MX23RW : Friday, July 30 08:23:01| >> :60:3173:3173:

Result: Bronze for Jack Laugher at World Cup

Jack Laugher takes home a bronze medal at the FINA Diving World Cup in Wuhan.

Great Britain's Jack Laugher has claimed a bronze medal at the FINA Diving World Cup in Wuhan following standout performances from Chinese duo Cao Yuan and Xie Siyi.

The 23-year-old had been on course for a silver finish heading into the fifth round of the 3m springboard event, but a mis-step with his footwork saw him over-rotate on his forward 4-1/2, earning him a disappointing 72.20.

That mistake was immediately punished as Xie and Cao hit back with respective scores of 99.90 and 99.45 to move into gold and silver respectively.

Laugher put up some fight with a 91.80 for his final dive, the back 3-1/2, but it proved futile as first Xie scored a 98.80 to cement his gold and then Cao made certain of silver with a 96.60.

Veteran diver Rommel Pacheco finished in fourth place, some 60 points behind Laugher, while Ireland's Oliver Dingley finished seventh to seal qualification for next season's FINA Diving World Series.

Final leaderboard in full:

1. Xie Siyi (CHN) - 557.60
2. Cao Yuan (CHN) - 544.60
3. Jack Laugher (GBR) - 515.00
4. Rommel Pacheco (MEX) - 455.75
5. Patrick Hausding (GER) - 448.35
6. Yahel Castillo (MEX) - 431.15
7. Oliver Dingley (IRL) - 418.75
8. Sho Sakai (JPN) - 414.10
9. Mike Hixon (USA) - 410.65
10. Francois Imbeau-Dulac (CAN) - 398.10
11. Ken Terauchi (JPN) - 393.45
12. Guillaume Dutoit (SUI) - 386.05

ID:327762: cacheID:327762:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:3569:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A generic image for the Winter Olympics from Sochi 2014
Read Next:
Christie fails to qualify for 1500m final
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina1671033
JapanJapan154625
United StatesUnited States14161141
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia912930
AustraliaAustralia921122
Great BritainGreat Britain58821
Today's Olympic highlights header

Friday's key events


ATHLETICS
· The athletics schedule begins, with 100m sprinter Dina Asher-Smith among the names in action on the opening day. The men's 10,000m final concludes the action, with Team GB's Sam Atkin and Marc Scott taking part in the absence of 2012 and 2016 champion Sir Mo Farah (1am-2.30pm)

ROWING
· Victoria Thornley is Team GB's representative in the women's single sculls final (1.33am)
· Great Britain will be going for gold in the men's eight final (2.25am)

SWIMMING
· Team GB duo Molly Renshaw and Abbie Wood take part in the women's 200m breaststroke final, but new Olympic record-holder Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa is the hot favourite (2.41am)
· Luke Greenbank has very realistic ambitions of picking up a medal in the men's 200m backstroke final (2.50am)
· There is also British representation in the women's 100m freestyle final, although any medal for Anna Hopkin would be a surprise (2.59am)
· With one gold and one silver already under his belt at these Games, Duncan Scott goes again in the men's 200m individual medley final (3.16am)

TRAMPOLINE
· Bryony Page will be looking to repeat her 2016 heroics in the women's event (5am-7.30pm)

CANOE SLALOM
· Bradley Forbes-Cryans will be looking to emulate Rio gold medallist Joe Clarke in the men's kayak event (6am-9am)

FOOTBALL
· The women's tournament enters the quarter-finals, with Great Britain facing Australia at the Ibaraki Kashima Stadium (10am)

> Today's schedule in full
Todays Game Header Right

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!