Premier League Attack Stats
Premier League 2026-27 attack stats
Attack Stats
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game | Top scorer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 18 | 3.00 | Pascal Gross (3) |
| 2 | Manchester City | 16 | 2.67 | Erling Haaland (6) |
| 3 | Chelsea | 15 | 2.50 | João Pedro (5) |
| 4 | Brentford | 12 | 2.00 | Kevin Schade (3) |
| 5 | Arsenal | 10 | 1.67 | Bukayo Saka (3) |
| 6 | Newcastle United | 10 | 1.67 | Anthony Elanga (2) |
| 7 | Ipswich Town | 9 | 1.50 | Emersonn (2) |
| 8 | Crystal Palace | 9 | 1.50 | Tyrick Mitchell (2) |
| 9 | Manchester United | 9 | 1.50 | Bryan Mbeumo (3) |
| 10 | Everton | 8 | 1.33 | Thierno Barry (3) |
| 11 | Leeds United | 8 | 1.33 | Dominic Calvert-Lewin (2) |
| 12 | Hull City | 8 | 1.33 | Mohamed Belloumi (3) |
| 13 | Liverpool | 7 | 1.17 | Alexander Isak (4) |
| 14 | Bournemouth | 7 | 1.17 | Marcus Tavernier (3) |
| 15 | Aston Villa | 6 | 1.00 | Nicolas Jackson (2) |
| 16 | Sunderland | 6 | 1.00 | Brian Brobbey (3) |
| 17 | Fulham | 6 | 1.00 | Josh King (2) |
| 18 | Coventry City | 5 | 0.83 | Ellis Simms (1) |
| 19 | Nottingham Forest | 5 | 0.83 | Dan Ndoye (2) |
| 20 | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 0.50 | Conor Gallagher (1) |
Home Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chelsea | 11 | 3.67 |
| 2 | Manchester City | 8 | 2.67 |
| 3 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 8 | 2.67 |
| 4 | Arsenal | 7 | 2.33 |
| 5 | Brentford | 7 | 2.33 |
| 6 | Newcastle United | 6 | 2.00 |
| 7 | Crystal Palace | 6 | 2.00 |
| 8 | Manchester United | 6 | 2.00 |
| 9 | Everton | 5 | 1.67 |
| 10 | Leeds United | 5 | 1.67 |
| 11 | Fulham | 5 | 1.67 |
| 12 | Hull City | 4 | 1.33 |
| 13 | Ipswich Town | 4 | 1.33 |
| 14 | Coventry City | 4 | 1.33 |
| 15 | Aston Villa | 3 | 1.00 |
| 16 | Bournemouth | 3 | 1.00 |
| 17 | Liverpool | 2 | 0.67 |
| 18 | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 0.67 |
| 19 | Sunderland | 1 | 0.33 |
| 20 | Nottingham Forest | 0 | 0.00 |
Away Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 10 | 3.33 |
| 2 | Manchester City | 8 | 2.67 |
| 3 | Brentford | 5 | 1.67 |
| 4 | Liverpool | 5 | 1.67 |
| 5 | Ipswich Town | 5 | 1.67 |
| 6 | Nottingham Forest | 5 | 1.67 |
| 7 | Sunderland | 5 | 1.67 |
| 8 | Chelsea | 4 | 1.33 |
| 9 | Hull City | 4 | 1.33 |
| 10 | Newcastle United | 4 | 1.33 |
| 11 | Bournemouth | 4 | 1.33 |
| 12 | Arsenal | 3 | 1.00 |
| 13 | Everton | 3 | 1.00 |
| 14 | Leeds United | 3 | 1.00 |
| 15 | Crystal Palace | 3 | 1.00 |
| 16 | Manchester United | 3 | 1.00 |
| 17 | Aston Villa | 3 | 1.00 |
| 18 | Coventry City | 1 | 0.33 |
| 19 | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 0.33 |
| 20 | Fulham | 1 | 0.33 |
Most Penalties Converted
| Pos | Team | Penalties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsenal | 1 |
| 2 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1 |
| 3 | Liverpool | 1 |
| 4 | Manchester United | 1 |
| 5 | Coventry City | 1 |
| 6 | Nottingham Forest | 1 |
| 7 | Sunderland | 1 |
| 8 | Manchester City | 0 |
| 9 | Brentford | 0 |
| 10 | Everton | 0 |
| 11 | Chelsea | 0 |
| 12 | Leeds United | 0 |
| 13 | Hull City | 0 |
| 14 | Ipswich Town | 0 |
| 15 | Newcastle United | 0 |
| 16 | Crystal Palace | 0 |
| 17 | Aston Villa | 0 |
| 18 | Bournemouth | 0 |
| 19 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0 |
| 20 | Fulham | 0 |
Goals Scored in First 15 min
| Pos | Team | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chelsea | 7 |
| 2 | Newcastle United | 3 |
| 3 | Brentford | 2 |
| 4 | Liverpool | 2 |
| 5 | Manchester City | 1 |
| 6 | Arsenal | 1 |
| 7 | Everton | 1 |
| 8 | Leeds United | 1 |
| 9 | Crystal Palace | 1 |
| 10 | Coventry City | 1 |
| 11 | Nottingham Forest | 1 |
| 12 | Aston Villa | 1 |
| 13 | Sunderland | 1 |
| 14 | Bournemouth | 1 |
| 15 | Fulham | 1 |
| 16 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0 |
| 17 | Hull City | 0 |
| 18 | Ipswich Town | 0 |
| 19 | Manchester United | 0 |
| 20 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0 |
Points from Losing Positions
| Pos | Team | Wins | Draws | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsenal | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| 2 | Ipswich Town | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| 3 | Crystal Palace | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| 4 | Manchester United | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| 5 | Manchester City | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 | Everton | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 7 | Brentford | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 8 | Hull City | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 9 | Liverpool | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 10 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 11 | Chelsea | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 12 | Leeds United | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 13 | Newcastle United | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 14 | Aston Villa | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 15 | Sunderland | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 16 | Bournemouth | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 17 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 18 | Coventry City | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | Nottingham Forest | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | Fulham | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First Goals Scored in Games
| Pos | Team | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brentford | 100.0% |
| 2 | Manchester City | 83.3% |
| 3 | Chelsea | 83.3% |
| 4 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 66.7% |
| 5 | Leeds United | 66.7% |
| 6 | Arsenal | 50.0% |
| 7 | Hull City | 50.0% |
| 8 | Newcastle United | 50.0% |
| 9 | Nottingham Forest | 50.0% |
| 10 | Bournemouth | 50.0% |
| 11 | Fulham | 50.0% |
| 12 | Everton | 33.3% |
| 13 | Liverpool | 33.3% |
| 14 | Ipswich Town | 33.3% |
| 15 | Manchester United | 33.3% |
| 16 | Coventry City | 33.3% |
| 17 | Crystal Palace | 16.7% |
| 18 | Aston Villa | 16.7% |
| 19 | Sunderland | 16.7% |
| 20 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0.0% |
Premier League 2025-26 attack stats
Attack Stats
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game | Top scorer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manchester City | 77 | 2.03 | Erling Haaland (11) |
| 2 | Arsenal | 71 | 1.87 | Viktor Gyokeres (9) |
| 3 | Manchester United | 69 | 1.82 | Matheus Cunha (9) |
| 4 | Liverpool | 63 | 1.66 | Hugo Ekitike (10) |
| 5 | Bournemouth | 58 | 1.53 | Eli Kroupi (5) |
| 6 | Chelsea | 58 | 1.53 | Joao Pedro (11) |
| 7 | Aston Villa | 56 | 1.47 | Ollie Watkins (15) |
| 8 | Brentford | 55 | 1.45 | Igor Thiago (6) |
| 9 | Newcastle United | 53 | 1.39 | William Osula (6) |
| 10 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 52 | 1.37 | Danny Welbeck (6) |
| 11 | Leeds United | 49 | 1.29 | Dominic Calvert-Lewin (10) |
| 12 | Nottingham Forest | 48 | 1.26 | Morgan Gibbs-White (11) |
| 13 | Tottenham Hotspur | 48 | 1.26 | Richarlison (6) |
| 14 | Fulham | 47 | 1.24 | Harry Wilson (7) |
| 15 | Everton | 47 | 1.24 | Beto (8) |
| 16 | West Ham United | 46 | 1.21 | Taty Castellanos (6) |
| 17 | Sunderland | 42 | 1.11 | Brian Brobbey (6) |
| 18 | Crystal Palace | 41 | 1.08 | Jorgen Strand Larsen (5) |
| 19 | Burnley | 38 | 1.00 | Zian Flemming (8) |
| 20 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 27 | 0.71 | Tolu Arokodare (3) |
Home Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manchester City | 45 | 2.37 |
| 2 | Arsenal | 41 | 2.16 |
| 3 | Manchester United | 39 | 2.05 |
| 4 | Newcastle United | 36 | 1.89 |
| 5 | Liverpool | 34 | 1.79 |
| 6 | Brentford | 33 | 1.74 |
| 7 | Aston Villa | 32 | 1.68 |
| 8 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 30 | 1.58 |
| 9 | Fulham | 30 | 1.58 |
| 10 | Bournemouth | 29 | 1.53 |
| 11 | Leeds United | 29 | 1.53 |
| 12 | West Ham United | 27 | 1.42 |
| 13 | Chelsea | 26 | 1.37 |
| 14 | Everton | 26 | 1.37 |
| 15 | Sunderland | 25 | 1.32 |
| 16 | Tottenham Hotspur | 22 | 1.16 |
| 17 | Nottingham Forest | 20 | 1.05 |
| 18 | Crystal Palace | 19 | 1.00 |
| 19 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 19 | 1.00 |
| 20 | Burnley | 18 | 0.95 |
Away Table
| Pos | Team | Goals scored | Avg per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manchester City | 32 | 1.68 |
| 2 | Chelsea | 32 | 1.68 |
| 3 | Arsenal | 30 | 1.58 |
| 4 | Manchester United | 30 | 1.58 |
| 5 | Liverpool | 29 | 1.53 |
| 6 | Bournemouth | 29 | 1.53 |
| 7 | Nottingham Forest | 28 | 1.47 |
| 8 | Tottenham Hotspur | 26 | 1.37 |
| 9 | Aston Villa | 24 | 1.26 |
| 10 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 22 | 1.16 |
| 11 | Brentford | 22 | 1.16 |
| 12 | Crystal Palace | 22 | 1.16 |
| 13 | Everton | 21 | 1.11 |
| 14 | Leeds United | 20 | 1.05 |
| 15 | Burnley | 20 | 1.05 |
| 16 | West Ham United | 19 | 1.00 |
| 17 | Sunderland | 17 | 0.89 |
| 18 | Fulham | 17 | 0.89 |
| 19 | Newcastle United | 17 | 0.89 |
| 20 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 8 | 0.42 |
Most Penalties Converted
| Pos | Team | Penalties |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newcastle United | 2 |
| 2 | Crystal Palace | 2 |
| 3 | Burnley | 2 |
| 4 | Arsenal | 1 |
| 5 | Manchester City | 1 |
| 6 | Manchester United | 1 |
| 7 | Sunderland | 1 |
| 8 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1 |
| 9 | Brentford | 1 |
| 10 | Chelsea | 1 |
| 11 | Fulham | 1 |
| 12 | Leeds United | 1 |
| 13 | West Ham United | 1 |
| 14 | Aston Villa | 0 |
| 15 | Liverpool | 0 |
| 16 | Bournemouth | 0 |
| 17 | Everton | 0 |
| 18 | Nottingham Forest | 0 |
| 19 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0 |
| 20 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0 |
Goals Scored in First 15 min
| Pos | Team | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 7 |
| 2 | Newcastle United | 7 |
| 3 | Arsenal | 6 |
| 4 | Manchester City | 6 |
| 5 | West Ham United | 6 |
| 6 | Manchester United | 5 |
| 7 | Bournemouth | 4 |
| 8 | Fulham | 4 |
| 9 | Nottingham Forest | 4 |
| 10 | Aston Villa | 3 |
| 11 | Liverpool | 3 |
| 12 | Brentford | 3 |
| 13 | Leeds United | 3 |
| 14 | Chelsea | 2 |
| 15 | Sunderland | 1 |
| 16 | Everton | 1 |
| 17 | Crystal Palace | 1 |
| 18 | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 |
| 19 | Burnley | 1 |
| 20 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 |
Points from Losing Positions
| Pos | Team | Wins | Draws | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aston Villa | 4 | 2 | 14 |
| 2 | Manchester United | 3 | 4 | 13 |
| 3 | Sunderland | 4 | 1 | 13 |
| 4 | Chelsea | 2 | 4 | 10 |
| 5 | Fulham | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| 6 | Crystal Palace | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| 7 | Nottingham Forest | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| 8 | Burnley | 1 | 5 | 8 |
| 9 | Leeds United | 0 | 7 | 7 |
| 10 | Bournemouth | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| 11 | Brentford | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 12 | Everton | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| 13 | Manchester City | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| 14 | Liverpool | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| 15 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 16 | Arsenal | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| 17 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| 18 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| 19 | Newcastle United | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 20 | West Ham United | 0 | 2 | 2 |
First Goals Scored in Games
| Pos | Team | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manchester City | 55.3% |
| 2 | Arsenal | 50.0% |
| 3 | Manchester United | 42.1% |
| 4 | Liverpool | 42.1% |
| 5 | Newcastle United | 39.5% |
| 6 | Bournemouth | 36.8% |
| 7 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 34.2% |
| 8 | West Ham United | 34.2% |
| 9 | Aston Villa | 31.6% |
| 10 | Leeds United | 28.9% |
| 11 | Brentford | 26.3% |
| 12 | Fulham | 26.3% |
| 13 | Everton | 26.3% |
| 14 | Tottenham Hotspur | 26.3% |
| 15 | Chelsea | 23.7% |
| 16 | Crystal Palace | 23.7% |
| 17 | Sunderland | 21.1% |
| 18 | Nottingham Forest | 21.1% |
| 19 | Burnley | 10.5% |
| 20 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 10.5% |
Subscribe to our newsletter
Get FREE daily news and in-depth previews for games from the biggest leagues and competitions in world football — straight to your inbox.
Subscribe