MX23RW : Friday, July 30 01:49:57| >> :600:171542:171542:

Result: Italy beat Australia to bronze

Italy beat Australia in a penalty shootout to secure the bronze medal in the women's water polo at the World Swimming Championships in Kazan.

Italy have secured the bronze medal in the women's water polo competition at the World Swimming Championships in Russia, beating Australia in a penalty shootout.

The Italians looked to be heading for the final spot on the rostrum when Tania di Mario and Rosaria Aiello helped them to a 5-3 lead by the end of the second quarter.

Tania Di Mario #7 of Italy celebrates after scoring a goal in the Women's bronze medal match between Australia and Italy on day fourteen of the 16th FINA World Championships at the Water Polo Arena on August 7, 2015© Getty Images

The Australian side hit back though, with Rowie Webster and Ash Southern tying the scores up, while Kelsey Wakefield make a string of saves to stop Italy adding to their score in the third.

With the two sides splitting four points in the final quarter, the match went to a penalty shootout, with Italy scoring all five of their penalty shots, while Giulia Gorlero kept out two of the Aussies' attempts, handing her side a 12-10 victory.

The USA face the Netherlands for the gold medal later this evening.

ID:237889: cacheID:237889:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2921:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
France's Mehdy Metella, Florent Manaudou, Fabien Gilot and Jeremy Stravius pose during the podium ceremony of the men's 4x100m freestyle relay swimming event at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan on August 2, 2015
Read Next:
Result: France retain men's 4x100m freestyle title
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1571032
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14151140
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia812929
AustraliaAustralia821020
Great BritainGreat Britain57719
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:48:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!