Jan 25, 2014 at 2.30pm UK
Wolfsburg
1-3
Hannover
Olic (35')
Trasch (59'), Arnold (82')
FT(HT: 1-1)
Rudnevs (29'), Bittencourt (50', 72')
Sakai (85')

Team News: Kevin de Bruyne straight in for Wolfsburg

Wolfsburg's Swiss defender Ricardo Rodriguez celebrates after scoring during the German first division Bundesliga football match VfL Wolfsburg vs Hamburger SV in Wolfsburg on November 29, 2013
© Getty Images
Kevin de Bruyne is thrown straight into the Wolfsburg starting XI for the Bundesliga clash against Hannover.

New Wolfsburg signing Kevin de Bruyne has been handed a start for the club's return to Bundesliga action against Hannover, while Ivica Olic continues as the lone striker.

Hannover's new head coach Tayfun Korkut has opted to play two strikers up front for his side's trip to Wolfsburg in his first Bundesliga game in charge.

Mame Biram Diouf and Artjoms Rudnevs are the two players chosen in Korkut's attacking away formation, with Manuel Schmiedebach and Lars Stindl handed the holding roles in the centre of midfield.

Wolfsburg: Benaglio; Trasch, Naldo, Knoche, Rodriguez; Medojevic, Luiz Gustavo; De Bruyne, Arnold, Diego; Olic

Hannover: Zieler; Sakai, Marcelo, Hoffmann, Schulz; Stindl, Schmiedebach, Bittencourt, Huszti; Rudnevs, Diouf

Related Video
Champions League
Championship
League One
7.45pm
Colchester
vs
Sheff Utd
7.45pm
Doncaster
vs
Crawley
7.45pm
Gillingham
vs
Peterborough
7.45pm
MK Dons
vs
Bradford
7.45pm
Notts County
vs
Leyton Orient
7.45pm
Port Vale
vs
Bristol City
7.45pm
Preston
vs
Chesterfield
7.45pm
Rochdale
vs
Walsall
7.45pm
Scunthorpe
vs
Coventry
7.45pm
Swindon
vs
Oldham
7.45pm
Yeovil
vs
Crewe Alexandra
League Two
7.45pm
AFC Wimbledon
vs
Burton Albion
7.45pm
Bury
vs
Stevenage
7.45pm
Cambridge
vs
Exeter
7.45pm
Cheltenham
vs
Southend
7.45pm
Mansfield
vs
Morecambe
7.45pm
Northampton
vs
Hartlepool
7.45pm
Oxford Utd
vs
Accrington
7.45pm
Plymouth
vs
Wycombe
7.45pm
Portsmouth
vs
Dag & Red
7.45pm
Shrewsbury
vs
Carlisle
7.45pm
Tranmere
vs
Newport County
7.45pm
York City
vs
Luton
Conference Premier
7.45pm
Aldershot
vs
Braintree Town
7.45pm
Alfreton
vs
Telford
7.45pm
Bristol Rovers
vs
Nuneaton Town
7.45pm
Chester
vs
Southport
7.45pm
Dartford
vs
Dover Athletic
7.45pm
Eastleigh
vs
Forest Green
7.45pm
Halifax Town
vs
Grimsby Town
7.45pm
Kidderminster
vs
Altrincham
7.45pm
Macclesfield
vs
Gateshead
7.45pm
Torquay Utd
vs
Woking
7.45pm
Welling United
vs
Lincoln City
8pm
Barnet
vs
Wrexham
Scottish League Cup
7.45pm
Rangers
vs
Inverness
Tables