MX23RW : Monday, August 2 17:54:19| >> :600:2186967:2186967:
Jun 16, 2021 at 2pm UK at Saint-Petersburg Stadium
FinlandFinland
0-1
RussiaRussia

Kamara (22'), O'Shaughnessy (90')
FT(HT: 0-1)
Miranchuk (45+2')
Barinov (27'), Ozdoyev (34'), Dzhikiya (88')

How Finland could line up against Russia

How Finland could line up against Russia
© Reuters
Sports Mole takes an in-depth look at how Finland could line up for their Euro 2020 clash with Russia on Wednesday afternoon.

Finland manager Markku Kanerva will need to check on the mental wellbeing of his players before their second Euro 2020 game with Russia in Group B on Wednesday afternoon.

The Huuhkajat were forced to witness Denmark's Christian Eriksen collapse and suffer a cardiac arrest before medics managed to stabilise his condition, and Kanerva must ensure that his players are in the right frame of mind to go again this week.

Defender Jukka Raitala has also emerged as a fresh injury concern from that encounter after being forced off with a calf problem in the dying embers, so Leo Vaisanen could deputise in the back five.

Nikolai Alho would be the obvious candidate to fill in for Raitala if needed, but the right-back is working his way back from a reported ankle sprain, and it remains to be seen if any risks will be taken over his fitness.

Having ultimately come out on the correct end of the scoreline against Denmark, Kanerva would ideally like to keep changes to a minimum if possible, with captain Tim Sparv once again being joined in midfield by Glen Kamara and Robin Lod.

Joel Pohjanpalo's game-winning header against Denmark took him into double figures for his country, and the Union Berlin man should once again partner talisman Teemu Pukki, who will aim to build on the 30 strikes he boasts in Finland colours.

Finland possible starting lineup: Hradecky; Vaisanen, Arajuuri, O'Shaughnessy, Toivio, Uronen; Kamara, Sparv, Lod; Pohjanpalo, Pukki

> Click here to see how Russia could line up for this clash

ID:451298:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect3373:

How you voted: Finlvs vs Russia

Finland
27.1%
Draw
17.8%
Russia
55.0%
1083
Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Finland players celebrate qualifying for Euro 2020 in November 2019
Read Next:
Finland Euro 2020 preview - prediction, fixtures, squad, star player
>
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free daily transfer newsletter! Sent twice a day during the transfer window.

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!