Scottish Premier League Attack Stats
Scottish Premier League 2012-13 attack stats
Attack Stats
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game | Top scorer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 78 | 2.36 | Gary Hooper (19) |
| 2 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 58 | 1.76 | William McKay (23) |
| 3 | Motherwell | 56 | 1.70 | Michael Higdon (26) |
| 4 | Dundee United | 48 | 1.45 | Johnny Russell (13) |
| 5 | Kilmarnock | 47 | 1.42 | Cillian Sheridan (10) |
| 6 | Ross County | 42 | 1.27 | Richard Brittain (9) |
| 7 | Hibernian | 40 | 1.21 | Leigh Griffiths (24) |
| 8 | St Mirren | 40 | 1.21 | Steven Thompson (13) |
| 9 | St Johnstone | 39 | 1.18 | Liam Craig (7) |
| 10 | Aberdeen | 38 | 1.15 | Niall McGinn (20) |
| 11 | Hearts | 34 | 1.03 | John Sutton (8) |
| 12 | Dundee | 22 | 0.67 | Ryan Conroy (6) |
| 13 | Celtic | 14 | 2.80 | Gary Hooper (19) |
| 14 | Motherwell | 11 | 2.20 | Michael Higdon (26) |
| 15 | Hibernian | 9 | 1.80 | Leigh Griffiths (24) |
| 16 | St Mirren | 7 | 1.40 | Steven Thompson (13) |
| 17 | St Johnstone | 6 | 1.20 | Liam Craig (7) |
| 18 | Hearts | 6 | 1.20 | John Sutton (8) |
| 19 | Dundee | 6 | 1.20 | Ryan Conroy (6) |
| 20 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 6 | 1.20 | William McKay (23) |
| 21 | Ross County | 5 | 1.00 | Richard Brittain (9) |
| 22 | Kilmarnock | 5 | 1.00 | Cillian Sheridan (10) |
| 23 | Aberdeen | 3 | 0.60 | Niall McGinn (20) |
| 24 | Dundee United | 3 | 0.60 | Johnny Russell (13) |
Home Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 44 | 2.59 |
| 2 | Motherwell | 30 | 1.76 |
| 3 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 30 | 1.76 |
| 4 | Dundee United | 29 | 1.81 |
| 5 | St Mirren | 24 | 1.41 |
| 6 | Kilmarnock | 23 | 1.44 |
| 7 | Hearts | 23 | 1.35 |
| 8 | Hibernian | 22 | 1.38 |
| 9 | St Johnstone | 20 | 1.25 |
| 10 | Ross County | 19 | 1.19 |
| 11 | Aberdeen | 16 | 0.94 |
| 12 | Dundee | 13 | 0.81 |
| 13 | Celtic | 8 | 4.00 |
| 14 | St Johnstone | 5 | 1.67 |
| 15 | Motherwell | 5 | 2.50 |
| 16 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 5 | 2.50 |
| 17 | Hibernian | 4 | 1.33 |
| 18 | Hearts | 4 | 2.00 |
| 19 | Dundee | 4 | 1.33 |
| 20 | Ross County | 3 | 1.00 |
| 21 | Aberdeen | 2 | 1.00 |
| 22 | Kilmarnock | 2 | 0.67 |
| 23 | Dundee United | 1 | 0.33 |
| 24 | St Mirren | 1 | 0.50 |
Away Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 34 | 2.13 |
| 2 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 28 | 1.75 |
| 3 | Motherwell | 26 | 1.63 |
| 4 | Kilmarnock | 24 | 1.41 |
| 5 | Ross County | 23 | 1.35 |
| 6 | Aberdeen | 22 | 1.38 |
| 7 | St Johnstone | 19 | 1.12 |
| 8 | Dundee United | 19 | 1.12 |
| 9 | Hibernian | 18 | 1.06 |
| 10 | St Mirren | 16 | 1.00 |
| 11 | Hearts | 11 | 0.69 |
| 12 | Dundee | 9 | 0.53 |
| 13 | Celtic | 6 | 2.00 |
| 14 | Motherwell | 6 | 2.00 |
| 15 | St Mirren | 6 | 2.00 |
| 16 | Hibernian | 5 | 2.50 |
| 17 | Kilmarnock | 3 | 1.50 |
| 18 | Hearts | 2 | 0.67 |
| 19 | Ross County | 2 | 1.00 |
| 20 | Dundee | 2 | 1.00 |
| 21 | Dundee United | 2 | 1.00 |
| 22 | Aberdeen | 1 | 0.33 |
| 23 | St Johnstone | 1 | 0.50 |
| 24 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 1 | 0.33 |
Most Penalties Converted
| Pos | Team | Penalties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 8 |
| 2 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 8 |
| 3 | Hearts | 6 |
| 4 | Hearts | 6 |
| 5 | Hibernian | 5 |
| 6 | Dundee United | 5 |
| 7 | St Mirren | 5 |
| 8 | Dundee United | 5 |
| 9 | Kilmarnock | 5 |
| 10 | Kilmarnock | 5 |
| 11 | Hibernian | 5 |
| 12 | St Mirren | 5 |
| 13 | Ross County | 4 |
| 14 | Dundee | 4 |
| 15 | Ross County | 4 |
| 16 | Dundee | 4 |
| 17 | Celtic | 2 |
| 18 | Celtic | 2 |
| 19 | Motherwell | 2 |
| 20 | Motherwell | 2 |
| 21 | Aberdeen | 1 |
| 22 | Aberdeen | 1 |
| 23 | St Johnstone | 0 |
| 24 | St Johnstone | 0 |
Goals Scored in First 15 min
| Pos | Team | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 16 |
| 2 | Celtic | 16 |
| 3 | Motherwell | 14 |
| 4 | Motherwell | 14 |
| 5 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 10 |
| 6 | Dundee United | 10 |
| 7 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 10 |
| 8 | Dundee United | 10 |
| 9 | Kilmarnock | 9 |
| 10 | Kilmarnock | 9 |
| 11 | Hibernian | 8 |
| 12 | Aberdeen | 8 |
| 13 | Aberdeen | 8 |
| 14 | Hibernian | 8 |
| 15 | Hearts | 6 |
| 16 | Hearts | 6 |
| 17 | Dundee | 5 |
| 18 | Dundee | 5 |
| 19 | Ross County | 4 |
| 20 | Ross County | 4 |
| 21 | St Johnstone | 2 |
| 22 | St Johnstone | 2 |
| 23 | St Mirren | 2 |
| 24 | St Mirren | 2 |
Points from Losing Positions
| Pos | Team | Wins | Draws | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motherwell | 5 | 5 | 20 |
| 2 | Motherwell | 5 | 5 | 20 |
| 3 | Dundee United | 3 | 6 | 15 |
| 4 | Dundee United | 3 | 6 | 15 |
| 5 | Hibernian | 2 | 7 | 13 |
| 6 | Ross County | 2 | 7 | 13 |
| 7 | Ross County | 2 | 7 | 13 |
| 8 | St Mirren | 2 | 7 | 13 |
| 9 | Hibernian | 2 | 7 | 13 |
| 10 | St Mirren | 2 | 7 | 13 |
| 11 | Celtic | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| 12 | Celtic | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| 13 | Aberdeen | 1 | 6 | 9 |
| 14 | St Johnstone | 1 | 6 | 9 |
| 15 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 1 | 6 | 9 |
| 16 | St Johnstone | 1 | 6 | 9 |
| 17 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 1 | 6 | 9 |
| 18 | Aberdeen | 1 | 6 | 9 |
| 19 | Hearts | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 20 | Hearts | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 21 | Kilmarnock | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 22 | Kilmarnock | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 23 | Dundee | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| 24 | Dundee | 1 | 1 | 4 |
First Goals Scored in Games
| Pos | Team | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 81.6% |
| 2 | Celtic | 81.6% |
| 3 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 52.6% |
| 4 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 52.6% |
| 5 | St Johnstone | 47.4% |
| 6 | St Johnstone | 47.4% |
| 7 | Ross County | 44.7% |
| 8 | Ross County | 44.7% |
| 9 | Kilmarnock | 44.7% |
| 10 | Kilmarnock | 44.7% |
| 11 | Hibernian | 42.1% |
| 12 | Hearts | 42.1% |
| 13 | Dundee United | 42.1% |
| 14 | Dundee United | 42.1% |
| 15 | Hibernian | 42.1% |
| 16 | Hearts | 42.1% |
| 17 | Motherwell | 39.5% |
| 18 | Motherwell | 39.5% |
| 19 | Aberdeen | 34.2% |
| 20 | Dundee | 34.2% |
| 21 | St Mirren | 34.2% |
| 22 | Aberdeen | 34.2% |
| 23 | St Mirren | 34.2% |
| 24 | Dundee | 34.2% |
Subscribe to our newsletter
Get FREE daily news and in-depth previews for games from the biggest leagues and competitions in world football — straight to your inbox.
Subscribe