MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 16:18:38| >> :600:16827393:16827393:

Manny Pacquiao fight 'interests' Conor McGregor

The Irishman previously entered the boxing ring with Floyd Mayweather in 2017.

UFC star Conor McGregor admits he is ready for the lucrative "treasure chests" of fighting boxer Manny Pacquiao.

The Irishman previously entered the ring with Floyd Mayweather in 2017 in what became one of the highest grossing pay-per-view bouts of all-time.

McGregor returns to the UFC octagon on Saturday when he faces Dustin Poirier in Abu Dhabi but also has one eye on once again switching sports for a moneymaking meeting with Pacquiao.

Asked if he will fight the Filipino this year, he told BT Sport: "I need to keep my options open. The talks have been intensifying. There are behind-closed-doors talks. Let's see how it goes.

"I would like my UFC career to get going, I am going to put a stint into this 155-pound division, a correct proper run at it, exactly like I did to the featherweights and maul every single one of them, no messing, full focus, show them what's what.

"The Manny and the little treasure chests that are there, I'll keep them there for sure and I am ready for them also. Let's see what happens."

Former two-weight world champion McGregor announced his retirement from UFC in June, claiming to be "bored of the game".

The 32-year-old, who was previously in action last January when he beat Donald Cerrone inside 40 seconds, has since reversed that decision and is preparing for his weekend rematch with Poirier.

McGregor took less than two minutes to score a TKO victory against the American in 2014 and has warned he is ready to produce a "flawless performance".

"I'm going to bust him up, there's no doubt about it. He's getting bust up," said McGregor.

"I am going to put on a flawless performance here, an absolute clinic. I have never been more confident in my endurance than now.

"Dustin and his team may take a bit of disrespect from me saying I am going to knock him out in 60 seconds but it works both ways; them trying to say the conditioning thing – we'll see about that.

"If you can last through the trauma I am going to bring to you, we'll see what you're about and who has the endurance."

ID:431406: cacheID:431406:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:4903:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Conor McGregor celebrates victory on January 18, 2020
Read Next:
Conor McGregor's UFC return to take place in Abu Dhabi
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:29:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!