MX23RW : Thursday, July 29 23:00:54| >> :600:155487686:155487686:

Result: Azerbaijan secure fourth gold medal of home Games

Azerbaijan's Irina Zaretska earns gold in the women's karate kumite -68kg category to move the host nation up to nine medals overall at the 2015 European Games.

Irina Zaretska has claimed Azerbaijan's fourth gold medal of Baku 2015 by prevailing in the women's kumite -68kg category.

The 19-year-old saw off the challenge of Austria's Alisa Theresa Buchinger in the final to move the host nation clear at the top of the medals table.

Bronze went to Marina Rakovic of Montenegro, who secured a convincing win over Swiss competitor Elena Quirici in the third-place shootout.

Three of Azerbaijan's four golds have come in karate events, with the other being secured by Firdovsi Farzaliyev in the men's wrestling kumite -60kg on Saturday evening.

ID:228024: cacheID:228024:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:1749:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
Elena Quirici of Switzerland (blue) competes with Alisa Theresa Buchinger of Austria (red) in the Women's Karate Kumite -68kg semi finals during day two of the Baku 2015 European Games at Crystal Hall on June 14, 2015
Read Next:
Karate world number one "feels like an Olympian"
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina157931
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14141038
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia811928
AustraliaAustralia821020
Great BritainGreat Britain57618
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:59:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!