MX23RW : Wednesday, July 28 08:46:17| >> :600:35912164:35912164:
Apr 25, 2020 at 3pm UK at Gorodeya Stadium
GorodeyaGorodeya
0-2
BATEBATE Borisov

Sazanovich (22'), Arkhipov (60')
FT(HT: 0-0)
Dragun (73'), Saroka (90+3')
Milic (37'), Nastic (66'), Volkov (69')

Preview: Gorodeya vs. BATE Borisov - prediction, form guide, head-to-head record

Sports Mole previews Saturday's Belarusian top-flight clash between Gorodeya and BATE Borisov, including predictions, form guide and head-to-head records.

The coronavirus pandemic might have shut down the majority of football across the world, but the Belarusian top flight continues, and Gorodeya will welcome 15-time champions BATE Borisov on Saturday.

Gorodeya have collected nine points from their five league matches to occupy fourth position in the table, while BATE sit eighth with seven points to show from their first five fixtures of the season.


Match preview

Maksim Skavysh and Nacho Monreal compete for the ball as Arsenal face BATE Borisov in the Europa League on February 14, 2019.© Reuters

It seems incredible that the Belarusian league is continuing despite the ongoing coronavirus pandemic, but there are no signs that the division will be postponed. The current season is now five games old, and Slutsk are sitting at the top of the table with 10 points to show for their troubles.

Gorodeya, meanwhile, have picked up nine points from their five fixtures to occupy fourth. Oleg Radushko's side actually opened their season with back-to-back defeats to Vitebsk and Shakhtyor without scoring a goal.

The team have improved in recent weeks, though, winning each of their last three fixtures 1-0 against Belshina, Dinamo Minsk and Energetyk-BGU during an impressive run of form.

Gorodeya made their debut in the Belarusian Premier League in 2015 and have finished ninth, ninth, ninth and seventh in their last four campaigns at this level. They are only a point off the summit as things stand, though, and a positive result this weekend would leave the fans dreaming of a high finish.

BATE, meanwhile, are 15-time winners of the Belarusian Premier League and had incredibly picked up 13 straight titles before finishing second to Dynamo Brest last season. BATE collected 70 points from their 30 league games last term but finished five points off the summit to relinquish the crown.

Kirill Alshevsky's side have actually already played eight times this season, with three of those matches in the cup, where have progressed to the semi-finals of the competition and will face Slavia in the second leg of their last-four clash on April 29, holding a 1-0 advantage from the first leg.

In terms of the league, BATE actually opened their campaign back-to-back defeats to Energetyk-BGU and Slavia but have taken seven points from the last nine available during an impressive run of form.

Indeed, they beat Rukh Brest and FC Minsk in successive fixtures before playing out a goalless draw at home to Torpedo BelAZ last weekend to move into eighth position in the table, three points off the summit.

BATE are the only Belarusian side to have qualified for the group stage of the Champions League, which occurred in 2008-09, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2014-15 and 2015-16. They will be desperate to reclaim their league title after the disappointment of last season, though, and will be eyeing all three points here.

Gorodeya form (Belarusian Premier League): LLWWW

BATE form (Belarusian Premier League): LLWWD


Head To Head

BATE have won six of the last 10 matches between the two teams, suffering just two defeats in the process and scoring 28 times to Gorodeya's 12.

The last meeting between the two teams ended in a 2-1 BATE victory back in September 2019, but Gorodeya ran out 1-0 winners when they welcomed the 15-time champions in May 2019.

Gorodeya also beat BATE 2-1 on home soil in June 2018, but Radushko's side have lost two of their last three domestic matches in front of their own supporters.

Maksim Skavysh has scored four times in this particular fixture, and the 30-year-old is once again expected to feature in an attacking position for the visitors on Saturday.


Sports Mole Logo

We say: Gorodeya 1-1 BATE

Both teams will enter the match in good form, with Gorodeya winning their last three in the league while BATE have taken seven points from their last three fixtures. A case could be made for both sides to pick up all three points, but we fancy a low-scoring draw at Stadyen Haradzeya.



ID:397351: cacheID:397351:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:6474:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Arsenal striker Alexandre Lacazette gets a red Valentine's Day card in the Europa League clash with BATE Borisov on February 14, 2019
Read Next:
Lacazette to miss Europa League last-16 clash after UEFA ban
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan114520
United StatesUnited States1010929
ChinaChina105823
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia78419
AustraliaAustralia61815
Great BritainGreat Britain56415
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (11.15am-2.10pm)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!