MX23RW : Friday, July 30 20:40:30| >> :600:29064414:29064414:

TV sports guide for next week

PA selective guide to sport on TV for w/c August 31

Monday, August 31

CRICKET: Vitality Blast, Derbyshire v Lancashire – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 1400, Leicestershire v Durham – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 1830

RUGBY UNION: Gallagher Premiership, Bath v Wasps – BT Sport 1 1430

CYCLING: Tour de France – Eurosport 1 1105, ITV4 1300, S4C 1400

BASKETBALL: NBA play-offs, Sky Sports Main Event 2330

BASEBALL: MLB, Toronto Blue Jays v Baltimore Orioles – BT Sport 1 1900, Cincinnati Reds v St Louis Cardinals – BT Sport//ESPN 2330, Colorado Rockies v San Diego Padres – BT Sport//ESPN 0230 (Tues)

Tuesday, September 1

SOCCER: Champions League draw – BT Sport 1 1100; MLS, Toronto v Montreal Impact – Sky Sports Football 0100 (Wed).

CRICKET: Third T20, England v Pakistan – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 1730

CYCLING: Tour de France – Eurosport 1 1220, ITV4 1300, S4C 1400

BASKETBALL: NBA play-offs – Sky Sports Main Event 0200 (Wed)

Wednesday, September 2

CRICKET: Vitality Blast, Birmingham v Gloucestershire – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 1830

CYCLING: Tour de France – Eurosport 1 1205, ITV4 1300, S4C 1400

SOCCER: MLS, Atlanta United v Inter Miami – Sky Sports Football 0020 (Thurs).

DARTS: Unibet Premier League – Sky Sports Arena 1900

BASKETBALL: NBA play-offs – Sky Sports Main Event 0200 (Thurs)

Thursday, September 3

SOCCER: Nations League, Finland v Wales – S4C 1925

CRICKET: Vitality Blast, Worcestershire v Somerset – Sky Sports Cricket 1400, Sky Sports Main Event 1700, Northamptonshire v Glamorgan – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 1830

RUGBY LEAGUE: Betfred Super League, Salford v Castleford – Sky Sports Mix 1425, Hull KR v Wigan – Sky Sports Mix 1755, Wakefield v Leeds – Sky Sports Mix 2015

GOLF: Andalucia Masters – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf 1100

CYCLING: Tour de France – Eurosport 1 1055, ITV4 1300, S4C 1400

DARTS: Unibet Premier League – Sky Sports Arena 1900

Friday, September 4

CRICKET: First T20, England v Australia – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 1730

MOTORSPORT: Formula One, Italian Grand Prix, first practice – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1 1000, second practice – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1 1345

RUGBY UNION: Gallagher Premiership, Northampton v Exeter – BT Sport 1 1900; Guinness PRO14, semi-final – eir Sport 1 1900

RUGBY LEAGUE: Betfred Super League, Huddersfield v St Helens – Sky Sports Mix 1755, Warrington v Hull – Sky Sports Mix 2015

GOLF: Andalucia Masters – Sky Sports Golf 1100; The Tour Championship – Sky Sports Golf 1800, Sky Sports Main Event 2130

ATHLETICS: British Championships – BBC Two 1800

CYCLING: Tour de France – Eurosport 1 1220, ITV4 1300, S4C 1400

DARTS: Unibet Premier League – Sky Sports Arena 1900

BASKETBALL: NBA play-offs – Sky Sports Main Event 2330

Saturday, September 5

SOCCER: Carabao Cup, Derby v Barrow – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Football 1130, Walsall v Sheffield Wednesday – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Football 1400; Women's Super League, Aston Villa v Manchester City – BT Sport 2 1400

CRICKET: Vitality Blast, Essex v Kent – Sky Sports Cricket 1400, Sky Sports Main Event 1535, Surrey v Middlesex – Sky Sports Cricket 1830

MOTORSPORT: Formula One, Italian Grand Prix, third practice – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1 1045, qualifying – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1 1300

RUGBY UNION: Gallagher Premiership, Harlequins v Bath – BT Sport 1 1330, Channel 5 1345, Gloucester v London Irish – BT Sport 1 1615

GOLF: Andalucia Masters – Sky Sports Golf 1230; The Tour Championship – Sky Sports Golf 1800, Sky Sports Main Event 2130

ATHLETICS: British Championships – BBC One 1315

CYCLING: Tour de France – ITV4 1215, S4C 1400

DARTS: Unibet Premier League – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Action 1900

BASKETBALL: NBA play-offs – Sky Sports Main Event 0200 (Sun)

HORSE RACING: From Haydock – ITV 1330

Sunday, September 6

SOCCER: Nations League, Wales v Bulgaria – S4C 1400, Carabao Cup, Brentford v Wycombe – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Football 1130; Women's Super League, Manchester United v Chelsea – BT Sport 2 1400

CRICKET: Second T20, England v Australia – Sky Sports Cricket 1330, BBC One 1350, Sky Sports Main Event 1600

MOTORSPORT: Formula One, Italian Grand Prix – Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1 1230

GOLF: Andalucia Masters – Sky Sports Golf 1230; The Tour Championship – Sky Sports Golf, Sky Sports Main Event 1800

CYCLING: Tour de France – ITV4 1100, Eurosport 1 1200

ID:411982: cacheID:411982:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:6233:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Sports Mole logo
Read Next:
Major League Baseball to return in July with 60-game schedule
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1891138
JapanJapan174627
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia10141034
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain69924
Today's Olympic highlights header

Saturday's key events


TRIATHLON
· After silvers in both the men's and women's events, Team GB will be fancied to get on the podium again in the mixed relay (11.30pm-1am)

SWIMMING
· Touted as Michael Phelps's successor, Caeleb Dressel already has two gold medals from these Games and he will be going for a third in the men's 50m butterfly final (2.30am)
· It is Katie Ledecky vs. Ariarne Titmus III in the women's 800m freestyle final, with Ledecky entering as firm favourite (2.46am)
· Great Britain will be heavily fancied to add another gold medal to their swimming haul, having produced by far the fastest qualifying time for the mixed 4x100m medley relay final (3.43am)

ATHLETICS
· Dina Asher-Smith is one of three British women in the 100m semi-finals (3.01am-3.20am), and will hope to challenge for a medal in what is likely to be a star-studded final (1.50pm)
· The inaugural Olympic 4x400m mixed relay event concludes with Great Britain one of the eight finalists going for gold (1.35pm)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB's dreams of an unlikely gold are still alive in the women's event as they face France in their semi-final (3.30am). The winners will face either New Zealand or Fiji in the gold medal match later in the day (10am)

SAILING
· Gold medals are up for grabs in the windsurfer - RS:X finals. Emma Wilson participates for Team GB in the women's final (6.33am), while Tom Squires is in action in the men's (7.33am)

TENNIS
· Following his shock semi-final defeat, ending his hopes of a Golden Slam in 2021, Novak Djokovic battles for bronze against Pablo Carreno Busta (7am)
· The women's singles event reaches its conclusion with the gold medal match between Belinda Bencic and Marketa Vondrousova

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!