MX23RW : Tuesday, July 27 06:07:58| >> :600:184439790:184439790:

Result: Britain's David Florence wins gold at Canoe Slalom World Championships

David Florence bags his third gold medal at the Canoe Slalom World Championships.

David Florence has won a gold medal at the Canoe Slalom World Championships for the third time after securing victory in the individual C1 event.

The Briton edged out second-placed Benjamin Savsek of Slovenia by just 0.04 seconds on home water at Lee Valley.

Florence's fellow Brit Ryan Westley was the first man to go in the final, and he held steady to take home bronze.

In the women's C1, home hopefuls Kimberley Woods and Eilidh Gibson narrowly missed out on podium finishes, coming fourth and fifth respectively.

Defending champion Jessica Fox of Australia took home gold in that event.

ID:247646: cacheID:247646:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:1359:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Sports Mole logo
Read Next:
Result: David Florence into Men's C1 semi-finals
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
United StatesUnited States83819
JapanJapan82313
ChinaChina65718
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia56314
Great BritainGreat Britain45110
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


TRIATHLON
· Team GB trio Vicky Holland, Georgia Taylor-Brown and Jess Learmonth all have realistic medal hopes in the women's event (10.30pm-1am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· After an impressive opening day, Great Britain play their final group game against a Fiji side level with them at the top of the pool, but also yet to hit their brilliant best (1.30am)

TAEKWONDO
· After disappointment for friend and housemate Jade Jones, Bianca Walkden will go for gold in the women's +67kg category (2am-2.30pm)
· Mahama Cho is another medal contender for Team GB in the men's +80kg class (2am-2.30pm)

SWIMMING
· Team GB's Duncan Scott has the chance to claim his first individual Olympic medal in the men's 200m freestyle final. Teammate Tom Dean is also involved. (2.43am)
· Kathleen Dawson is the Team GB representative in the women's 100m backstroke final (2.51am)

DIVING
· Eden Cheng and Lois Toulson will look to emulate Tom Daley and Matty Lee's success in the women's 10m synchro final (7am-8am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three-time Olympic champion Charlotte Dujardin is part of a Team GB team going for gold in the dressage team Grand Prix final (9.30am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Superstar Simone Biles leads the United States side in the women's team final (11.45am-2.10pm)

FOOTBALL
· Team GB's women's team play their final group game, taking on Canada with qualification for the knockout rounds already secured (12pm)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:21:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!