MX23RW : Wednesday, July 28 05:43:08| >> :600:43088478:43088478:

Danish flag bearer Line Kjaersfeldt 'never doubted badminton gold' in Baku

Denmark's Line Kjaersfeldt was confident of gold despite trailing to Belgium's Lianne Tan in the women's badminton singles final in Baku.

Denmark's Line Kjaersfeldt has claimed that she was always confident of gold after beating Belgium's Lianne Tan in the women's badminton singles final in Baku.

The Dane, who will be her country's flag bearer at the closing ceremony tonight, won 18-21 21-19 21-9 to win her nation's second gold of the European Games.

Kjaersfeldt told reporters: "These are the first European Games, and winning here is something special. I didn't play so well in this match, but I focused everything I had on the victory, and that made it even more special for me.

"When I was behind in the second set, I told myself 'I'm not going to lose'. Then I found 50 per cent extra speed and 50 per cent extra power on my racket. I think I surprised her with that."

Denmark's duo of Niclas Nohr and Sara Thygesen went on to win the nation's third gold in Baku, all of which have come in badminton.

ID:230815: cacheID:230815:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:1741:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
Did you know...?
A general view of the Baku Olympic Stadium
Read Next:
Result: Denmark's Kjaersfeldt wins badminton gold
>

rhs 2.0
Olympic medal table header
CountryGold medalSilver MedalBronze MedalT
JapanJapan114520
United StatesUnited States1010929
ChinaChina105823
Olympics flagOlympic Athletes from Russia78419
AustraliaAustralia61815
Great BritainGreat Britain56415
Today's Olympic highlights header

Wednesday's key events


ROWING
· Team GB have dominated the men's coxless fours in recent Olympics, winning on each of the last five occasions, but this year they face some stiff competition. They are one of four rowing medal contenders for Great Britain today (2.10am)

SWIMMING
· Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus face off again in the women's 200m freestyle final, with the latter having already come out on top in the 400m event (2.41am)
· Team GB's Abbie Wood is among the medal contenders in the women's 200m individual medley final, while teammate Alicia Wilson will also take part. USA's Kate Douglass was the fastest qualifier, while world and Olympic record holder Katinka Hosszu is also involved (3.45am)
· Katie Ledecky could make it two golds in one morning as she goes into the 1500m freestyle final as heavy favourite, having broken the Olympic record in qualifying (3.54am)
· Team GB were by far the fastest qualifiers for the men's 4x200m freestyle relay final and will therefore be favourites for another gold in the pool (4.26am)

RUGBY SEVENS
· Team GB take on New Zealand in the first men's semi-final, having been beaten by reigning champions Fiji but then come from behind to overcome USA on day two (3am)
· The sevens gold medal match takes place at Tokyo Stadium, with the winner of Great Britain vs. New Zealand taking on either Argentina or Fiji (10am)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS
· Joe Fraser and James Hall compete for Team GB in the men's all-around final (11.15am-2.10pm)

CYCLING
· Anna Shackley will take part in the women's road time trial (from 3.30am)
· Geraint Thomas and Tao Geoghegan Hart have medal ambitions for Great Britain in the men's road time trial, although both will need to recover from the crash they suffered on Saturday (6am)

DIVING
· Jack Laugher bids to retain his men's 3m synchro diving title alongside new partner Daniel Goodfellow (7am)

EQUESTRIAN
· Charlotte Dujardin will look to add to her already legendary status with a third successive Olympic individual dressage title (9.30am-1.25pm)

> Today's schedule in full
-(578:50) NO SAVED VALID SPORT!!!!:34:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
Ultra close-up image of Kevin De Bruyne [NOT FOR USE IN ARTICLES]Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!