Speaking after his sixth-round stoppage, Tennyson said on Sky Sports: "It means everything. I stuck to the plan and was patient."

Heavyweight Fabio Wardley saw off Simon Vallily in the third round to land the vacant English title.

Vallily, who had moved up to the division, was caught by a left-hook before Wardley finished the contest with a flowing combination to settle the war of words between the pair which had dominated the build-up.

Wardley, schooled by Dillian Whyte and holding experience as a sparring partner with Oleksandr Usyk, extended his unbeaten professional record to nine fights.

"I'm massively humbled and grateful," Wardley said afterwards. "Near on punch perfect, I think I did pretty well."

Featherweight Jordan Gill secured a points win over Reece Bellotti, who suffered a cut over his right eye during the sixth round.

Gill, who had suffered after a shock defeat to Mario Enrique Tinoco during May last year, claimed a unanimous decision, with scores of 97-93, 97-93 and 96-95.

In the light-welterweight contest, Dalton Smith recorded a knock-out win over Nathan Bennett, landing a big right hand during the fifth round.

ID:408786: cacheID:408786:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:7444:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Anthony Joshua celebrates on December 7, 2019
Read Next:
Eddie Hearn: 'Anthony Joshua ready to fight anywhere, any time'
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:5:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!