MX23RW : Friday, July 30 02:36:46| >> :600:20662492:20662492:

Result: James Willstrop ends Commonwealth Games hoodoo with gold medal

James Willstrop finally wins Commonwealth Games gold at the third attempt courtesy of a 3-0 win over New Zealand's Paul Coll in the men's squash final.

Team England's James Willstrop has ended his long wait for a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games courtesy of a 3-0 victory over Paul Coll in the men's squash final this evening.

Willstrop's win over Malaysia's Nafiizwan Adnan - conqueror of retiring two-time defending champion Nick Matthew - in the semi-final saw him become only the second man in Commonwealth Games history to reach three consecutive finals, after fellow Englishman Peter Nicol achieved the feat in 2006.

Willstrop had been beaten in his two previous finals by Matthew, but finally got his hands on the elusive gold medal with the convincing victory over New Zealand's Coll.

The Englishman needed just 47 minutes to break his hoodoo, winning 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 in the best-of-five contest.

Adnan - who lost to Willstrop in the semi-finals - did get the consolation of a bronze medal, beating Wales's Joel Makin in the third-place playoff match earlier in the day.

ID:323051: cacheID:323051:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:2123:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Nick Matthew of England celebrates victory over James Willstrop of England during the Men's Singles Gold medal Final on July 28, 2014
Read Next:
Matthew: "We did ourselves proud"
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1671033
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia912930
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain58821
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:56:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!