MX23RW : Tuesday, August 3 01:41:27| >> :600:4878038:4878038:

Reigning champions Jeanette Chippington and Emma Wiggs selected for Paralympics

Great Britain topped the Para canoe medal table at Rio 2016.

Reigning champions Jeanette Chippington and Emma Wiggs are among eight ParalympicsGB canoeists to be selected for Tokyo 2020.

Rio 2016 bronze medallist Ian Marsden will also travel to the Japanese capital, along with KL2 world champion Charlotte Henshaw, Laura Sugar, Rob Oliver, Dave Phillipson and Paralympic debutant Stuart Wood.

Thirteen-time Paralympic medallist Chippington, who made her debut for the British team at Seoul 1988 as a swimmer, is preparing for her seventh Games and once again bidding for gold in the KL1 event.

Wiggs, 40, will look to defend her KL2 title and, along with 51-year-old Chippington, will also compete in the VL2 classification, which makes its debut at these Games.

“I still can’t believe I have been selected for my seventh Paralympic Games – but the excitement is still the same as if it was my first,” said Chippington in a statement.

“I feel so proud and honoured to be representing Great Britain again at what I am sure will be a fantastic Games.”

Great Britain topped the Para canoe medal table when the sport made its Games debut in Rio five years ago, winning three golds and two bronzes.

Great Britain’s Ian Marsden won bronze in Rio
Great Britain’s Ian Marsden won bronze in Rio (Adam Davy/PA)

Marsden will go again in the KL1 class following his third-placed finish in Brazil, with Sugar and Oliver competing in their respective KL3 events, Henshaw and Phillipson in the KL2 category, and Wood competing in the VL3.

Head coach Scott Simon said: “It’s been a long and unprecedented five years and I have seen our athletes and staff mature, develop and overcome challenges to create the largest national Para canoe contingent at these historic Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.

“I’m privileged to lead this team as part of ParalympicsGB and represent all who have supported our athletes in their ambition.”

ID:450505:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect5212:

Click here for more stories about Jeanette Chippington

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
ChinaChina29171662
United StatesUnited States22251764
JapanJapan1761033
AustraliaAustralia1441533
Olympics flagRussian Olympic Committee12211750
Great BritainGreat Britain11121235
Today's Olympic highlights header

Tuesday's key events


DIVING
· Team GB duo Jack Laugher - silver medallist in Rio - and James Heatly take part in the men's 3m springboard semi-final (2am), and will hope to qualify for the final later in the day (7am)

ATHLETICS
· Two Britons are involved in the women's long jump final, but Abigail Irozuru and Jazmin Sawyers have their work cut out to get a spot on the podium (2.50am)
· Norwegian Karsten Warholm, who broke the world record just last month, goes for gold in the men's 400m hurdles final. USA's Rai Benjamin is expected to be his main challenger (4.20am)
· Great Britain have three representatives in the final of the women's 800m, with Jemma Reekie having perhaps the best chance of a medal (1.25pm)
· A mouth-watering women's 200m final sees Elaine Thompson-Herah go for the prestigious sprint double after claiming the 100m crown. Compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Namibia's Christine Mboma and USA's Gabrielle Thomas are expected to be her main competitors (1.50pm)

SAILING
· The rescheduled women's skiff 49er FX (4.33am) and men's skiff 49er (5.33am) come to their conclusion, with Team GB involved in both medal races
· Defending champion Giles Scott bids for a second successive gold in the Finn class medal race (6.33am)
· There is another medal chance for Team GB in the mixed Nacra 17 medal race (7.33am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Team GB's Joe Fraser takes part in the parallel bars final, kicking off the final day of artistic gymnastics (9am)
· USA superstar Simone Biles, who has been forced to pull out of all of her finals so far, is on the starting list for the beam final as she bids for a fifth Olympic gold (9.50am)

FOOTBALL
· The men's semi-finals take place, with Mexico taking on Brazil first up (9am)
· The winner of that first semi-final will face either hosts Japan or Spain (2pm)

CYCLING
· Laura Kenny will look to win a third straight Olympic team pursuit gold medal. Team GB take on United States in their heat (7.44am), with the gold medal race later that day (9.26am)
· Laura's husband and fellow Olympic legend Jason Kenny will also look to continue his huge success in the men's team sprint - an event he has won gold in at every Games since 2008. Team GB will first need to get through the men's qualifying (7.58am), with the gold medal race ending the session (9.44am)

BOXING
· Pat McCormack will be looking to achieve his dream of Olympic gold when he faces Cuba's Roniel Iglesias (11.05am)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:21:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!