MX23RW : Tuesday, July 27 06:03:38| >> :600:5173758:5173758:

League Two roundup: Gillingham win championship

Gillingham are crowned champions of League Two after a 2-2 draw and Port Vale all but sealed promotion to League One, despite a 1-0 loss at home to Northampton.

Gillingham have been crowned champions of League Two after they drew 2-2 at home to AFC Wimbledon.

They took the lead through Deon Burton and Danny Kedwell, but Jack Midson and Jon Meades completed the comeback for the away side.

Second-placed Port Vale all but sealed their promotion to League One, even though they lost at home to Northampton Town.

Ron O'Donovan curled in the winner from the edge of the area with 20 minutes remaining.

Port Vale fans invade the pitch after the club won promotion to League One on April 20, 2013© PA Photos

In a dramatic game at Underhill, Barnet moved out of the relegation zone after a Jake Hyde goal ensured that the home side beat Wycombe 1-0.

Graham Stack saved a penalty with just minutes remaining to ensure that Barnet took all three points in the final match to be played at the stadium.

Elsewhere, Chesterfield won 3-1 away at Fleetwood Town, a Kieran Agard goal gave Rotherham a 1-0 win away at Plymouth and York City beat Southend.

Results in full: Aldershot 1-0 Dagenham & Redbridge, Barnet 1-0 Wycombe, Bradford 1-0 Burton Albion, Bristol Rovers 0-1 Accrington Stanley, Exeter 0-1 Cheltenham, Gillingham 2-2 AFC Wimbledon, Morecambe 0-2 Torquay, Oxford United 3-0 Rochdale, Plymouth 0-1 Rotherham, Port Vale 2-2 Northampton, York 2-1 Southend

ID:80553: cacheID:80553:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4228:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Barnet's Mark Byrne scores from the penalty spot
Read Next:
League Two roundup: Gillingham extend lead
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
United StatesUnited States83819
JapanJapan82313
ChinaChina65718
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia56314
Great BritainGreat Britain45110
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


TRIATHLON
· Team GB trio Vicky Holland, Georgia Taylor-Brown and Jess Learmonth all have realistic medal hopes in the women's event (10.30pm-1am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· After an impressive opening day, Great Britain play their final group game against a Fiji side level with them at the top of the pool, but also yet to hit their brilliant best (1.30am)

TAEKWONDO
· After disappointment for friend and housemate Jade Jones, Bianca Walkden will go for gold in the women's +67kg category (2am-2.30pm)
· Mahama Cho is another medal contender for Team GB in the men's +80kg class (2am-2.30pm)

SWIMMING
· Team GB's Duncan Scott has the chance to claim his first individual Olympic medal in the men's 200m freestyle final. Teammate Tom Dean is also involved. (2.43am)
· Kathleen Dawson is the Team GB representative in the women's 100m backstroke final (2.51am)

DIVING
· Eden Cheng and Lois Toulson will look to emulate Tom Daley and Matty Lee's success in the women's 10m synchro final (7am-8am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three-time Olympic champion Charlotte Dujardin is part of a Team GB team going for gold in the dressage team Grand Prix final (9.30am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Superstar Simone Biles leads the United States side in the women's team final (11.45am-2.10pm)

FOOTBALL
· Team GB's women's team play their final group game, taking on Canada with qualification for the knockout rounds already secured (12pm)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!