Oct 5, 2013 at 1am UK at ​RFK Stadium
DC United
0-2
Chicago Fire

Riley (34'), Kitchen (36'), Nyassi (84')
FT(HT: 0-2)
Larentowicz (24'), Soumare (26')

Result: Chicago Fire take chances to beat DC United

Chicago Fire score two quick first-half goals to defeat DC United 3-0 at RFK Stadium.

Chicago Fire have crept into a playoff spot in the MLS Eastern Conference thanks to a 3-0 win over DC United at RFK Stadium.

Quick-fire goals midway through the first half from Jeff Larentowicz and Bakary Soumare and a last-minute strike by Quincy Amarikwa secured all three points for Frank Klopas's men, who jump above Philadelphia Union into fifth place.

The Fire took the lead against the run of play in the 24th minute, with Larentowicz squeezing a shot past Joe Willis from close range.

Two minutes later, Soumare doubled the advantaage after Juan Luis Anangono's free kick caused confusion in the Black and Red ranks.

With time nearly up, Amarikwa got on the end of Dilly Duka's cross to confirm a satisfying win for the visitors.

The result will leave Chicago at least three points behind Montreal Impact, who are currently playing Houston Dynamo, at the end of play this evening.

Related Video
Champions League
Championship
League One
7.45pm
Barnsley
vs
Notts County
7.45pm
Bristol City
vs
Bradford
7.45pm
Colchester
vs
Chesterfield
7.45pm
Crawley
vs
Walsall
7.45pm
Crewe Alexandra
vs
Peterborough
7.45pm
Doncaster
vs
Leyton Orient
7.45pm
Gillingham
vs
Preston
7.45pm
MK Dons
vs
Fleetwood Town
7.45pm
Oldham
vs
Coventry
7.45pm
Port Vale
vs
Scunthorpe
7.45pm
Sheff Utd
vs
Yeovil
7.45pm
Swindon
vs
Rochdale
League Two
7.45pm
Accrington
vs
Hartlepool
7.45pm
AFC Wimbledon
vs
Plymouth
7.45pm
Cambridge
vs
Cheltenham
7.45pm
Carlisle
vs
Burton Albion
7.45pm
Exeter
vs
Wycombe
7.45pm
Luton
vs
Dag & Red
7.45pm
Morecambe
vs
York City
7.45pm
Newport County
vs
Southend
7.45pm
Northampton
vs
Oxford Utd
7.45pm
Portsmouth
vs
Stevenage
7.45pm
Shrewsbury
vs
Bury
7.45pm
Tranmere
vs
Mansfield
Conference Premier
7.45pm
Barnet
vs
Braintree Town
Scottish Challenge Cup
Scottish Championship
7.45pm
Falkirk
vs
Livingston
Scottish League Two
7.30pm
Annan
vs
Arbroath
Tables