MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 23:27:37| >> :60:604:604:

Jay Spearing

Born: November 25, 1988 (age 32)

Height: 5' 6" (168cm)

Hometown: Wallasey, England
Nationality: England flag English

Position: Midfielder
Jay Spearing playing for Bolton Wanderers on October 23, 2012
© Getty Images
Career History
Senior2007-2013Liverpool
→ 2010Leicester City (loan)
→ 2012-2013Bolton Wanderers (loan)
2013-2017Bolton Wanderers
Sports Mole has 188 articles about Jay Spearing. Articles 1 to 40:
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Jay Spearing tips Tranmere Rovers to overcome Morecambe
The rivals meet in the semi-final first leg at Prenton Park on Thursday.
May 19, 17:22
Callum Styles celebrates with teammates after scoring for Barnsley against Birmingham City in the Championship on December 1, 2020
Preview: Barnsley vs. Tranmere Rovers - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Sunday's FA Cup clash between Barnsley and Tranmere Rovers, including predictions, team news and possible lineups.
Jan 8, 15:14
Stoke City manager Michael O'Neill pictured on July 4, 2020
Preview: Stoke City vs. Blackpool - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole previews Saturday's EFL Cup first-round clash between Stoke City and Blackpool, including team news and predicted lineups.
Aug 27, 15:00
Reading's Jordan Obita celebrates scoring their second goal on January 14, 2020
Result: Reading overcome Blackpool to reach FA Cup fourth round
Lucas Boye and Jordan Obita scored the goals in the 2-0 win.
Jan 14, 22:01
Mesut Ozil in action for Arsenal on November 3, 2018
Preview: Blackpool vs. Arsenal - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole provides team news, predicted lineups and a full preview of Saturday's FA Cup tie between Blackpool and Arsenal.
Jan 3, 13:05
Jay Spearing scores for Blackpool on December 18, 2018
Result: Spearing saves Blackpool blushes to set up Arsenal tie
National League side Solihull Moors pushed them close.
Dec 18, 22:31
Unai Emery gestures with two fingers during the Europa League group game between Arsenal and Vorskla Poltava on September 20, 2018
Preview: Arsenal vs. Blackpool - prediction, team news, lineups
Sports Mole provides the team news, predicted lineups and a full match preview of Arsenal's EFL Cup clash with Blackpool.
Oct 29, 19:40
Generic image of a locker room
Man becomes Blackpool mascot in stag do prank
A man is tricked into mascot duty at Blackpool as part of a stag do prank.
Apr 10, 18:23
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Former Liverpool midfielder Jay Spearing joins Blackpool
League One side Blackpool sign former Liverpool and Bolton Wanderers midfielder Jay Spearing on a deal until the end of the season.
Oct 5, 19:32
Big Tom Cairney in action during the FA Cup game between Cardiff City and Fulham on January 8, 2017
Championship: Transfer ins and outs - Summer 2017
Keep track of all of the confirmed transfers in the Championship with Sports Mole's comprehensive guide.
Jun 6, 12:00
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
On this day: Clint Dempsey strikes late to end Liverpool's impressive away run
On this day in 2011, Clint Dempsey inspired Fulham to a late 1-0 win over 10-man Liverpool in an entertaining match at Craven Cottage.
Dec 5, 06:00
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Bolton Wanderers make two changes for visit of Brentford
Bolton Wanderers make two changes to the side to face Brentford at the Macron Stadium.
Nov 30, 18:56
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Bolton Wanderers vs. Bristol City
Sports Mole previews the Championship clash between Bolton Wanderers and Bristol City.
Nov 6, 01:15
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Two changes each for Ipswich Town, Bolton Wanderers
Brett Pitman and Jonas Knudsen return to the Ipswich Town starting lineup for their Championship match against Bolton Wanderers.
Nov 3, 18:53
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Half-Time Report: Preston, Bolton goalless at half time
Preston North End and Bolton are level at 0-0 at half time of the Lancashire derby at Deepdale.
Oct 31, 18:50
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Shola Ameobi starts for Bolton Wanderers
Shola Ameobi is handed his first Bolton Wanderers start for this evening's Lancashire derby with Preston North End.
Oct 31, 17:04
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Chris Wood fit to face Bolton Wanderers
Leeds United frontman Chris Wood recovers from an injury picked up at Fulham on Tuesday and plays against Bolton Wanderers.
Oct 24, 14:10
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Emile Heskey leads Bolton Wanderers attack against Birmingham City
Veteran striker Emile Heskey is handed a start for Bolton Wanderers' clash with high-flying Birmingham City.
Oct 20, 19:42
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Bolton Wanderers vs. Birmingham City
Sports Mole previews the Championship clash between Bolton Wanderers and Birmingham City at the Macron Stadium.
Oct 20, 03:34
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Half-Time Report: Burnley, Bolton Wanderers goalless at the break
Sean Dyche's Burnley play out a goalless first half with Neil Lennon's Bolton Wanderers at Turf Moor, with Joey Barton going into the referee's notebook after 24 minutes.
Oct 17, 15:54
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
On this day: Liverpool deflated by freak beach ball goal at Stadium of Light
On this day six years ago, Darren Bent scored one of the Premier League's most bizarre goals when his strike deflected beyond Pepe Reina with the help of a beach ball.
Oct 17, 06:00
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
On this day: Owen Coyle sacked by Bolton Wanderers
On this day in 2012, manager Owen Coyle parted company with Bolton Wanderers after they struggled on their return to the Championship.
Oct 9, 06:00
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Queens Park Rangers vs. Bolton Wanderers
Sports Mole takes a closer look at both sides ahead of Saturday's Championship clash between Queens Park Rangers and Bolton Wanderers.
Oct 2, 03:23
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Bolton Wanderers vs. Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sports Mole previews this weekend's Championship affair between Bolton Wanderers and Wolverhampton Wanderers at the Macron Stadium.
Sep 10, 17:13
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: David Nugent among substitutes as Middlesbrough host Bolton Wanderers
Former England international David Nugent is on the bench for hosts Middlesbrough against Bolton Wanderers after completing his transfer from Leicester City.
Aug 15, 14:30
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Middlesbrough vs. Bolton Wanderers
Sports Mole previews the Championship encounter at the Riverside Stadium between Middlesbrough and Bolton Wanderers.
Aug 13, 17:05
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Bolton Wanderers fail to take chances in goalless draw
10-man Bolton Wanderers hit the bar three times in the second half as they draw 0-0 with Derby County.
Aug 8, 17:00
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
End-of-season report: Blackburn Rovers
Sports Mole dissects yet another inconsistent campaign for Blackburn Rovers in the Championship.
Jun 16, 09:30
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Gary Bowyer shakes up Blackburn Rovers lineup for Millwall visit
Gary Bowyer makes a total of five changes to his Blackburn Rovers side for Tuesday night's Championship game at home to relegation-threatened Millwall.
Apr 21, 18:59
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Blackburn Rovers vs. Millwall
Sports Mole looks forward to Tuesday night's sole Championship match at Ewood Park as Blackburn Rovers take on Millwall.
Apr 19, 19:22
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Blackburn Rovers make four changes
Blackburn Rovers make four changes for the visit of Nottingham Forest, while the away side make six to their team for the Championship clash at Ewood Park.
Apr 18, 14:37
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Birmingham City vs. Blackburn Rovers
Sports Mole previews Tuesday's Championship clash between Birmingham City and Blackburn Rovers at St Andrew's.
Apr 13, 18:32
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Reading welcome back captain Jem Karacan
Reading welcome back Jem Karacan as one of five changes to their side for today's match with Blackburn Rovers.
Apr 11, 14:45
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Reading vs. Blackburn Rovers
Sports Mole previews the Championship clash between Reading and Blackburn Rovers at the Madejski Stadium.
Apr 9, 17:42
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Daniel Sturridge returns for Liverpool
Daniel Sturridge starts for Liverpool as they travel to Blackburn Rovers in the FA Cup.
Apr 8, 19:46
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Blackburn Rovers vs. Liverpool
Sports Mole looks ahead to Liverpool's FA Cup quarter-final replay against Blackburn Rovers at Ewood Park.
Apr 6, 12:16
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Gary Bowyer: "I thought we were excellent"
Blackburn Rovers boss Gary Bowyer hails his team's display against Leeds as they scored three goals in the second half to claim a 3-0 victory at Elland Road.
Apr 5, 02:48
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Result: Blackburn Rovers overcome 10-man Leeds United
Blackburn Rovers overcome 10-man Leeds United with goals from Tom Cairney, Jordan Rhodes and Jay Spearing.
Apr 4, 16:59
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Team News: Ben Marshall starts for Blackburn Rovers after passing fitness test
Blackburn Rovers make three changes for their clash with Brighton & Hove Albion, but Ben Marshall is fit enough to start.
Mar 21, 14:18
A general shot of a Premier League football ahead of the Premier League clash between Everton and West Ham United at Goodison Park on October 30, 2016
Preview: Blackburn Rovers vs. Brighton & Hove Albion
Sports Mole takes a closer look at the two sides ahead of Saturday's Championship game between Blackburn Rovers and Brighton & Hove Albion.
Mar 19, 16:58

Did you know...?
rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina32211669
United StatesUnited States24282173
JapanJapan1961136
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee13211852
Great BritainGreat Britain13171343
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


SKATEBOARDING
· Team GB starlet Sky Brown - aged just 13 - takes part in the women's park event and has a realistic chance of picking up a medal too. Bombette Martin is Britain's other representative, while hosts Japan are among the favourites for gold (1am)

HOCKEY
· Great Britain's women have more history in their sights heading into their semi-final against Netherlands - the team they beat in the 2016 gold medal match (2.30am)

ATHLETICS
· The men's 400m hurdles final on Tuesday will go down as one of the greatest Olympic races of all time, and the women will attempt to emulate that, with new world record holder Sydney McLaughlin of USA and Netherlands' Femke Bol the favourites for gold (3.30am)
· Nick Miller is Britain's representative in the men's hammer throw final (12.15pm)
· The men's 800m final could be a wide-open affair (1.05pm)
· A thrilling men's 200m final is in store as the likes of Andre de Grasse, Noah Lyles and 17-year-old sensation Erriyon Knighton bid to succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic champion (1.55pm)

SAILING
· After a medal-laden day on the water on Tuesday, Great Britain will be looking for more success, starting with Luke Patience and Chris Grube in the men's 470-class medal race (6.33am)
· Team GB also have medal hopes in the women's event, with defending champion Hannah Mills looking to retain her crown alongside new teammate Eilidh McIntyre (7.33am)

BOXING
· Already guaranteed at least a bronze, Great Britain's Frazer Clarke faces Uzbekistan's Bakhodir Jalolov in the men's super heavyweight with a place in the gold medal bout up for grabs (7.03am)
· Ben Whittaker is also guaranteed a medal, but will look to ensure that is either gold or silver as he takes on Cuba's Arlen Lopez in the light heavyweight final (7.35am)

CYCLING
· World records have been tumbling in the velodrome, and another could go in the men's team pursuit final as Italy - new world record holders themselves - face Denmark (10.06am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Three Brits have made into into the final of the men's jumping individual final, including fastest qualifier Ben Maher, who will bid to inherit compatriot Nick Skelton's Olympic crown (11am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right
Tables

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!